MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.487 Reimbursement to county, city, and township for cost of conducting special election.
Sec. 487.
(1) If a statewide special election is called to submit a proposed constitutional amendment to the electors of this state, this state shall reimburse each county, city, and township for the cost of conducting the special election as provided in this section. The reimbursement shall not exceed the verified account of actual costs of the special election. This state shall reimburse each county, city, and township under this section notwithstanding that the county, city, or township also holds a local special election in conjunction with the statewide special election.
(2) Payment shall be made upon presentation and approval of a verified account of actual costs to the department of treasury, local government audit division, after the department of treasury and the secretary of state agree as to what constitutes valid costs of conducting an election. Reimbursable costs do not include salaries of permanent local officials, the cost of reusable supplies and equipment, or costs attributable to local special elections held in conjunction with the statewide special election.
(3) The legislature shall appropriate from the general fund of this state an amount necessary to implement this section.
(4) To qualify for reimbursement, a county, city, or township shall submit its verified account of actual costs before the expiration of 90 days after the date of the statewide special election. This state shall pay or disapprove all or a portion of the verified account before the expiration of 90 days after this state receives a verified account of actual costs under this subsection.
(5) If this state disapproves all or a portion of a verified account of actual costs under subsection (4), this state shall send a notice of disapproval along with the reasons for the disapproval to the county, city, or township. Upon request of a county, city, or township whose verified account or portion of a verified account was disapproved under this section, this state shall review the disapproved costs with the county, city, or township.
History: Add. 1994, Act 181, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1994
Popular Name: Election Code