THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
765.6b Release of defendant subject to protective conditions; contents of order; purchase or possession of firearm; entering or removing order from LEIN; order to wear electronic monitoring device; other orders; definitions; authority to impose other conditions not limited; "LEIN" defined.Sec. 6b.
* * *
and any monitoring as a condition of release or to perform community service work in lieu of paying that cost. An electronic monitoring device ordered to be worn under this subsection shall provide reliable notification of removal or tampering. As used in this subsection:
(a) "Assaultive crime" means that term as defined in section 9a of chapter X.
(b) "Domestic violence" means that term as defined in section 1 of 1978 PA 389, MCL 400.1501.
(c) "Electronic monitoring device" includes any electronic device or instrument that is used to track the location of an individual or to monitor an individual's blood alcohol content, but does not include any technology that is implanted or violates the corporeal body of the individual.
(d) "Informed consent" means that the victim was given information concerning all of the following before consenting to participate in electronic monitoring:
(i) The victim's right to refuse to participate in that monitoring and the process for requesting the court to terminate the victim's participation after it has been ordered.
(ii) The manner in which the monitoring technology functions and the risks and limitations of that technology, and the extent to which the system will track and record the victim's location and movements.
(iii) The boundaries imposed on the defendant during the monitoring program.
(iv) Sanctions that the court may impose on the defendant for violating an order issued under this subsection.
(v) The procedure that the victim is to follow if the defendant violates an order issued under this subsection or if monitoring equipment fails to operate properly.
(vi) Identification of support services available to assist the victim to develop a safety plan to use if the court's order issued under this subsection is violated or if the monitoring equipment fails to operate properly.
(vii) Identification of community services available to assist the victim in obtaining shelter, counseling, education, child care, legal representation, and other help in addressing the consequences and effects of domestic violence.
(viii) The nonconfidential nature of the victim's communications with the court concerning electronic monitoring and the restrictions to be imposed upon the defendant's movements.
* * *