MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.391 Office of justice of supreme court; eligibility.Sec. 391.
A person is not eligible to the office of justice of the supreme court unless the person is a registered and qualified elector of this state by the filing deadline or the date the person files the affidavit of candidacy, is licensed to practice law in this state, and at the time of election or appointment is less than 70 years of age.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1955, Act 271, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1955
;--
Am. 1982, Act 505, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983
;--
Am. 1999, Act 218, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000
;--
Am. 2018, Act 120, Eff. Dec. 31, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code