HOUSING LAW OF MICHIGAN (EXCERPT)
125.539 “Dangerous building” defined.
Sec. 139.
As used in sections 138 to 142, "dangerous building" means a building or structure that has 1 or more of the following defects or is in 1 or more of the following conditions:
(a) A door, aisle, passageway, stairway, or other means of exit does not conform to the approved fire code of the city, village, or township in which the building or structure is located.
(b) A portion of the building or structure is damaged by fire, wind, flood, deterioration, neglect, abandonment, vandalism, or other cause so that the structural strength or stability of the building or structure is appreciably less than it was before the damage and does not meet the minimum requirements of this act or a building code of the city, village, or township in which the building or structure is located for a new building or structure, purpose, or location.
(c) A part of the building or structure is likely to fall, become detached or dislodged, or collapse and injure persons or damage property.
(d) A portion of the building or structure has settled to an extent that walls or other structural portions of the building or structure have materially less resistance to wind than is required in the case of new construction by this act or a building code of the city, village, or township in which the building or structure is located.
(e) The building or structure, or a part of the building or structure, because of dilapidation, deterioration, decay, faulty construction, the removal or movement of some portion of the ground necessary for the support, or for other reason, is likely to partially or completely collapse, or some portion of the foundation or underpinning of the building or structure is likely to fall or give way.
(f) The building, structure, or a part of the building or structure is manifestly unsafe for the purpose for which it is used.
(g) The building or structure is damaged by fire, wind, or flood, is dilapidated or deteriorated and becomes an attractive nuisance to children who might play in the building or structure to their danger, becomes a harbor for vagrants, criminals, or immoral persons, or enables persons to resort to the building or structure for committing a nuisance or an unlawful or immoral act.
(h) A building or structure used or intended to be used for dwelling purposes, including the adjoining grounds, because of dilapidation, decay, damage, faulty construction or arrangement, or for other reason, is unsanitary or unfit for human habitation, is in a condition that the health officer determines is likely to cause sickness or disease, or is likely to injure the health, safety, or general welfare of people living in the dwelling.
(i) A building or structure is vacant, dilapidated, and open at door or window, leaving the interior of the building exposed to the elements or accessible to entrance by trespassers.
(j) A building or structure remains unoccupied for a period of 180 consecutive days or longer, and is not listed as being available for sale, lease, or rent with a real estate broker licensed under article 25 of the occupational code, 1980 PA 299, MCL 339.2401 to 339.2518. For purposes of this subdivision, "building or structure" includes, but is not limited to, a commercial building or structure. This subdivision does not apply to either of the following:
(i) A building or structure if the owner or agent does both of the following:
(A) Notifies a local law enforcement agency in whose jurisdiction the building or structure is located that the building or structure will remain unoccupied for a period of 180 consecutive days. The notice shall be given to the local law enforcement agency by the owner or agent not more than 30 days after the building or structure becomes unoccupied.
(B) Maintains the exterior of the building or structure and adjoining grounds in accordance with this act or a building code of the city, village, or township in which the building or structure is located.
(ii) A secondary dwelling of the owner that is regularly unoccupied for a period of 180 days or longer each year, if the owner notifies a local law enforcement agency in whose jurisdiction the dwelling is located that the dwelling will remain unoccupied for a period of 180 consecutive days or more each year. An owner who has given the notice prescribed by this subparagraph shall notify the law enforcement agency not more than 30 days after the dwelling no longer qualifies for this exception. As used in this subparagraph, "secondary dwelling" means a dwelling, including, but not limited to, a vacation home, hunting cabin, or summer home, that is occupied by the owner or a member of the owner's family during part of a year.
History: Add. 1969, Act 61, Eff. Sept. 1, 1969
;--
Am. 1992, Act 113, Eff. Mar. 31, 1993
;--
Am. 1992, Act 144, Eff. Mar. 31, 1993
;--
Am. 2003, Act 55, Imd. Eff. July 14, 2003