THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
763.4 Waiver of trial by jury; jurisdiction of judge, procedure.
Sec. 4.
In any case where a defendant waives his right to a trial by jury and elects to be tried by the judge of such court as provided in section 3 of this chapter any judge of the court in which said cause is pending shall have jurisdiction to proceed with the trial of said cause, and shall proceed to hear, try and determine such cause in accordance with the rules and in like manner as if such cause were being tried before a jury.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17132
;--
CL 1948, 763.4