MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.697 General November election; order of placing offices on ballot.
Sec. 697.
    At the general November election, the names of the several offices to be voted for must be placed on the ballot substantially in the following order in the years in which elections for those offices are held: Electors of President and Vice President of the United States; governor and lieutenant governor; secretary of state; attorney general; United States Senator; Representative in Congress; senator and representative in the state legislature; members of the state board of education; regents of the University of Michigan; trustees of Michigan State University; governors of Wayne State University; county executive; prosecuting attorney; sheriff; clerk; treasurer; register of deeds; mine inspector in counties electing a mine inspector; county road commissioners; drain commissioners; coroners; and surveyor. The following township officers must be placed on the same ballot as above described in substantially the following order in the year in which elections for those offices are held: supervisor, clerk, treasurer, trustees, and constables.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 271, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1955 ;-- Am. 1956, Act 88, Imd. Eff. Apr. 5, 1956 ;-- Am. 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 56, Eff. Mar. 24, 1964 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 131, Imd. Eff. July 8, 1965 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 58, Imd. Eff. June 7, 1966 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 260, Imd. Eff. Aug. 12, 1976 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 226, Eff. Sept. 24, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code