MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.32 Bureau of elections; director of elections; appointment; powers and duties; statement of purpose of proposed amendment or question.
Sec. 32.
    (1) In the office of the secretary of state, the bureau of elections created by former 1951 PA 65 continues under the supervision of a director of elections, to be appointed by the secretary of state under civil service regulations. The director of elections shall be vested with the powers and shall perform the duties of the secretary of state under his or her supervision, with respect to the supervision and administration of the election laws. The director of elections shall be a nonmember secretary of the state board of canvassers.
    (2) The director of elections, with the approval of the state board of canvassers, shall prepare a statement for designation on the ballot in not more than 100 words, exclusive of caption, of the purpose of any proposed amendment or question to be submitted to the electors as required under section 9 of article II, section 34 of article IV if the legislature does not provide for the content of the question to be submitted to the electors, or section 1 or 2 of article XII of the state constitution of 1963. The statement shall consist of a true and impartial statement of the purpose of the amendment or question in such language as shall create no prejudice for or against the proposed amendment or question. The powers and duties of the state board of canvassers and the secretary of state with respect to the preparation of the statement are transferred to the director of elections. The secretary of state shall certify the statement of the purpose of any proposed amendment or question to be submitted to the electors not later than 60 days before the date of the election.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 271, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1955 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 251, Imd. Eff. May 28, 1964 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 276, Eff. Aug. 16, 2012 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 79, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 2014
Compiler's Notes: Act 65 of 1951, referred to in this section, was repealed by Act 116 of 1954.
Popular Name: Election Code