UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE (EXCERPT)
440.2104 “Merchant," “financing agency,” and “between merchants” defined.Sec. 2104.
(1) "Merchant" means a person that deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by the person's occupation holds itself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to which that knowledge or skill may be attributed by the person's employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by the person's occupation holds itself out as having that knowledge or skill.
(2) "Financing agency" means a bank, finance company, or other person that in the ordinary course of business makes advances against goods or documents of title or that by arrangement with either the seller or the buyer intervenes in ordinary course to make or collect payment due or claimed under the contract for sale, as by purchasing or paying the sellers draft or making advances against it or by merely taking it for collection whether or not documents of title accompany or are associated with the draft. "Financing agency" includes also a bank or other person that similarly intervenes between persons that are in the position of seller and buyer in respect to the goods under section 2707.
(3) "Between merchants" means in any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.
History: 1962, Act 174, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
;--
Am. 2012, Act 87, Eff. July 1, 2013