NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT (EXCERPT)
450.2431 Inspectors at shareholders' or members' meeting; waiver; appointment and duties; failure to appoint; vacancy; report; evidence.
Sec. 431.
    (1) If the bylaws require inspectors at a shareholders' or members' meeting, the requirement is waived unless compliance therewith is requested by a shareholder or member present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote at the meeting. Unless otherwise provided in the bylaws, the board, in advance of a shareholders' or members' meeting, may appoint 1 or more inspectors to act at the meeting or any adjournment thereof. If inspectors are not so appointed, the person presiding at a shareholders' or members' meeting may, and on request of a shareholder or member entitled to vote shall, appoint 1 or more inspectors. In case a person appointed fails to appear or act, the vacancy may be filled by appointment made by the board in advance of the meeting or at the meeting by the person presiding.
    (2) The inspectors shall determine the number of shares outstanding and the voting power of each or the members entitled to vote, the shares or members entitled to vote represented at the meeting, the existence of a quorum, the validity and effect of proxies, and shall receive votes, ballots or consents, hear and determine challenges and questions arising in connection with the right to vote, count and tabulate votes, ballots or consents, determine the result, and do such acts as are proper to conduct the election or vote with fairness to all shareholders or members. On request of the person presiding at the meeting or a shareholder or member entitled to vote, the inspectors shall make and execute a written report to the person presiding at the meeting of any of the facts found by them and matters determined by them. The report is prima facie evidence of the facts stated and of the vote as certified by the inspectors.
History: 1982, Act 162, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983