MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.719 City and township election commissions; party committees; duties; proof of ballot; public inspection.
Sec. 719.
    The election commission of each city and township shall perform those duties relative to the preparation, printing, and delivery of ballots as are required by law of the boards of county election commissioners. The duties and privileges enjoined and granted by this act upon and to the various committees of the different political organizations are prescribed for county committees in matters pertaining to any city or township election, except that it is not necessary for a county committee of a political party or organization to furnish a heading for the ballots other than to designate the name of the party or political organization that they represent. In cities and townships, the names of candidates for city or township offices must be given by the county committees of the various political organizations to the board of election commissioners of the city or township not less than 18 days before each election, but it is not necessary for any county party committee to give to the board of election commissioners the name of any candidate nominated at an official primary election. The proof of the ballot must be open to public inspection at the office of the township or city clerk not less than 15 days before the election.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 113, Eff. Oct. 25, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 120, Eff. Dec. 31, 2018 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 104, Imd. Eff. June 16, 2022
Popular Name: Election Code
Rendered 8/15/2025 1:43 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov