MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.393 Candidates for justice of supreme court; canvass by state central committee of each political party.
Sec. 393.
Not more than 24 hours after the conclusion of the fall state convention, the state central committee of each political party shall convene and canvass the proceedings of the convention and determine the nominee or nominees of the convention for the office or offices of justice of the supreme court. Not more than 1 business day after the conclusion of the state convention, the chairperson and secretary of the state central committee shall forward by registered or certified mail to the secretary of state a typewritten or printed list of the names and residence, including the street address if known, of the candidate or candidates nominated at the convention for the office or offices of justice of the supreme court. The secretary of state shall forward a copy of a list received under this section to the board of election commissioners of each county, in care of the county clerk at the county seat. The name of each nominee on the list shall be printed upon a nonpartisan judicial ballot containing no party designation together with the names of incumbent justices filing an affidavit under section 392a.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1955, Act 271, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1955
;--
Am. 1956, Act 190, Imd. Eff. Apr. 26, 1956
;--
Am. 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 61, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1963
;--
Am. 1999, Act 216, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1999
;--
Am. 2004, Act 92, Imd. Eff. Apr. 26, 2004
Compiler's Notes: Act 269 of 2001, which was approved by the Governor and filed with the Secretary of State on January 11, 2002, provided for the amendment of MCL 168.31, 168.73, 168.283, 168.393, 168.509y, 168.509aa, 168.561a, 168.624, 168.624a, 168.686, 168.706, 168.727, 168.737, 168.745, 168.769, 168.782b, 168.795, 168.795c, 168.797a, 168.798c, 168.799a, 168.803, 168.804, 168.842, and 168.931 of, the addition of Sec. 701 to, and the repeal of Sec. 509 of, Act 116 of 1954, known as the Michigan Election Law. A petition seeking a referendum on Act 269 of 2001 was filed with the Secretary of State. The Board of State Canvassers officially declared the sufficiency of the referendum petition on May 14, 2002. Const 1963, art 2, sec 9, provides that no law as to which the power of referendum properly has been invoked shall be effective thereafter unless approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon at the next general election. A referendum on Act 269 of 2001 was presented to the electors at the November 5, 2002, general election as Proposal 02-1, which read as follows:“A REFERENDUM ON PUBLIC ACT 269 OF 2001--AN ACT TO AMEND CERTAIN SECTIONS OF MICHIGAN ELECTION LAWPublic Act 269 of 2001 would:--Eliminate “straight party” vote option on partisan general election ballots.--Require Secretary of State to obtain training reports from local election officials.--Require registered voters who do not appear on registration list to show picture identification before voting a challenged ballot.--Require expedited canvass if presidential vote differential is under 25,000.--Require ballot counting equipment to screen ballots for voting errors to ensure the accurate tabulation of absentee ballots. Permit voters in polls to correct errors.--Provide penalties for stealing campaign signs or accepting payment for campaign work while being paid as a public employee to perform election duties.Should this law be approved?Yes __________No __________”Act 269 of 2001 was not approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon at the November 5, 2002, general election.
Popular Name: Election Code