UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE (EXCERPT)
440.3102 Scope; limitations; conflict of laws.
Sec. 3102.
(1) This article applies to negotiable instruments. It does not apply to money, to payment orders governed by article 4a, or to securities governed by article 8.
(2) If there is conflict between this article and article 4 or 9, articles 4 and 9 govern.
(3) Regulations of the board of governors of the federal reserve system and operating circulars of the federal reserve banks supersede any inconsistent provision of this article to the extent of the inconsistency.
History: 1962, Act 174, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
;--
Am. 1993, Act 130, Eff. Sept. 30, 1993