UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE (EXCERPT)
440.2103 Article 2; definitions.Sec. 2103.
(1) In this article unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Buyer" means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods.
(b) "Receipt" of goods means taking physical possession of them.
(c) "Seller" means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods.
(2) Other definitions applying to this article or to specified parts thereof, and the sections in which they appear are:
"Acceptance". |
Section
2606. |
"Banker's
credit". |
Section
2325. |
"Between
merchants". |
Section
2104. |
"Cancellation". |
Section
2106(4). |
"Commercial
unit". |
Section
2105. |
"Confirmed
credit". |
Section
2325. |
"Conforming
to contract". |
Section
2106. |
"Contract
for sale". |
Section
2106. |
"Cover". |
Section
2712. |
"Entrusting". |
Section
2403. |
"Financing
agency". |
Section
2104. |
"Future
goods". |
Section
2105. |
"Goods". |
Section
2105. |
"Identification". |
Section
2501. |
"Installment
contract". |
Section
2612. |
"Letter
of credit". |
Section
2325. |
"Lot". |
Section
2105. |
"Merchant". |
Section
2104. |
"Overseas". |
Section
2323. |
"Person
in position of seller". |
Section
2707. |
"Present
sale". |
Section
2106. |
"Sale". |
Section
2106. |
"Sale
on approval". |
Section
2326. |
"Sale
or return". |
Section
2326. |
"Termination". |
Section
2106. |
(3) "Control" as provided in section 7106 and the following definitions in other articles apply to this article:
"Check". |
Section
3104. |
"Consignee". |
Section
7102. |
"Consignor". |
Section
7102. |
"Consumer
goods". |
Section
9102. |
"Dishonor". |
Section
3502. |
"Draft". |
Section
3104. |
(4) In addition, article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this article.
History: 1962, Act 174, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
;--
Am. 2000, Act 348, Eff. July 1, 2001
;--
Am. 2012, Act 87, Eff. July 1, 2013