UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE (EXCERPT)
440.3103 Definitions; principles of construction.Sec. 3103.
(1) As used in this article:
(a) "Acceptor" means a drawee who has accepted a draft.
(b) "Consumer account" means an account established by an individual primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(c) "Consumer transaction" means a transaction in which an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(d) "Drawee" means a person ordered in a draft to make payment.
(e) "Drawer" means a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment.
(f) "Maker" means a person who signs or is identified in a note as a person undertaking to pay.
(g) "Order" means a written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction. The instruction may be addressed to any person, including the person giving the instruction, or to 1 or more persons jointly or in the alterative but not in succession. An authorization to pay is not an order unless the person authorized to pay is also instructed to pay.
(h) "Ordinary care" in the case of a person engaged in business means observance of reasonable commercial standards, prevailing in the area in which the person is located, with respect to the business in which the person is engaged. In the case of a bank that takes an instrument for processing for collection or payment by automated means, reasonable commercial standards do not require the bank to examine the instrument if the failure to examine does not violate the bank's prescribed procedures and the bank's procedures do not vary unreasonably from general banking usage not disapproved by this article or article 4.
(i) "Party" means a party to an instrument.
(j) "Principal obligor", with respect to an instrument, means the accommodated party or any other party to the instrument against whom a secondary obligor has recourse under this article.
(k) "Promise" means a written undertaking to pay money signed by the person undertaking to pay. An acknowledgment of an obligation by the obligor is not a promise unless the obligor also undertakes to pay the obligation.
(l) "Prove" with respect to a fact means to meet the burden of establishing the fact under section 1201(2)(h).
(m) "Remitter" means a person who purchases an instrument from its issuer if the instrument is payable to an identified person other than the purchaser.
(n) "Remotely created consumer item" means an item drawn on a consumer account, which is not created by the payor bank and does not bear a handwritten signature purporting to be the signature of the drawer.
(o) "Secondary obligor", with respect to an instrument, means any of the following:
(i) An indorser or an accommodation party.
(ii) A drawer that has the obligation described in section 3414(4).
(iii) Any other party to the instrument that has recourse against another party to the instrument under section 3116(2).
(2) Other definitions applying to this article and the sections in which they appear are as follows:
"Acceptance" |
section
3409. |
"Accommodated
party" |
section
3419. |
"Accommodation
party" |
section
3419. |
"Account" |
section
4104. |
"Alteration" |
section
3407. |
"Anomalous
endorsement" |
section
3205. |
"Blank
endorsement" |
section
3205. |
"Cashier's
check" |
section
3104. |
"Certificate
of deposit" |
section
3104. |
"Certified
check" |
section
3409. |
"Check" |
section
3104. |
"Consideration" |
section
3303. |
"Draft" |
section
3104. |
"Endorsement" |
section
3204. |
"Endorser" |
section
3204. |
"Holder
in due course" |
section
3304. |
"Incomplete
instrument" |
section
3115. |
"Instrument" |
section
3104. |
"Issue" |
section
3105. |
"Issuer" |
section
3105. |
"Negotiable
instrument" |
section
3104. |
"Negotiation" |
section
3201. |
"Note" |
section
3104. |
"Payable
at a definite time" |
section
3108. |
"Payable
on demand" |
section
3108. |
"Payable
to bearer" |
section
3109. |
"Payable
to order" |
section
3109. |
"Payment" |
section
3602. |
"Person
entitled to enforce" |
section
3301. |
"Presentment" |
section
3501. |
"Reacquisition" |
section
3207. |
"Special
endorsement" |
section
3205. |
"Teller's
check" |
section
3104. |
"Transfer
of instrument" |
section
3203. |
"Traveler's
check" |
section
3104. |
"Value" |
section
3303. |
(3) The following definitions in other articles apply to this article:
"Banking
day" |
section
4104. |
"Clearing-house" |
section
4104. |
"Collecting
bank" |
section
4105. |
"Depositary
bank" |
section
4105. |
"Documentary
draft" |
section
4104. |
"Intermediary
bank" |
section
4105. |
"Item" |
section
4104. |
"Payor
bank" |
section
4105. |
"Suspends
payments" |
section
4104. |
(4) In addition, article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this article.
History: 1962, Act 174, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
;--
Am. 1993, Act 130, Eff. Sept. 30, 1993
;--
Am. 2012, Act 86, Eff. July 1, 2013
;--
Am. 2014, Act 101, Imd. Eff. Apr. 10, 2014
Compiler's Notes: In subsection (1)(g), “alterative” evidently should read “alternative.”