MICHIGAN ZONING ENABLING ACT (EXCERPT)
125.3604 Zoning board of appeals; procedures.
Sec. 604.
    (1) An appeal to the zoning board of appeals may be taken by a person aggrieved or by an officer, department, board, or bureau of this state or the local unit of government. In addition, a variance in the zoning ordinance may be applied for and granted under section 4 of the uniform condemnation procedures act, 1980 PA 87, MCL 213.54, and as provided under this act. The zoning board of appeals shall state the grounds of any determination made by the board.
    (2) An appeal under this section shall be taken within such time as prescribed by the zoning board of appeals by general rule, by filing with the body or officer from whom the appeal is taken and with the zoning board of appeals a notice of appeal specifying the grounds for the appeal. The body or officer from whom the appeal is taken shall immediately transmit to the zoning board of appeals all of the papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was taken.
    (3) An appeal to the zoning board of appeals stays all proceedings in furtherance of the action appealed. However, if the body or officer from whom the appeal is taken certifies to the zoning board of appeals after the notice of appeal is filed that, by reason of facts stated in the certificate, a stay would in the opinion of the body or officer cause imminent peril to life or property, proceedings may be stayed only by a restraining order issued by the zoning board of appeals or a circuit court.
    (4) Following receipt of a written request for a variance, the zoning board of appeals shall fix a reasonable time for the hearing of the request and give notice as provided in section 103.
    (5) If the zoning board of appeals receives a written request seeking an interpretation of the zoning ordinance or an appeal of an administrative decision, the zoning board of appeals shall conduct a public hearing on the request. Notice shall be given as required under section 103. However, if the request does not involve a specific parcel of property, notice need only be published as provided in section 103(1) and given to the person making the request as provided in section 103(3).
    (6) At a hearing under subsection (5), a party may appear personally or by agent or attorney. The zoning board of appeals may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or modify the order, requirement, decision, or determination and may issue or direct the issuance of a permit.
    (7) If there are practical difficulties for nonuse variances as provided in subsection (8) or unnecessary hardship for use variances as provided in subsection (9) in the way of carrying out the strict letter of the zoning ordinance, the zoning board of appeals may grant a variance in accordance with this section, so that the spirit of the zoning ordinance is observed, public safety secured, and substantial justice done. The ordinance shall establish procedures for the review and standards for approval of all types of variances. The zoning board of appeals may impose conditions as otherwise allowed under this act.
    (8) The zoning board of appeals of all local units of government shall have the authority to grant nonuse variances relating to the construction, structural changes, or alteration of buildings or structures related to dimensional requirements of the zoning ordinance or to any other nonuse-related standard in the ordinance.
    (9) The authority to grant variances from uses of land is limited to the following:
    (a) Cities and villages.
    (b) Townships and counties that as of February 15, 2006 had an ordinance that uses the phrase "use variance" or "variances from uses of land" to expressly authorize the granting of use variances by the zoning board of appeals.
    (c) Townships and counties that granted a use variance before February 15, 2006.
    (10) The authority granted under subsection (9) is subject to the zoning ordinance of the local unit of government otherwise being in compliance with subsection (7) and having an ordinance provision that requires a vote of 2/3 of the members of the zoning board of appeals to approve a use variance.
    (11) The authority to grant use variances under subsection (9) is permissive, and this section does not require a local unit of government to adopt ordinance provisions to allow for the granting of use variances.
History: 2006, Act 110, Eff. July 1, 2006 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 12, Imd. Eff. Feb. 29, 2008