MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.689 Official ballots; preparation, printing.
Sec. 689.
     The board of election commissioners of each county shall prepare the official ballots for use at any state, district or county election held therein, and shall have printed a sufficient number of ballots containing the names of all candidates properly certified to said board of election commissioners, and ballots for all proposed constitutional amendments or other questions to be submitted at such election to supply each election precinct in such county with a sufficient number for such precinct, and not less than 25% more than the total number of votes cast therein at the corresponding election held 4 years previous for the office which received the greatest number of votes.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
Popular Name: Election Code