MICHIGAN ZONING ENABLING ACT (EXCERPT)
125.3514 Wireless communications equipment as permitted use of property; application for special land use approval; approval or denial; authorization by local unit of government; definitions; applicability to small cell wireless communications facilities.Sec. 514.
(1) Wireless communications equipment is a permitted use of property and is not subject to special land use approval or any other approval under this act if all of the following requirements are met:
(a) The wireless communications equipment will be collocated on an existing wireless communications support structure or in an existing equipment compound.
(b) The existing wireless communications support structure or existing equipment compound is in compliance with the local unit of government's zoning ordinance or was approved by the appropriate zoning body or official for the local unit of government.
(c) The proposed collocation will not do any of the following:
(i) Increase the overall height of the wireless communications support structure by more than 20 feet or 10% of its original height, whichever is greater.
(ii) Increase the width of the wireless communications support structure by more than the minimum necessary to permit collocation.
(iii) Increase the area of the existing equipment compound to greater than 2,500 square feet.
(d) The proposed collocation complies with the terms and conditions of any previous final approval of the wireless communications support structure or equipment compound by the appropriate zoning body or official of the local unit of government.
(2) Wireless communications equipment that meets the requirements of subsection (1)(a) and (b) but does not meet the requirements of subsection (1)(c) or (d) is a permitted use of property if it receives special land use approval under subsections (3) to (6).
(3) An application for special land use approval of wireless communications equipment described in subsection (2) shall include all of the following:
(a) A site plan as required under section 501, including a map of the property and existing and proposed buildings and other facilities.
(b) Any additional relevant information that is specifically required by a zoning ordinance provision described in section 502(1) or 504.
(4) After an application for a special land use approval is filed with the body or official responsible for approving special land uses, the body or official shall determine whether the application is administratively complete. Unless the body or official proceeds as provided under subsection (5), the application shall be considered to be administratively complete when the body or official makes that determination or 14 business days after the body or official receives the application, whichever is first.
* * *