HOUSING LAW OF MICHIGAN (EXCERPT)
125.474 Cleanliness of dwellings.
Sec. 74.
     Cleanliness of dwellings. Every dwelling and every part thereof shall be kept clean and shall also be kept free from any accumulation of dirt, filth, rubbish, garbage or other matter in or on the same, or in the yards, courts, passages, areas or alleys connected therewith or belonging to the same. The owner of every dwelling shall be responsible for keeping the entire building free from vermin. The owner shall also be responsible for complying with the provisions of this section except that the tenants shall be responsible for the cleanliness of those parts of the premises that they occupy and control.
History: 1917, Act 167, Eff. Aug. 10, 1917 ;-- CL 1929, 2562 ;-- Am. 1939, Act 303, Sept. 29, 1939 ;-- CL 1948, 125.474