THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
765.6b Release of defendant subject to protective conditions; contents of order; purchase or possession of firearm; entering or removing order from LEIN; order to wear electronic monitoring device; other orders; definitions; authority to impose other conditions not limited; "LEIN" defined.Sec. 6b.
* * *
(8) The judge or district court magistrate shall immediately direct the issuing court or a law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court, in writing, to enter an order or amended order issued under subsection (7) into LEIN. If the order or amended order is rescinded, the judge or district court magistrate shall immediately order the issuing court or law enforcement agency to remove the order or amended order from LEIN.
(9) The issuing court or a law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court shall immediately enter an order or amended order into LEIN. If the order or amended order is rescinded, the court or law enforcement agency shall immediately remove the order or amended order from LEIN upon expiration of the order under subsection (8).
(10) This section does not limit the authority of judges or district court magistrates to impose protective or other release conditions under other applicable statutes or court rules, including ordering a defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device.
(11) As used in this section, "LEIN" means the law enforcement information network regulated under the C.J.I.S. policy council act, 1974 PA 163, MCL 28.211 to 28.215, or by the department of state police.
History: Add. 1993, Act 53, Eff. July 1, 1993
;--
Am. 1994, Act 335, Eff. Apr. 1, 1996
;--
Am. 2008, Act 192, Imd. Eff. July 10, 2008
;--
Am. 2013, Act 54, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2013
;--
Am. 2014, Act 316, Eff. Jan. 12, 2015
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 192 of 2008 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act shall be known and cited as 'Mary's Law' ".