MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.24j Ballot container; examination by board of county canvassers; approval; procurement; use of disapproved container.
Sec. 24j.
(1) A ballot container includes a ballot box, transfer case, or other container used to secure ballots, including optical scan ballots and electronic voting systems and data.
(2) A manufacturer or distributor of ballot containers shall submit a nonmetal ballot container to the secretary of state for approval under the requirements of subsection (3) before the ballot container is sold to a county, city, township, village, or school district for use at an election.
(3) A ballot container shall not be approved unless it meets both of the following requirements:
(a) It is made of metal, plastic, fiberglass, or other material, that provides resistance to tampering.
(b) It is capable of being sealed with a metal seal.
(4) Before June 1 of 2002, and every fourth year after 2002, a county board of canvassers shall examine each ballot container to be used in any election conducted under this act. The board shall designate on the ballot container that the ballot container does or does not meet the requirements under subsection (3). A ballot container that has not been approved by the board shall not be used to store voted ballots.
(5) A city, village, or township clerk may procure ballot containers as provided in section 669 and as approved under this section.
(6) A clerk who uses or permits the use of a ballot container that has not been approved under this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
History: Add. 1969, Act 184, Eff. Mar. 20, 1970
;--
Am. 2000, Act 207, Imd. Eff. June 27, 2000
Popular Name: Election Code