MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.590 Qualifying petition; filing; filing fee in lieu of petition prohibited; qualifications.
Sec. 590.
    (1) For the purposes of this act, "qualifying petition" means a nominating petition required of and filed by a person to qualify to appear on an election ballot as a candidate for office without political party affiliation.
    (2) A person may file a qualifying petition for a partisan office or office of justice of the supreme court. A filing fee shall not be tendered instead of a qualifying petition.
    (3) A person filing a qualifying petition shall meet the qualifications prescribed by law to hold the office.
History: Add. 1988, Act 116, Imd. Eff. May 2, 1988
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 116 of 1988 provides:“If any portion of this amendatory act or the application of this amendatory act to any person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a court, the invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of this amendatory act which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, if the remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end this amendatory act is declared to be severable.”
Popular Name: Election Code