MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.24a Board of county canvassers; establishment; powers and duties; conduct of recounts; school district election; costs; abolishment of boards of canvassers; appointment and terms of members; applicability of section.Sec. 24a.
(1) A 4-member board of county canvassers is established in every county in this state. All of the powers granted to and duties required by law to be performed by all boards of canvassers established by law, other than the board of state canvassers, are granted to and required to be performed by the board of county canvassers.
(2) The board of county canvassers shall conduct all recounts of elections in cities, townships, villages, school districts, metropolitan districts, or any other districts and be vested with all of the powers and required to perform all the duties in connection with any recount.
(3) If a city, village, metropolitan district, or any other district, other than a school district, lies in more than 1 county, and a duty is to be performed by the board of county canvassers, the board of county canvassers in the county in which the greatest number of registered voters of the city, village, metropolitan district or other district resides at the close of registration for the election involved shall perform the duty.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if a school district lies in more than 1 county, the board of county canvassers for each county in which a portion of the school district lies shall canvass that portion of a school district election that is held in that county. If a school district election precinct lies in more than 1 county, the board of county canvassers of the county in which the largest number of registered electors of that precinct reside shall canvass the results of that precinct. Notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding 2 sentences, unless the school district election is conducted on the same date as another election in the county, a board of county canvassers that is not responsible for certifying the results of the school district election is not required to meet to canvass the school district election and the board of county canvassers responsible for certifying the results of the school district election shall canvass that portion of the school district election held in that county. Upon completion of the canvass, the clerk of the board of county canvassers shall transmit the canvassed results to the county clerk of the county in which the largest number of registered electors of that school district reside. Upon receipt of the canvassed results, the county clerk of the county in which the largest number of registered electors of that school district reside shall make a statement of returns and certify the results of the school district election to the secretary of the school board. Notwithstanding any of the foregoing provisions of this subsection, if a city or village that lies in more than 1 county conducts an election on the same date as a school district that lies within the city or village that is conducting an election, that portion of the school district election held within that city or village shall be canvassed by the canvassing board responsible for canvassing the city or village election.
(5) The cost of canvass of school, metropolitan district, city, township, and village elections shall be borne by the school district, metropolitan district, city, township, or village holding the election, and upon presentation of a bill for the costs incurred by the board of county canvassers, the school district, metropolitan district, city, township, or village shall reimburse the county treasurer.
(6) All boards of canvassers provided for in law including boards of school canvassers, the duties of which are by this act required to be performed by boards of county canvassers, are abolished.
(7) Members of the board of county canvassers shall be appointed for terms of 4 years beginning on November 1 following their appointment. Of the members first appointed, 1 member of each of the political parties represented on the board of county canvassers shall be appointed for a term of 4 years and 1 for a term of 2 years. The county clerk shall notify members of the board of county canvassers of their appointment within 5 days of being appointed.
(8) This section applies to all elections, any charter provision to the contrary notwithstanding.
History: Add. 1963, Act 237, Eff. Sept. 6, 1963
;--
Am. 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 65, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1963
;--
Am. 1968, Act 65, Eff. July 1, 1968
;--
Am. 1970, Act 108, Eff. Apr. 1, 1971
;--
Am. 1982, Act 154, Imd. Eff. May 17, 1982
;--
Am. 2010, Act 52, Imd. Eff. Apr. 22, 2010
;--
Am. 2012, Act 586, Imd. Eff. Jan. 7, 2013
;--
Am. 2013, Act 51, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2013
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 65 of 1968 provides:"This act shall take effect on July 1, 1968, except in any county with a population of 400,000 or more it shall take effect on July 1, 1970."
Popular Name: Election Code