MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.942 Prosecution; time limitations; immunity of witnesses.
Sec. 942.
    An offense under this act shall not be prosecuted unless the prosecution is commenced within 3 years after the time the offense is discovered. The complaining witness or any other person who is called to testify in behalf of the people in a proceeding under this section shall not be liable to criminal prosecution under this act for an offense in respect to which he or she is examined or to which his or her testimony relates, except to prosecution for perjury committed in the testimony.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 271, Eff. Aug. 15, 2012
Popular Name: Election Code