MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.136 Candidate for representative in congress; write-in.
Sec. 136.
    If for any reason there is no candidate of a political party for the office of representative in congress, a blank space shall be provided on each of the official primary ballots that affords every elector of the political party an opportunity to vote for a candidate for that office by writing in the name of his or her selection.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 276, Eff. Aug. 16, 2012
Popular Name: Election Code