HOUSING LAW OF MICHIGAN (EXCERPT)
125.471 Repairs and drainage.
Sec. 71.
     Repairs and drainage. Every dwelling and all the parts thereof including plumbing, heating, ventilating and electrical wiring shall be kept in good repair by the owner. The roof shall be so maintained as not to leak and the rain water shall be drained and conveyed therefrom through proper conduits into the sewerage system in accordance with plumbing regulations so as to avoid dampness in the walls and ceilings and insanitary conditions.
History: 1917, Act 167, Eff. Aug. 10, 1917 ;-- CL 1929, 2559 ;-- Am. 1939, Act 303, Eff. Sept. 29, 1939 ;-- CL 1948, 125.471