MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.931 Prohibited conduct; violation as misdemeanor; "valuable consideration" defined.
Sec. 931.
    (1) An individual who violates 1 or more of the following subdivisions is guilty of a misdemeanor:
* * *
    (k) An individual shall not keep a room or building for the purpose, in whole or in part, of recording or registering bets or wagers, or of selling pools upon the result of a political nomination, appointment, or election. An individual shall not wager property, money, or thing of value, or be the custodian of money, property, or thing of value staked, wagered, or pledged upon the result of a political nomination, appointment, or election.
    (l) An individual shall not participate in a meeting or a portion of a meeting of more than 2 individuals, other than the individual's immediate family, at which an absent voter ballot is voted.
    (m) An individual, other than an authorized election official, shall not, either directly or indirectly, give, lend, or promise any valuable consideration to or for an individual to induce that individual to both distribute absent voter ballot applications to voters and receive signed absent voter ballot applications from voters for delivery to the appropriate clerk.
    (2) An individual who violates a provision of this act for which a penalty is not otherwise specifically provided in this act is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    (3) An individual or an individual's agent who knowingly makes, publishes, disseminates, circulates, or places before the public, or knowingly causes directly or indirectly to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in this state, either orally or in writing, an assertion, representation, or statement of fact concerning a candidate for public office at an election in this state, that is false, deceptive, scurrilous, or malicious, without the true name of the author being subscribed to the assertion, representation, or statement if written, or announced if unwritten, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    (4) As used in this section, "valuable consideration" includes, but is not limited to, money, property, a gift, a prize or chance for a prize, a fee, a loan, an office, a position, an appointment, or employment.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 201, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 113, Imd. Eff. May 29, 1984 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 583, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 185, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Compiler's Notes: Act 269 of 2001, which was approved by the Governor and filed with the Secretary of State on January 11, 2002, provided for the amendment of MCL 168.31, 168.73, 168.283, 168.393, 168.509y, 168.509aa, 168.561a, 168.624, 168.624a, 168.686, 168.706, 168.727, 168.737, 168.745, 168.769, 168.782b, 168.795, 168.795c, 168.797a, 168.798c, 168.799a, 168.803, 168.804, 168.842, and 168.931 of, the addition of Sec. 701 to, and the repeal of Sec. 509 of, Act 116 of 1954, known as the Michigan Election Law. A petition seeking a referendum on Act 269 of 2001 was filed with the Secretary of State. The Board of State Canvassers officially declared the sufficiency of the referendum petition on May 14, 2002. Const 1963, art 2, sec 9, provides that no law as to which the power of referendum properly has been invoked shall be effective thereafter unless approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon at the next general election. A referendum on Act 269 of 2001 was presented to the electors at the November 5, 2002, general election as Proposal 02-1, which read as follows:“A REFERENDUM ON PUBLIC ACT 269 OF 2001—AN ACT TO AMEND CERTAIN SECTIONS OF MICHIGAN ELECTION LAWPublic Act 269 of 2001 would:—Eliminate “straight party” vote option on partisan general election ballots.—Require Secretary of State to obtain training reports from local election officials.—Require registered voters who do not appear on registration list to show picture identification before voting a challenged ballot.—Require expedited canvass if presidential vote differential is under
* * *