THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
766.12 Evidence for defense; examination, cross-examination of witnesses.
Sec. 12.
     After the testimony in support of the prosecution has been given, the witnesses for the prisoner, if he have any, shall be sworn, examined and cross-examined and he may be assisted by counsel in such examination and in the cross-examination of the witnesses in support of the prosecution.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17204 ;-- CL 1948, 766.12
Former Law: See section 14 of Ch. 163 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5990; CL 1871, § 7856; How., § 9467; CL 1897, § 11851; and CL 1915, § 15678.