MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.347 Primaries; provisions governing; recounts; duties of township clerk.
Sec. 347.
    Except as otherwise provided in this act, the laws governing nominating petitions, the conduct of general primary elections, the furnishing of ballots, and the depositing, counting, and canvassing of ballots shall, as near as may be, apply to primaries held under the provisions of this chapter. Recounts shall be conducted by the board of county canvassers. All duties that, under the parts of this act relating to general elections or primary elections, fall upon the county clerk shall be performed in the same manner by the township clerk.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 271, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1955 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 51, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2013
Popular Name: Election Code