THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
765.6b Release of defendant subject to protective conditions; contents of order; purchase or possession of firearm; entering or removing order from LEIN; order to wear electronic monitoring device; other orders; definitions; authority to impose other conditions not limited; "LEIN" defined.Sec. 6b.
(1) A judge or district court magistrate may release a defendant under this subsection subject to conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of 1 or more named persons. If a judge or district court magistrate releases a defendant under this subsection subject to protective conditions, the judge or district court magistrate shall make a finding of the need for protective conditions and inform the defendant on the record, either orally or by a writing that is personally delivered to the defendant, of the specific conditions imposed and that if the defendant violates a condition of release, he or she will be subject to arrest without a warrant and may have his or her bail forfeited or revoked and new conditions of release imposed, in addition to the penalty provided under section 3f of chapter XI and any other penalties that may be imposed if the defendant is found in contempt of court.
(2) An order or amended order issued under subsection (1) shall contain all of the following:
(a) A statement of the defendant's full name.
(b) A statement of the defendant's height, weight, race, sex, date of birth, hair color, eye color, and any other identifying information the judge or district court magistrate considers appropriate.
(c) A statement of the date the conditions become effective.
(d) A statement of the date on which the order will expire.
(e) A statement of the conditions imposed.
(3) An order or amended order issued under this subsection and subsection (1) may impose a condition that the defendant not purchase or possess a firearm. However, if the court orders the defendant to carry or wear an electronic monitoring device as a condition of release as described in subsection (6), the court shall also impose a condition that the defendant not purchase or possess a firearm.
(4) The judge or district court magistrate shall immediately direct the issuing court or a law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court, in writing, to enter an order or amended order issued under subsection (1) or subsections (1) and (3) into LEIN. If the order or amended order is rescinded, the judge or district court magistrate shall immediately order the issuing court or law enforcement agency to remove the order or amended order from LEIN.
(5) The issuing court or a law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court shall immediately enter an order or amended order into LEIN or shall remove the order or amended order from the law enforcement information network upon expiration of the order or as directed by the court under subsection (4).
* * *