THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
765.6b Release of defendant subject to protective conditions; contents of order; purchase or possession of firearm; entering or removing order from LEIN; order to wear electronic monitoring device; other orders; definitions; authority to impose other conditions not limited; "LEIN" defined.Sec. 6b.
* * *
(4) The judge or district court magistrate shall immediately direct the issuing court or a law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court, in writing, to enter an order or amended order issued under subsection (1) or subsections (1) and (3) into LEIN. If the order or amended order is rescinded, the judge or district court magistrate shall immediately order the issuing court or law enforcement agency to remove the order or amended order from LEIN.
(5) The issuing court or a law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court shall immediately enter an order or amended order into LEIN or shall remove the order or amended order from the law enforcement information network upon expiration of the order or as directed by the court under subsection (4).
(6) If a defendant who is charged with a crime involving domestic violence, or any other assaultive crime, is released under this subsection and subsection (1), the judge or district court magistrate may order the defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device as a condition of release. With the informed consent of the victim, the court may also order the defendant to provide the victim of the charged crime with an electronic receptor device capable of receiving the global positioning system information from the electronic monitoring device worn by the defendant that notifies the victim if the defendant is located within a proximity to the victim as determined by the judge or district court magistrate in consultation with the victim. The victim shall also be furnished with a telephone contact with the local law enforcement agency to request immediate assistance if the defendant is located within that proximity to the victim. In addition, the victim may provide the court with a list of areas from which he or she would like the defendant excluded. The court shall consider the victim's request and shall determine which areas the defendant shall be prohibited from accessing. The court shall instruct the entity monitoring the defendant's position to notify the proper authorities if the defendant violates the order. In determining whether to order a defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device, the court shall consider the likelihood that the defendant's
* * *
(9) The issuing court or a law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court shall immediately enter an order or amended order into LEIN. If the order or amended order is rescinded, the court or law enforcement agency shall immediately remove the order or amended order from LEIN upon expiration of the order under subsection (8).
(10) This section does not limit the authority of judges or district court magistrates to impose protective or other release conditions under other applicable statutes or court rules, including ordering a defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device.
(11) As used in this section, "LEIN" means the law enforcement information network regulated under the C.J.I.S. policy council act, 1974 PA 163, MCL 28.211 to 28.215, or by the department of state police.
History: Add. 1993, Act 53, Eff. July 1, 1993
;--
Am. 1994, Act 335, Eff. Apr. 1, 1996
;--
Am. 2008, Act 192, Imd. Eff. July 10, 2008
;--
Am. 2013, Act 54, Imd. Eff. June 11, 2013
;--
Am. 2014, Act 316, Eff. Jan. 12, 2015
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 192 of 2008 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act shall be known and cited as 'Mary's Law' ".