MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.22d Board of state canvassers; meetings; quorum; election of chairperson and vice-chairperson.
Sec. 22d.
(1) The board of state canvassers shall meet as necessary to conduct the business of the board. The board of state canvassers shall conduct its meetings pursuant to this act and the open meetings act, Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976, being sections 15.261 to 15.275 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(2) Three members of the board of state canvassers constitute a quorum of the board. However, an action of the board of state canvassers shall only be effective upon concurrence of at least 1 member of each major political party appointed to the board.
(3) In February of each odd numbered year, the board of state canvassers shall elect a chairperson and vice-chairperson from its members.
History: Add. 1995, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996
Popular Name: Election Code