MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
168.933 Perjury; definition.
Sec. 933.
     A person who makes a false affidavit or swears falsely while under oath under section 848 or for the purpose of securing registration, for the purpose of voting at an election, or for the purpose of qualifying as a candidate for elective office under section 558 is guilty of perjury.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 137, Imd. Eff. Nov. 17, 1997 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 217, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 119, Imd. Eff. July 29, 2003
Popular Name: Election Code