UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE (EXCERPT)
440.2508 Improper delivery; cure, replacement.
Sec. 2508.
(1) Where any tender or delivery by the seller is rejected because non-conforming and the time for performance has not yet expired, the seller may seasonably notify the buyer of his intention to cure and may then within the contract time make a conforming delivery.
(2) Where the buyer rejects a non-conforming tender which the seller had reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance the seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to substitute a conforming tender.
History: 1962, Act 174, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964