THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
765.6a Cash bond or surety as condition of granting application for bail.
Sec. 6a.
Before granting an application for bail, a court shall require a cash bond or a surety other than the applicant if the applicant
(1) Is charged with a crime alleged to have occurred while on bail pursuant to a bond personally executed by him; or
(2) Has been twice convicted of a felony within the preceding 5 years.
History: Add. 1974, Act 252, Imd. Eff. Aug. 1, 1974