THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
765.27 Action on recognizance; technicality as bar.
Sec. 27.
No action brought upon any recognizance entered into in any criminal prosecution, either to appear and answer, or to testify in any court, shall be barred or defeated nor shall judgment thereon be arrested, by reason of any neglect or omission to note or record the default of any principal or surety at the time when such default shall happen, nor by reason of any defect in the form of the recognizance, if it sufficiently appear, from the tenor thereof, at what court the party or witness was bound to appear, and that the court or a magistrate before whom it was taken was authorized by law to require and take such recognizance.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17189
;--
CL 1948, 765.27
Former Law: See section 32 of Ch. 163 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 6008; CL 1871, § 7874; How., § 9485; CL 1897, § 11869; and CL 1915, § 15696.