THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
766.11a Testimony of witness; conduct by telephonic, voice, or video conferencing.
Sec. 11a.
    On motion of either party, the magistrate shall permit the testimony of any witness, except the complaining witness, an alleged eyewitness, or a law enforcement officer to whom the defendant is alleged to have made an incriminating statement, to be conducted by means of telephonic, voice, or video conferencing. The testimony taken by video conferencing shall be admissible in any subsequent trial or hearing as otherwise permitted by law.
History: Add. 2004, Act 20, Imd. Eff. Mar. 4, 2004 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 123, Imd. Eff. May 20, 2014
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 123 of 2014 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act applies to cases in which the defendant is arraigned in district court or municipal court on or after January 1, 2015."