MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.83 Secretary of state or attorney general; impeachment; removal from office; service of charges, hearing.
Sec. 83.
     Any person holding the office of secretary of state or attorney general may be removed from office upon conviction in impeachment proceedings for the reasons and in the manner set forth in section 7 of article 11 of the state constitution. The governor shall have the power and it shall be his duty, except at such times as the legislature may be in session, to examine into the condition and administration of the public offices and the acts of the public officers enumerated herein, and to remove from office for gross neglect of duty or for corrupt conduct in office, or any other misfeasance or malfeasance therein, and report the causes of such removal to the legislature at its next session as provided in section 10 of article 5 of the state constitution. Such person shall be served with a written notice of the charges against him and be afforded an opportunity for a public hearing conducted personally by the governor.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 4, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1963
Popular Name: Election Code