MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.31 Secretary of state; duties as to elections; rules.
Sec. 31.
    (1) The secretary of state shall do all of the following:
    (a) Subject to subsection (2), issue instructions and promulgate rules pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, for the conduct of elections and registrations in accordance with the laws of this state.
* * *
    (f) Prepare the form of ballot for any proposed amendment to the constitution or proposal under the initiative or referendum provision of the constitution to be submitted to the voters of this state.
    (g) Require reports from the local election officials the secretary of state considers necessary.
    (h) Investigate, or cause to be investigated by local authorities, the administration of election laws, and report violations of the election laws and regulations to the attorney general or prosecuting attorney, or both, for prosecution.
    (i) Publish in the legislative manual the vote for governor and secretary of state by townships and wards and the vote for members of the state legislature cast at the preceding November election, which shall be returned to the secretary of state by the county clerks on or before the first day of December following the election. All clerks shall furnish to the secretary of state, promptly and without compensation, any further information requested of them to be used in the compilation of the legislative manual.
    (j) Establish a curriculum for comprehensive training and accreditation of all county, city, township, and village officials who are responsible for conducting elections.
    (k) Establish a continuing election education program for all county, city, township, and village clerks.
    (l) Establish and require attendance by all new appointed or elected election officials at an initial course of instruction within 6 months before the date of the election.
    (m) Establish a comprehensive training curriculum for all precinct inspectors.
    (n) Create an election day dispute resolution team that has regional representatives of the department of state, which team shall appear on site, if necessary.
    (2) Pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, the secretary of state shall promulgate rules establishing uniform standards for state and local nominating, recall, and ballot question petition signatures. The standards for petition signatures may include, but need not be limited to, standards for all of the following:
    (a) Determining the validity of registration of a circulator or individual signing a petition.
    (b) Determining the genuineness of the signature of a circulator or individual signing a petition, including digitized signatures.
    (c) Proper designation of the place of registration of a circulator or individual signing a petition.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1957, Act 249, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 583, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 215, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1998 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 220, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 71, Eff. Jan. 1, 2007 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 271, Eff. Aug. 15, 2012
Compiler's Notes: Act 269 of 2001, which was approved by the Governor and filed with the Secretary of State on January 11, 2002, provided for the amendment of MCL 168.31, 168.73, 168.283, 168.393, 168.509y, 168.509aa, 168.561a, 168.624, 168.624a, 168.686, 168.706, 168.727, 168.737, 168.745, 168.769, 168.782b, 168.795, 168.795c, 168.797a, 168.798c, 168.799a, 168.803, 168.804, 168.842, and 168.931 of, the addition of Sec. 701 to, and the repeal of Sec. 509 of, Act 116 of 1954, known as the Michigan Election Law. A petition seeking a referendum on Act 269 of 2001 was filed with the Secretary of State. The Board of State Canvassers officially declared the sufficiency of the referendum petition on May 14, 2002. Const 1963, art 2, sec 9, provides that no law as to which the power of referendum properly has been invoked shall be effective thereafter unless approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon at the next general election. A referendum on Act 269 of 2001 was presented to the electors at the November 5, 2002,
* * *