MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.653a Election notice; publication; form; agreement to jointly publish notice.Sec. 653a.
(1) On receipt of the notice from the county clerk pursuant to section 652, the clerk of each city and township shall give notice of the time and place at which the election is to be held, the offices to be filled, and the proposals to be submitted to the voters. The notice shall be published in a newspaper published, or of general circulation, in the city or township. A caption or brief description of the proposal or proposals along with the location where an elector can obtain the full text of the proposal or proposals shall be included in the notice. The publication shall be made not less than 7 days before the election. The notice shall be in substantially the following form:
ELECTION NOTICE |
To
the qualified electors of the city or township |
______________________________
notice is hereby given that a |
____________________________________________________________ |
(indicate
whether regular, special, or primary) |
election
will be held in ___________________________________ |
on
__________ from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m. for the purpose of |
(date) |
nominating
or electing candidates for the following offices: |
____________________________________________________________ |
(list of offices) |
and
to vote on the following proposals: |
____________________________________________________________ |
(list all proposals to be submitted to voters) |
List
of polling place locations: __________________________. |
_______________________ |
(clerk) |
(2) A county clerk may enter into an agreement with the clerk of 1 or more townships or cities in the county or the clerks of 1 or more cities or townships in a county may enter into an agreement to jointly publish the notice in subsection (1). The notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the cities and townships listed in the notice. If certain offices or proposals are to be voted on in less than all of the precincts, the notice shall specify the townships or cities that shall vote on only those offices or proposals.
History: Add. 1982, Act 2, Imd. Eff. Jan. 27, 1982
;--
Am. 2005, Act 71, Imd. Eff. July 14, 2005
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 4 of Act 71 of 2005 provides:"Enacting section 4. If any portion of this amendatory act or the application of this amendatory act to any person or circumstances is found invalid by a court, the invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of this amendatory act that can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, if the remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end this amendatory act is declared to be severable."
Popular Name: Election Code
Rendered 8/16/2025 6:33 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov