MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.472 Initiative petitions; filing.
Sec. 472.
Petitions to initiate legislation shall be filed with the secretary of state not less than 10 days before the beginning of a session of the legislature.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
Constitutionality: The requirements of this section constitute an unnecessary and unreasonable restraint on the constitutional right to initiate legislation, as provided for by Const 1963, art 2, § 9. Wolverine Golf Club v Secretary of State, 384 Mich 461; 185 NW2d 392 (1971).
Popular Name: Election Code