MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.482d "Paid signature gatherer" defined.Sec. 482d.
As used in this chapter, "paid signature gatherer" means an individual who is compensated, directly or indirectly, through payments of money or other valuable consideration to obtain signatures on a petition as described in section 471.
History: Add. 2018, Act 608, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code