MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.560a General election ballot; listing political party and name; qualification.Sec. 560a.
A political party the principal candidate of which received at the last preceding general election a vote equal to or more than 1% of the total number of votes cast for the successful candidate for secretary of state at the last preceding election in which a secretary of state was elected is qualified to have its name and candidates listed on the next general election ballot.
History: Add. 1976, Act 94, Imd. Eff. Apr. 22, 1976
;--
Am. 2017, Act 113, Eff. Oct. 25, 2017
Constitutionality: The Michigan supreme court, in Socialist Workers Party v Secretary of State, 412 Mich 571; 317 NW2d 1 (1982), held that 1976 PA 94, which added this section, violates Const 1963, art 1, § 2 and art 2, § 4, and the first and fourteenth amendments to the United States Constitution.
Popular Name: Election Code