MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.309 Acceptance of office.
Sec. 309.
     Within 5 business days after certification of an election, each member-elect shall be notified of the election. Within 10 business days after notification by the school district election coordinator of election or appointment to the board, each person shall file with the secretary of the board an acceptance of the office to which the person has been elected or appointed. The secretary of the board shall forward a copy of the acceptance to the school district election coordinator.
History: Add. 2004, Act 288, Imd. Eff. July 23, 2004
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 168.309, which pertained to terms of office of state highway commissioner and superintendent of public instruction, was repealed by Act 6 of 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1963.
Popular Name: Election Code