MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.569a Rotation of names; manner; effect of using absent voter counting board; section applicable to nonpartisan general elections and municipal elections.Sec. 569a.
(1) In all primary elections, if there are more names under the heading of an office than there are candidates to be nominated and the same office appears in more than 1 precinct, the names shall be rotated in the following manner: In printing each set of ballots for the several election precincts, the relative positions of the different names printed in each division shall be changed as many times as there are candidates in that division and as reasonably as possible a candidate's name shall not appear at the top of the ballot more times than any other candidate's name in that division. The names shall first be arranged alphabetically according to surnames on each ballot used in the precinct. In the next precinct the names shall appear in the same order on each ballot, except that the name appearing first under each office in the preceding precinct shall be last. The names shall be changed in that manner in every precinct of the city, village, township, or county.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an absent voter counting board is a separate precinct for the purposes of this act. If a municipality has 250 or more precincts and absent voter counting boards are used, each ballot form which contains identical offices and names may be considered a separate precinct for the purposes of this section.
(3) Notwithstanding provisions of law or charter to the contrary, this section applies to nonpartisan general elections and to municipal elections.
History: Add. 1985, Act 24, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1985
;--
Am. 2012, Act 272, Imd. Eff. July 3, 2012
Popular Name: Election Code