MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.937 Forgery; penalty.
Sec. 937.
     Any person found guilty of forgery under the provisions of this act shall, unless herein otherwise provided, be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000.00, or by imprisonment in the state prison for a term not exceeding 5 years, or by both such fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
Popular Name: Election Code