MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.479 Review of determination; mandamus, certiorari or other remedy; legal challenge to supreme court.Sec. 479.
(1) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary and subject to subsection (2), any person who feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state canvassers may have the determination reviewed by mandamus or other appropriate remedy in the supreme court.
(2) If a person feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state canvassers regarding the sufficiency or insufficiency of an initiative petition, the person must file a legal challenge to the board's determination in the supreme court within 7 business days after the date of the official declaration of the sufficiency or insufficiency of the initiative petition or not later than 60 days before the election at which the proposal is to be submitted, whichever occurs first. Any legal challenge to the official declaration of the sufficiency or insufficiency of an initiative petition has the highest priority and shall be advanced on the supreme court docket so as to provide for the earliest possible disposition.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 2018, Act 608, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code