THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
765.6 Accused persons entitled to bail; amount of bail; considerations and findings; surety bond; surrender by defendant of operator's or chauffeur's license as security; receipt; expiration date; extension; written notice; return of license.
Sec. 6.
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a person accused of a criminal offense is entitled to bail. The amount of bail shall not be excessive. The court in fixing the amount of the bail shall consider and make findings on the record as to each of the following:
(a) The seriousness of the offense charged.
(b) The protection of the public.
(c) The previous criminal record and the dangerousness of the person accused.
(d) The probability or improbability of the person accused appearing at the trial of the cause.
(2) If the court fixes a bail amount under subsection (1) and allows for the posting of a 10% deposit bond, the person accused may post bail by a surety bond in an amount equal to 1/4 of the full bail amount fixed under subsection (1) and executed by a surety approved by the court.
(3) If a person is arrested for an ordinance violation or a misdemeanor and if the defendant's operator's or chauffeur's license is not expired, suspended, revoked, or cancelled, the court may require the defendant, in place of other security for the defendant's appearance in court for trial or sentencing or, as a condition for release of the defendant on personal recognizance, to surrender to the court his or her operator's or chauffeur's license. The court shall issue to the defendant a receipt for the license, as provided in section 311a of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.311a. If the trial date is set at the arraignment, the court shall specify on the receipt the date on which the defendant is required to appear for trial. If a trial date is not set at the arraignment, the court shall specify on the receipt a date on which the receipt expires. By written notice the court may extend the expiration date of the receipt, as needed, to secure the defendant's appearance for trial and sentencing. The written notice shall instruct the person to whom the receipt was issued to attach the notice to the receipt. Upon its attachment to the receipt, the written notice shall be considered a part of the receipt for purposes of determining the expiration date. At the conclusion of the trial or imposition of sentence, as applicable, the court shall return the license to the defendant unless other disposition of the license is authorized by law.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17168
;--
CL 1948, 765.6
;--
Am. 1969, Act 222, Imd. Eff. Aug. 6, 1969
;--
Am. 1983, Act 56, Eff. Mar. 29, 1984
;--
Am. 1988, Act 46, Eff. June 1, 1988
;--
Am. 2004, Act 167, Imd. Eff. June 24, 2004