MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.482c Knowingly made a false statement regarding status as a paid or volunteer signature gatherer; misdemeanor.Sec. 482c.
The circulator of a petition under section 482 who knowingly makes a false statement concerning his or her status as a paid signature gatherer or volunteer signature gatherer is guilty of a misdemeanor.
History: Add. 2018, Act 608, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code