THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
765.6e Detainment period for individual arrested on warrant that originated in another county; exceptions.Sec. 6e.
(1) Except in cases in which the person is alleged to have committed an assaultive crime or an offense involving domestic violence, a person who is detained on warrant of arrest in a county other than the county from which the warrant originated must be released from custody if the county from which the warrant originated does not make arrangements within 48 hours from the time the person was detained to pick the person up and does not in fact pick the person up within 72 hours after the time the person was detained. If a person is released from custody under this section, the releasing facility must contact the originating court and obtain a court date for the defendant to appear.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Assaultive crime" includes any of the following:
(i) A violation described in section 9a of chapter X.
(ii) A violation of chapter XI of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81 to 750.90g, not otherwise included in subparagraph (i).
(iii) A violation of section 110a, 136b, 234a, 234b, 234c, 349b, or 411h of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.110a, 750.136b, 750.234a, 750.234b, 750.234c, 750.349b, and 750.411h, or any other violent felony.
(iv) A violation of a law of another state or of a political subdivision of this state or of another state that substantially corresponds to a violation described in subparagraph (i), (ii), or (iii).
(b) "Domestic violence" means that term as defined in section 1 of 1978 PA 389, MCL 400.1501.
(c) "Violent felony" means that term as defined in section 36 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.236.
History: Add. 2020, Act 394, Eff. Apr. 1, 2021
;--
Am. 2023, Act 208, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024