UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE (EXCERPT)
440.9309 Security interest perfected upon attachment.
Sec. 9309.
Each of the following security interests is perfected when it attaches:
(a) A purchase-money security interest in consumer goods, except as otherwise provided in section 9311(2) with respect to consumer goods that are subject to a statute or treaty described in section 9311(1).
(b) An assignment of accounts or payment intangibles which does not by itself or in conjunction with other assignments to the same assignee transfer a significant part of the assignor's outstanding accounts or payment intangibles.
(c) A sale of a payment intangible.
(d) A sale of a promissory note.
(e) A security interest created by the assignment of a health-care-insurance receivable to the provider of the health-care goods or services.
(f) A security interest arising under section 2401, 2505, 2711(3), or 2A508(5), until the debtor obtains possession of the collateral.
(g) A security interest of a collecting bank arising under section 4210.
(h) A security interest of an issuer or nominated person arising under section 5118.
(i) A security interest arising in the delivery of a financial asset under section 9206(3).
(j) A security interest in investment property created by a broker or securities intermediary.
(k) A security interest in a commodity contract or a commodity account created by a commodity intermediary.
(l) An assignment for the benefit of all creditors of the transferor and subsequent transfers by the assignee thereunder.
(m) A security interest created by an assignment of a beneficial interest in a decedent's estate.
History: 1962, Act 174, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
;--
Am. 1987, Act 16, Imd. Eff. Apr. 24, 1987
;--
Am. 1998, Act 278, Imd. Eff. July 27, 1998
;--
Am. 2000, Act 348, Eff. July 1, 2001