MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.809 Election returns and records; delivery; unofficial tabulation.
Sec. 809.
    (1) The board of election inspectors shall seal 1 of the statement of returns and 1 of the tally sheets or the combined tally return sheet with a red state election seal in an envelope and shall address the envelope to the board of county canvassers, in care of the judge of probate. The board of election inspectors shall deliver the sealed envelope to the clerk of the township or city. Upon receipt of the sealed envelope, the township or city clerk shall immediately deliver the envelope to the person to whom addressed. The judge of probate shall deliver the sealed envelope received by him or her to the board of county canvassers when it meets to canvass the returns.
    (2) The board of election inspectors shall seal the other statement of returns or combined tally and statement, together with the poll list, in an envelope addressed to the county clerk. The board of election inspectors shall deliver the sealed envelope to the clerk immediately upon completion of the count. The county clerk shall open the envelope at that time, compile unofficial returns, and make the returns in the envelope available to the public. The office of the county clerk shall be open on election day for election purposes and shall remain open until the last returns have been received and the clerk completes an unofficial tabulation.
    (3) If a local election to be canvassed by the board of county canvassers is not held in conjunction with a county or state election, the board of election inspectors shall deliver both sealed envelopes to the local clerk. The local clerk shall deliver both sealed envelopes to the county clerk before 11 a.m. on the day following the election. In a city or township election, in which the city or township consists of more than 5 precincts, held in conjunction with an election to be canvassed by the board of county canvassers, the board of election inspectors shall deliver the duplicate returns required by section 806 to the city or township clerk.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 271, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1955 ;-- Am. 1968, Act 65, Eff. July 1, 1968 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 241, Eff. Mar. 20, 1970 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 51, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2013
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 65 of 1968 provides: “This act shall take effect on July 1, 1968, except in any county with a population of 400,000 or more it shall take effect on July 1, 1970.”
Popular Name: Election Code