MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.399 Supreme court justices; term of office.
Sec. 399.
The term of office of justice of the supreme court shall be 8 years, beginning on the first day of January next following the election and shall continue until a successor is elected and qualified.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
Popular Name: Election Code