UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE (EXCERPT)
440.9317 Interests that take priority over or take free of unperfected security interest or agricultural lien.
Sec. 9317.
    (1) A security interest or agricultural lien is subordinate to the rights of 1 or more of the following:
    (a) A person entitled to priority under section 9322.
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), a person that becomes a lien creditor before the earlier of the following:
    (i) The time the security interest or agricultural lien is perfected.
    (ii) The time 1 of the conditions specified in section 9203(2)(c) is met and a financing statement covering the collateral is filed.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), a buyer, other than a secured party, of tangible chattel paper, tangible documents, goods, instruments, or a certificated security takes free of a security interest or agricultural lien if the buyer gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest or agricultural lien and before it is perfected.
    (3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), a lessee of goods takes free of a security interest or agricultural lien if the lessee gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest or agricultural lien and before it is perfected.
    (4) A licensee of a general intangible or a buyer, other than a secured party, of collateral other than tangible chattel paper, tangible documents, goods, instruments, or a certificated security takes free of a security interest if the licensee or buyer gives value without knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected.
    (5) Except as otherwise provided in sections 9320 and 9321, if a person files a financing statement with respect to a purchase-money security interest before or within 20 days after the debtor receives delivery of the collateral, the security interest takes priority over the rights of a buyer, lessee, or lien creditor that arise between the time the security interest attaches and the time of filing.
History: 1962, Act 174, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 348, Eff. July 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 87, Eff. July 1, 2013