MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.473b Filing petition after November election.
Sec. 473b.
Signatures on a petition to propose an amendment to the state constitution of 1963 or a petition to initiate legislation collected prior to a November general election at which a governor is elected shall not be filed after the date of that November general election.
History: Add. 1999, Act 219, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000
Popular Name: Election Code