THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
763.11 Duties of Michigan commission on law enforcement standards; appropriation of funds; implementation of MCL 763.7 to 763.10; compliance.Sec. 11.
(1) The Michigan commission on law enforcement standards created under section 3 of the Michigan commission on law enforcement standards act, 1965 PA 203, MCL 28.603, shall set quality standards for the audiovisual recording of statements under section 8 of this chapter and standards for geographic accessibility of equipment in the state. The commission shall also conduct an assessment of the initial cost necessary for law enforcement agencies to purchase audiovisual recording equipment. The first assessment shall be conducted By July 26, 2012. The Michigan commission on law enforcement standards shall conduct subsequent assessments regarding the necessary costs of purchasing, upgrading, or replacing the equipment every 2 years.
(2) The Michigan commission on law enforcement standards shall recommend to the legislature each year an annual appropriation amount to be determined by the commission's assessment performed under this section. The legislature shall annually appropriate funds to the Michigan commission on law enforcement standards for distribution to law enforcement agencies throughout the state to allow the agencies to purchase audiovisual recording equipment for purposes of this chapter. Any funds appropriated for this purpose shall be in addition to the appropriations provided to the Michigan commission on law enforcement standards and the department of state police in the immediately preceding fiscal year and shall not be appropriated from the Michigan justice training fund created in 1982 PA 302, MCL 18.421 to 18.430, or the department of state police budget.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4), law enforcement agencies shall implement sections 7 to 10 of this chapter and this section within 120 days after receiving funds under this section from the Michigan commission on law enforcement standards or acquiring access to audiovisual recording equipment as directed by the standards set forth by that commission.
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (3), a law enforcement agency shall comply with the provisions of the amendatory act that added this subsection within 60 days after the date the commission adopts the standards for audiovisual recording equipment required by this section if the law enforcement agency has audiovisual recording equipment that complies with those standards on that date, or within 60 days after the date the law enforcement agency subsequently obtains audiovisual recording equipment that complies with the adopted standards.
History: Add. 2012, Act 479, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013
;--
Am. 2016, Act 293, Eff. Jan. 2, 2017
Rendered 8/15/2025 7:32 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov