NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT (EXCERPT)
450.2925 Renewal of corporate existence or certificate of authority following dissolution or revocation.
Sec. 925.
    (1) A domestic corporation that is dissolved under section 922(1), or a foreign corporation whose certificate of authority is revoked under section 922(2) or section 1042, may renew its corporate existence or its certificate of authority by filing the annual reports under section 911 for the last 5 years or any lesser number of years in which the reports were not filed and paying the annual filing fees for all the years for which they were not paid, together with a penalty of $5.00 for each delinquent report. When the reports are filed and the fees and penalties are paid, the corporate existence or the certificate of authority is renewed. The administrator may require that the corporation adopt or use in this state a corporate name that conforms to the requirements of section 212.
    (2) The rights of a corporation that complies with this section are the same as if a dissolution or revocation has not taken place, and all contracts entered into and other rights acquired during the interval are valid and enforceable.
History: 1982, Act 162, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 557, Imd. Eff. Jan. 15, 2015