MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.890 Board of state canvassers; authority of members as to supervision of recounts conducted by a board of county canvassers.Sec. 890.
It is not necessary for all of the members of the board of state canvassers to be present in order to direct, supervise, or control the recount conducted by a board of county canvassers. A member of the board of state canvassers or state officer, state employee, or member of the board of county canvassers may direct, supervise, and control the recount if designated by the board of state canvassers, so that fairness, impartiality, and uniformity in the conduct of the recount may be obtained and the result of the recount determined at the earliest possible time. A member of the board of state canvassers or other representative designated by the board of state canvassers has the same authority as the board of state canvassers to enforce and carry out the rules and regulations provided for the recount by the board of state canvassers.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
;--
Am. 1995, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996
;--
Am. 2024, Act 74, Eff. Apr. 2, 2025
Popular Name: Election Code
Admin Rule: R 168.901 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.