UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE (EXCERPT)
440.2102 Application of article; security and other transactions excluded.
Sec. 2102.
Unless the context otherwise requires, this article applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale is intended to operate only as a security transaction nor does this article impair or repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmers or other specified classes of buyers.
History: 1962, Act 174, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964