UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE (EXCERPT)
440.9503 Name of debtor and secured party; "name of the settlor or testator" defined.
Sec. 9503.
    (1) A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor if it meets all of the following that apply to the debtor:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c), if the debtor is a registered organization or the collateral is held in a trust that is a registered organization, only if the financing statement provides the name that is stated to be the registered organization's name on the public organic record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the registered organization's jurisdiction of organization which purports to state, amend, or restate the registered organization's name.
    (b) Subject to subsection (6), if the collateral is being administered by the personal representative of a decedent, only if the financing statement provides, as the name of the debtor, the name of the decedent and, in a separate part of the financing statement, indicates that the collateral is being administered by a personal representative.
    (c) If the collateral is held in a trust that is not a registered organization, only if the financing statement does both of the following:
    (i) Provides 1 of the following as the name of the debtor:
    (A) If the organic record of the trust specifies a name for the trust, the name specified.
    (B) If the organic record of the trust does not specify a name for the trust, the name of the settlor or testator.
    (ii) Meets 1 of the following in a separate part of the financing statement:
    (A) If the name is provided in accordance with subparagraph (i)(A), indicates that the collateral is held in a trust.
    (B) If the name is provided in accordance with subparagraph (i)(B), provides additional information sufficient to distinguish the trust from other trusts having 1 or more of the same settlors or the same testator and indicates that the collateral is held in a trust, unless the additional information so indicates.
    (d) Subject to subsection (7), if the debtor is an individual to whom this state has issued a driver license or state personal identification card that has not expired, only if the financing statement provides the name of the individual which is indicated on the driver license or state personal identification card.
    (e) If the debtor is an individual to whom subdivision (d) does not apply, only if the financing statement provides the individual name of the debtor or the surname and first personal name of the debtor.
    (f) In other cases, satisfies 1 of the following:
    (i) If the debtor has a name, only if the financing statement provides the organizational name of the debtor.
    (ii) If the debtor does not have a name, only if it provides the names of the partners, members, associates, or other persons comprising the debtor, in a manner that each name provided would be sufficient if the person named were the debtor.
    (2) A financing statement that provides the name of the debtor in accordance with subsection (1) is not rendered ineffective by the absence of 1 or more of the following:
    (a) A trade name or other name of the debtor.
    (b) Unless required under subsection (1)(f)(ii), names of partners, members, associates, or other persons comprising the debtor.
    (3) A financing statement that provides only the debtor's trade name does not sufficiently provide the name of the debtor.
    (4) Failure to indicate the representative capacity of a secured party or representative of a secured party does not affect the sufficiency of a financing statement.
    (5) A financing statement may provide the name of more than 1 debtor and the name of more than 1 secured party.
    (6) The name of the decedent indicated on the order appointing the personal representative of a decedent issued by the court that has jurisdiction over the collateral is sufficient as the "name of the decedent" under subsection (1)(b).
    (7) If this state has issued to an individual more than 1 driver license or state personal identification card of a kind described in subsection (1)(d), the one that was issued most recently is the one to which subsection (1)(d) refers.
    (8) As used in this section, the "name of the settlor or testator" means any of the following:
    (a) If the settlor is a registered organization, the name that is stated to be the settlor's name on the public organic record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the settlor's jurisdiction of organization which purports to state, amend, or restate the settlor's name.
    (b) In other cases, the name of the settlor or testator indicated in the trust's organic record.
History: 1962, Act 174, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 348, Eff. July 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 88, Eff. July 1, 2013