MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.22 Board of state canvassers; continuation as provided in former act; duties; membership.
Sec. 22.
(1) A board of state canvassers is continued as previously provided for in section 1 of former Act No. 239 of the Public Acts of 1955. This section and sections 22a to 22g are subject to section 7 of article II of the state constitution of 1963.
(2) The board of state canvassers has the duties prescribed in section 841. The board of state canvassers shall perform other duties as prescribed in this act.
(3) A member of the board of state canvassers on the effective date of this section continues to be a member of the board of state canvassers for the remainder of the term to which he or she was appointed. Subject to this subsection, the board of state canvassers consists of the 4 members appointed by the governor by and with the advice and consent of the senate. The board of state canvassers shall consist of 2 members from each major political party appointed in the manner provided in section 22a.
History: Add. 1995, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 168.22, which provided for composition of board of state canvassers, was repealed by Act 37 of 1956, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 1956.
Popular Name: Election Code