THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
765.12 Deposit of cash; certified check or certain securities in lieu of bond or bail; right.
Sec. 12.
In any criminal cause or proceeding where bond or bail of any character is required or permitted for any purpose, the party or parties required or permitted to furnish such bail or bond may deposit, in lieu thereof, in the manner herein provided, cash, certified check on any state or national bank in this state, obligations of the United States government negotiable by delivery or bonds of any municipality of this state negotiable by delivery, equal in amount to the amount of the bond or bail so required or permitted.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17174
;--
CL 1948, 765.12
Former Law: See section 1 of Act 332 of 1919.