THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
765.6b Release of defendant subject to protective conditions; contents of order; purchase or possession of firearm; entering or removing order from LEIN; order to wear electronic monitoring device; other orders; definitions; authority to impose other conditions not limited; "LEIN" defined.Sec. 6b.
* * *
(5) The issuing court or a law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court shall immediately enter an order or amended order into LEIN or shall remove the order or amended order from the law enforcement information network upon expiration of the order or as directed by the court under subsection (4).
(6) If a defendant who is charged with a crime involving domestic violence, or any other assaultive crime, is released under this subsection and subsection (1), the judge or district court magistrate may order the defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device as a condition of release. With the informed consent of the victim, the court may also order the defendant to provide the victim of the charged crime with an electronic receptor device capable of receiving the global positioning system information from the electronic monitoring device worn by the defendant that notifies the victim if the defendant is located within a proximity to the victim as determined by the judge or district court magistrate in consultation with the victim. The victim shall also be furnished with a telephone contact with the local law enforcement agency to request immediate assistance if the defendant is located within that proximity to the victim. In addition, the victim may provide the court with a list of areas from which he or she would like the defendant excluded. The court shall consider the victim's request and shall determine which areas the defendant shall be prohibited from accessing. The court shall instruct the entity monitoring the defendant's position to notify the proper authorities if the defendant violates the order. In determining whether to order a defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device, the court shall consider the likelihood that the defendant's participation in electronic monitoring will deter the defendant from seeking to kill, physically injure, stalk, or otherwise threaten the victim prior to trial. The victim may request the court to terminate the victim's participation in the monitoring of the defendant at any time. The court shall not impose sanctions on the victim for refusing to participate in monitoring under this subsection. A defendant described in this subsection shall only be released if he or she agrees to pay the cost of the device and any monitoring as a condition of release or to perform community service work in lieu of paying that cost. An electronic monitoring device ordered to be worn under this subsection shall provide reliable notification of removal or tampering. As used in this subsection:
(a) "Assaultive crime" means that term as defined in section 9a of chapter X.
(b) "Domestic violence" means that term as defined in section 1 of 1978 PA 389, MCL 400.1501.
* * *
(vii) Identification of community services available to assist the victim in obtaining shelter, counseling, education, child care, legal representation, and other help in addressing the consequences and effects of domestic violence.
(viii) The nonconfidential nature of the victim's communications with the court concerning electronic monitoring and the restrictions to be imposed upon the defendant's movements.
(7) A judge or district court magistrate may release under this subsection a defendant subject to conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of the public if the defendant has submitted to a preliminary roadside analysis that detects the presence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance, or any combination of them, and that a subsequent chemical test is pending. The judge or district court magistrate shall inform the defendant on the record, either orally or by a writing that is personally delivered to the defendant, of all of the following:
(a) That if the defendant is released under this subsection, he or she shall not operate a motor vehicle under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or another intoxicating substance, or any combination of them, as a condition of release.
(b) That if the defendant violates the condition of release under subdivision (a), he or she will be subject to arrest without a warrant, shall have his or her bail forfeited or revoked, and shall not be released from custody prior to arraignment.
(8) The judge or district court magistrate shall immediately direct the issuing court or a law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court, in writing, to enter an order or amended order issued under subsection (7) into LEIN. If the order or amended order is rescinded, the judge or district court magistrate shall immediately order the issuing court or law enforcement agency to remove the order or amended order from LEIN.
(9) The issuing court or a law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court shall immediately enter an order or amended order into LEIN. If the order or amended order is rescinded, the court or law enforcement agency shall immediately remove the order or amended order from LEIN upon expiration of the order under subsection (8).
(10) This section does not limit the authority of judges or district court magistrates to impose protective or other release conditions under other applicable statutes or court rules, including ordering a defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device.
(11) As used in this section, "LEIN" means the law enforcement information network regulated under the C.J.I.S. policy council act, 1974 PA 163, MCL 28.211 to 28.215, or by the department of state police.
History: Add. 1993, Act 53, Eff. July 1, 1993
;--
Am. 1994, Act 335, Eff. Apr. 1, 1996
;--
Am. 2008, Act 192, Imd. Eff. July 10, 2008
;--
Am. 2013, Act 54, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2013
;--
Am. 2014, Act 316, Eff. Jan. 12, 2015
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 192 of 2008 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act shall be known and cited as 'Mary's Law' ".