THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
765.7 Permitting defendant to post bail on own recognizance if appeal taken by or on behalf of state; exception.
Sec. 7.
If an appeal is taken by or on behalf of the people of the state of Michigan from a court of record, the defendant shall be permitted to post bail on his or her own recognizance, pending the prosecution and determination of the appeal, unless the trial court determines and certifies that the character of the offense, the respondent, and the questions involved in the appeal, render it advisable that bail be required.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17169
;--
CL 1948, 765.7
;--
Am. 1980, Act 506, Imd. Eff. Jan. 22, 1981
Former Law: See section 3 of Act 159 of 1917.