MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.692a Qualifying petition not to be filed by certain persons.
Sec. 692a.
     A person who files a partisan nominating petition or filing fee as a candidate of a political party, or who is nominated by a political party convention, committee, or caucus and accepts the nomination, shall not file a qualifying petition under chapter XXIVA for an office to be elected at that election or at an election held during the same calendar year.
History: Add. 1988, Act 116, Imd. Eff. May 2, 1988
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 116 of 1988 provides:“If any portion of this amendatory act or the application of this amendatory act to any person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a court, the invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of this amendatory act which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, if the remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end this amendatory act is declared to be severable.”
Popular Name: Election Code