MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.302 School board member; eligibility; election; term; phasing in or out terms; transition plan.
Sec. 302.
    An individual is eligible for election as a school board member if the individual is a citizen of the United States and is a qualified and registered elector of the school district the individual seeks to represent by the filing deadline. At least 1 school board member for a school district must be elected at each of the school district's regular elections held as provided in section 642c. Except as otherwise provided in this section or section 310 or 644g, a school board member's term of office is prescribed by the applicable provision of section 11a, 617, 701, or 703 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.11a, 380.617, 380.701, and 380.703, or section 34, 34a, 41, 54, or 83 of the community college act of 1966, 1966 PA 331, MCL 389.34, 389.34a, 389.41, 389.54, and 389.83. If a ballot question changing the number of school board members or changing the terms of office for school board members under section 11a of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.11a, is proposed and a school district needs a temporary variance from the terms of office provisions in this act and the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1 to 380.1852, to phase in or out school board members' terms of office, the school board shall submit the proposed ballot question language and a proposed transition plan to the secretary of state at least 30 days before the school board submits the ballot question language to the school district election coordinator under section 312. The secretary of state shall approve or reject the proposed transition plan within 10 business days of receipt of the proposed transition plan. The secretary of state shall approve the proposed transition plan if the plan provides only temporary relief to the school district from the terms of office provisions in this act and the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1 to 380.1852, until such time that the terms of office for school board members can be made to comply with this act and the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1 to 380.1852. The school board shall not submit the proposed ballot question language to the school district election coordinator under section 312 until the proposed transition plan is approved by the secretary of state. A school board member's term begins on January 1 immediately following the election.
History: Add. 2003, Act 302, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 71, Imd. Eff. July 14, 2005 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 233, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 120, Eff. Dec. 31, 2018
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 168.302, which pertained to nomination as candidate for office of state highway commissioner or superintendent of public instruction, was repealed by Act 6 of 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1963.Enacting section 4 of Act 71 of 2005 provides:"Enacting section 4. If any portion of this amendatory act or the application of this amendatory act to any person or circumstances is found invalid by a court, the invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of this amendatory act that can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, if the remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end this amendatory act is declared to be severable."
Popular Name: Election Code