MICHIGAN ZONING ENABLING ACT (EXCERPT)
125.3301 Zoning commission; creation; transfer of powers to planning commission; resolution; membership; terms; successors; vacancy; limitation; removal of member; officers.Sec. 301.
(1) Each local unit of government in which the legislative body exercises authority under this act shall create a zoning commission unless 1 of the following applies:
(a) A county zoning commission created under former 1943 PA 183, a township zoning board created under former 1943 PA 184, or a city or village zoning commission created under former 1921 PA 207 was in existence in the local unit of government as of June 30, 2006. Unless abolished by the legislative body, that existing board or commission shall continue as and exercise the powers and perform the duties of a zoning commission under this act, subject to a transfer of power under subsection (2).
(b) A planning commission was, as of June 30, 2006, in existence in the local unit of government and pursuant to the applicable planning enabling act exercising the powers and performing the duties of a county zoning commission created under former 1943 PA 185, of a township zoning board created under former 1943 PA 184, or of a city or village zoning commission created under former 1921 PA 207. Unless abolished by the legislative body, that existing planning commission shall continue and exercise the powers and perform the duties of a zoning commission under this act.
(c) The local unit of government has created a planning commission on or after July 1, 2006 and transferred the powers and duties of a zoning commission to the planning commission pursuant to the applicable planning enabling act.
(2) Except as otherwise provided under this subsection, if the powers and duties of the zoning commission have been transferred to the planning commission as provided by law, the planning commission shall function as the zoning commission of the local unit of government. By July 1, 2011, the legislative body shall transfer the powers and duties of the zoning commission to the planning commission. Except as provided under this subsection, beginning July 1, 2011, a zoning commission's powers or duties under this act or an ordinance adopted under this act shall only be exercised or performed by a planning commission.
(3) If a zoning commission is created on or after July 1, 2006, the zoning commission shall be created by resolution and be composed of not fewer than 5 or more than 11 members appointed by the legislative body. Not fewer than 2 of the members of a county zoning commission shall be recommended for membership by the legislative bodies of townships that are, or will be, subject to the county zoning ordinance. This requirement may be met as vacancies occur on a county zoning commission that existed on June 30, 2006.
(4) The members of a zoning commission shall be selected upon the basis of the members' qualifications and fitness to serve as members of a zoning commission.
(5) The first zoning commission appointed under subsection (3) shall be divided as nearly as possible into 3 equal groups, with terms of each group as follows:
(a) One group for 1 year.
(b) One group for 2 years.
(c) One group for 3 years.
(6) Upon the expiration of the terms of the members first appointed, successors shall be appointed in the same manner for terms of 3 years each. A member of the zoning commission shall serve until a successor is appointed and has been qualified.
(7) A vacancy on a zoning commission shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term in the same manner as the original appointment.
(8) An elected officer of a local unit of government shall not serve simultaneously as a member or an employee of the zoning commission of that local unit of government, except that 1 member of the legislative body may be a member of the zoning commission.
(9) The legislative body shall provide for the removal of a member of a zoning commission for misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office upon written charges and after public hearing.
(10) A zoning commission shall elect from its members a chairperson, a secretary, and other officers and establish such committees it considers necessary and may engage any employees, including for technical assistance, it requires. The election of officers shall be held not less than once in every 2-year period.
History: 2006, Act 110, Eff. July 1, 2006
;--
Am. 2008, Act 12, Imd. Eff. Feb. 29, 2008