MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.801 Canvass of votes by precinct inspectors; public access.
Sec. 801.
     Immediately on closing the polls, the board of inspectors of election in each precinct shall proceed to canvass the vote. Such canvass shall commence by a comparison of the poll lists and a correction of any mistakes that may be found therein until they shall be found or made to agree. Such canvass shall be public and the doors to the polling places and at least 1 door in the building housing the polling places and giving ready access to them shall not be locked during such canvass.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 271, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1955 ;-- Am. 1963, Act 67, Eff. Sept. 6, 1963
Popular Name: Election Code