MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.342 Township office; eligibility; eligibility for membership on board of review.
Sec. 342.
    A person is not eligible to a township office unless the person is a registered and qualified elector of the township in which election is sought by the filing deadline. A person is not eligible for membership on the board of review unless, in addition to the qualifications for eligibility to a township office, the person is a landowner and taxpayer in the township.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 505, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 218, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 120, Eff. Dec. 31, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code