HOUSING LAW OF MICHIGAN (EXCERPT)
125.532 Violations; recording; notice; serious and imminent hazard; order to correct, reasonable time; reinspection; notice to department of health and human services; "serious and imminent hazard" defined.Sec. 132.
(1) If, on inspection, the premises or any part of the premises are found to be in violation of any provision of this act, the enforcing agency shall record the violation in the registry of owners and premises.
(2) The enforcing agency shall notify the owner in writing of the violation. The enforcing agency shall notify the occupant in writing of the violation only if the violation constitutes a serious and imminent hazard to the health or safety of the occupant. The notice must state the date of the inspection, the name of the inspector, the nature of the violation, the specific section of this act that was violated, whether the violation constitutes a serious and imminent hazard to the health or safety of the occupants, and the time within which the correction must be completed. The notice required under this subsection must be provided in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice of the violation to the owner and the occupant.
(3) If an inspector determines that a violation constitutes a serious and imminent hazard to the health or safety of the occupants, under circumstances where the premises cannot be vacated, the enforcing agency shall order the violation corrected within the shortest reasonable time. The owner shall notify the enforcing agency of having begun compliance within 3 days. All other violations must be corrected within a reasonable time.
(4) The enforcing agency shall reinspect after a reasonable time to ascertain whether the violation has been corrected.
(5) If an inspector determines that a violation constitutes a serious and imminent hazard to the health or safety of the occupants, the enforcing agency shall notify the department of health and human services within 48 hours. The notice must state the date of the inspection, the name of the inspector, the nature of the violation, the specific section of this act that was violated, whether the violation constitutes a serious and imminent hazard to the health or safety of the occupants, and the time within which the correction must be completed. The department of health and human services shall check the address of the premises against the list of rent-vendored family independence program recipients.
(6) As used in this section, "serious and imminent hazard" means a dangerous condition in a premises that could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious bodily harm to the occupants of the premises if that dangerous condition is not immediately corrected by the owner.
History: Add. 1968, Act 286, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968
;--
Am. 2000, Act 479, Imd. Eff. Jan. 11, 2001
;--
Am. 2023, Act 213, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024