MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.933a Forgery; definition.
Sec. 933a.
    Except as otherwise provided in this act, a person who does either of the following for any purpose under this act is guilty of forgery:
    (a) Knowingly makes, files, or otherwise publishes a false document with the intent to defraud.
    (b) Knowingly makes, files, or otherwise publishes a document that contains false signatures with the intent to defraud.
History: Add. 2018, Act 620, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code