MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.488 Applicability of MCL 168.544c and 168.482(1), (4), (5), and (6).
Sec. 488.
(1) Section 544c applies to a nominating petition for an office in a political subdivision under a statute that refers to this section, and to the circulation and signing of the petition.
(2) Section 482(1), (4), (5), and (6) apply to a petition to place a question on the ballot before the electorate of a political subdivision under a statute that refers to this section, and to the circulation and signing of the petition.
(3) A person who violates a provision of this act applicable to a petition pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) is subject to the penalties prescribed for that violation in this act.
History: Add. 1998, Act 142, Eff. Mar. 23, 1999
Popular Name: Election Code
Rendered 8/15/2025 12:03 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov