MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.931 Prohibited conduct; violation as misdemeanor; "valuable consideration" defined.
Sec. 931.
    (1) An individual who violates 1 or more of the following subdivisions is guilty of a misdemeanor:
* * *
    (c) An individual shall not solicit any valuable consideration from a candidate for nomination for, or election to, an office described in this act. This subdivision does not apply to requests for contributions of money by or to an authorized representative of the political party committee of the organization to which the candidate belongs. This subdivision does not apply to a regular business transaction between a candidate and any other person that is not intended for, or connected with, the securing of votes or the influencing of voters in connection with the nomination or election.
    (d) An individual shall not, either directly or indirectly, discharge or threaten to discharge an employee of the individual for the purpose of influencing the employee's vote at an election.
    (e) A priest, pastor, curate, or other officer of a religious society shall not for the purpose of influencing a voter at an election, impose or threaten to impose upon the voter a penalty of excommunication, dismissal, or expulsion or command or advise the voter under pain of religious disapproval.
    (f) In a city, township, village, or school district that has a board of election commissioners authorized to appoint inspectors of election, an inspector of election, a clerk, or other election official who accepts an appointment as an inspector of election shall not fail to report at the polling place designated on election morning at the time specified by the board of election commissioners, unless excused as provided in this subdivision. An individual who violates this subdivision is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $10.00 or imprisonment for not more than 10 days, or both. An inspector of election, clerk, or other election official who accepts an appointment as an inspector of election is excused for failing to report at the polling place on election day and is not
* * *
    (i) The inspector of election, clerk, or other election official notifies the board of election commissioners or other officers in charge of elections of the inability to serve at the time and place specified, 3 days or more before the election.
    (ii) The inspector of election, clerk, or other election official is excused from duty by the board of election commissioners or other officers in charge of elections for cause shown.
    (g) An individual shall not willfully fail to perform a duty imposed upon that individual by this act or disobey a lawful instruction or order of the secretary of state as chief state election officer or of a board of county election commissioners, board of city election commissioners, or board of inspectors of election.
    (h) A delegate or member of a convention shall not solicit a candidate for nomination before the convention for money, reward, position, place, preferment, or other valuable consideration in return for support by the delegate or member in the convention. A candidate or other individual shall not promise or give to a delegate money, reward, position, place, preferment, or other valuable consideration in return for support by or vote of the delegate in the convention.
    (i) An individual elected to the office of delegate to a convention shall not accept or receive any money or other valuable consideration for the individual's vote as a delegate.
* * *