THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
765.6b Release of defendant subject to protective conditions; contents of order; purchase or possession of firearm; entering or removing order from LEIN; order to wear electronic monitoring device; other orders; definitions; authority to impose other conditions not limited; "LEIN" defined.Sec. 6b.
(1) A judge or district court magistrate may release a defendant under this subsection subject to conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of 1 or more named persons. If a judge or district court magistrate releases a defendant under this subsection subject to protective conditions, the judge or district court magistrate shall make a finding of the need for protective conditions and inform the defendant on the record, either orally or by a writing that is personally delivered to the defendant, of the specific conditions imposed and that if the defendant violates a condition of release, he or she will be subject to arrest without a warrant and may have his or her bail forfeited or revoked and new conditions of release imposed, in addition to the penalty provided under section 3f of chapter XI and any other penalties that may be imposed if the defendant is found in contempt of court.
(2) An order or amended order issued under subsection (1) shall contain all of the following:
(a) A statement of the defendant's full name.
(b) A statement of the defendant's height, weight, race, sex, date of birth, hair color, eye color, and any other identifying information the judge or district court magistrate considers appropriate.
(c) A statement of the date the conditions become effective.
(d) A statement of the date on which the order will expire.
(e) A statement of the conditions imposed.
(3) An order or amended order issued under this subsection and subsection (1) may impose a condition that the defendant not purchase or possess a firearm. However, if the court orders the defendant to carry or wear an electronic monitoring device as a condition of release as described in subsection (6), the court shall also impose a condition that the defendant not purchase or possess a firearm.
(4) The judge or district court magistrate shall immediately direct the issuing court or a law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court, in writing, to enter an order or amended order issued under subsection (1) or subsections (1) and (3) into LEIN. If the order or amended order is rescinded, the judge or district court magistrate shall immediately order the issuing court or law enforcement agency to remove the order or amended order from LEIN.
(5) The issuing court or a law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court shall immediately enter an order or amended order into LEIN or shall remove the order or amended order from the law enforcement information network upon expiration of the order or as directed by the court under subsection (4).
(6) If a defendant who is charged with a crime involving domestic violence, or any other assaultive crime, is released under this subsection and subsection (1), the judge or district court magistrate may order the defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device as a condition of release. With the informed consent of the victim, the court may also order the defendant to provide the victim of the charged crime with an electronic receptor device capable of receiving the global positioning system information from the electronic monitoring device worn by the defendant that notifies the victim if the defendant is located within a proximity to the victim as determined by the judge or district court magistrate in consultation with the victim. The victim shall also be furnished with a telephone contact with the local law enforcement agency to request immediate assistance if the defendant is located within that proximity to the victim. In addition, the victim may provide the court with a list of areas from which he or she would like the defendant excluded. The court shall consider the victim's request and shall determine which areas the defendant shall be prohibited from accessing. The court shall instruct the entity monitoring the defendant's position to notify the proper authorities if the defendant violates the order. In determining whether to order a defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device, the court shall consider the likelihood that the defendant's participation in electronic monitoring will deter the defendant from seeking to kill, physically injure, stalk, or otherwise threaten the victim prior to trial. The victim may request the court to terminate the victim's participation in the monitoring of the defendant at any time. The court shall not impose sanctions on the victim for refusing to participate in monitoring under this subsection. A defendant described in this subsection shall only be released if he or she agrees to pay the cost of the device and any monitoring as a condition of release or to perform community service work in lieu of paying that cost. An electronic monitoring device ordered to be worn under this subsection shall provide reliable notification of removal or tampering. As used in this subsection:
(a) "Assaultive crime" means that term as defined in section 9a of chapter X.
(b) "Domestic violence" means that term as defined in section 1 of 1978 PA 389, MCL 400.1501.
(c) "Electronic monitoring device" includes any electronic device or instrument that is used to track the location of an individual or to monitor an individual's blood alcohol content, but does not include any technology that is implanted or violates the corporeal body of the individual.
(d) "Informed consent" means that the victim was given information concerning all of the following before consenting to participate in electronic monitoring:
(i) The victim's right to refuse to participate in that monitoring and the process for requesting the court to terminate the victim's participation after it has been ordered.
* * *