HOUSING LAW OF MICHIGAN (EXCERPT)
125.536 Additional remedies; occupant's action; concurrent remedies.
Sec. 136.
(1) When the owner of a dwelling regulated by this act permits unsafe, unsanitary or unhealthful conditions to exist unabated in any portion of the dwelling, whether a portion designated for the exclusive use and occupation of residents or a part of the common areas, where such condition exists in violation of this act, any occupant, after notice to the owner and a failure thereafter to make the necessary corrections, shall have an action against the owner for such damages he has actually suffered as a consequence of the condition. When the condition is a continuing interference with the use and occupation of the premises, the occupant shall also have injunctive and other relief appropriate to the abatement of the condition.
(2) Remedies under this section shall be in addition to such other relief as may be obtained by seeking enforcement of the section authorizing suits by a local enforcement agency. The remedies shall be concurrent. When several remedies are available hereunder, the court may order any relief not inconsistent with the objectives of this act, and calculated to achieve compliance with it.
History: Add. 1968, Act 286, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968