THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
763.1 Rights of accused; hearing by counsel, defense, confronting witnesses.
Sec. 1.
On the trial of every indictment or other criminal accusation, the party accused shall be allowed to be heard by counsel and may defend himself, and he shall have a right to produce witnesses and proofs in his favor, and meet the witnesses who are produced against him face to face.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17129
;--
CL 1948, 763.1
Former Law: See section 1 of Ch. 150 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5704; CL 1871, § 7503; How., § 9068; CL 1897, § 11796; CL 1915, § 15623.