MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.472a Petition; signatures to be counted.Sec. 472a.
The signature on a petition that proposes an amendment to the constitution or is to initiate legislation shall not be counted if the signature was made more than 180 days before the petition is filed with the office of the secretary of state.
History: Add. 1973, Act 24, Imd. Eff. June 12, 1973
;--
Am. 1973, Act 112, Imd. Eff. Aug. 19, 1973
;--
Am. 1999, Act 219, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000
;--
Am. 2016, Act 142, Imd. Eff. June 7, 2016
Popular Name: Election Code