MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.613a Statewide presidential primary election; time; limitation on participation; conduct.
Sec. 613a.
    (1) A statewide presidential primary election must be conducted under this act on February 27, 2024, and on the fourth Tuesday in February in each presidential election year after 2024.
    (2) A political party that received 5% or less of the total vote cast nationwide for the office of President of the United States in the last presidential election shall not participate in the presidential primary election.
    (3) Except as otherwise provided in sections 614a to 616a, 624g, 759a, 759c, and 879a, the statewide presidential primary election must be conducted under the provisions of this act that govern the conduct of general primary elections.
History: Add. 1988, Act 275, Eff. Sept. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 87, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1995 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 71, Imd. Eff. June 28, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 72, Imd. Eff. June 28, 1999 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 13, Imd. Eff. May 29, 2003 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 163, Imd. Eff. Oct. 4, 2011 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 1, Eff. May 21, 2015 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 2, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Compiler's Notes: See Green Party of Michigan, et al v Terri Lynn Land, case no. 08-10149, March 26, 2008.
Popular Name: Election Code