MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.482 Petitions; size; form; contents.Sec. 482.
(1) Each petition under this section must be 8-1/2 inches by 14 inches in size.
(2) If the measure to be submitted proposes a constitutional amendment, initiation of legislation, or referendum of legislation, the heading of each part of the petition must be prepared in the following form and printed in capital letters in 14-point boldfaced type:
INITIATIVE PETITION |
AMENDMENT TO THE CONSTITUTION |
OR |
INITIATION OF LEGISLATION |
OR |
REFERENDUM OF LEGISLATION |
PROPOSED BY INITIATIVE PETITION |
(3) A summary in not more than 100 words of the purpose of the proposed amendment or question proposed must follow and be printed in 12-point type. The full text of the amendment so proposed must follow the summary and be printed in 8-point type. If the proposal would alter or abrogate an existing provision of the constitution, the petition must so state and the provisions to be altered or abrogated must be inserted, preceded by the words:
"Provisions of existing constitution altered or abrogated by the proposal if adopted."
(4) The following statement must appear beneath the petition heading:
"We,
the undersigned qualified and registered electors, residents in the _________________________
congressional district in the state of Michigan, respectively petition for
(amendment to constitution) (initiation of legislation) (referendum of legislation)
(other appropriate description).". |
(5) The following warning must be printed in 12-point type immediately above the place for signatures, on each part of the petition:
A person who knowingly signs this petition more than once, signs a name other than his or her own, signs when not a qualified and registered elector, or sets opposite his or her signature on a petition, a date other than the actual date the signature was affixed, is violating the provisions of the Michigan election law.
(6) Subject to subsections (7) and (8), the remainder of the petition form must be as provided following the warning to electors signing the petition in section 544c(1). In addition, the petition must comply with the requirements of section 544c(2).
(7) Each petition under this section must provide at the top of the page check boxes and statements printed in 12-point type to clearly indicate whether the circulator of the petition is a paid signature gatherer or a volunteer signature gatherer.
(8) Each petition under this section must clearly indicate below the statement required under subsection (7) and be printed in 12-point type that if the petition circulator does not comply with all of the requirements of this act for petition circulators, any signature obtained by that petition circulator on that petition is invalid and will not be counted.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1965, Act 312, Eff. Jan. 1, 1966
;--
Am. 1993, Act 137, Eff. Jan. 1, 1994
;--
Am. 1998, Act 142, Eff. Mar. 23, 1999
;--
Am. 2018, Act 608, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code