THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
766.14 Proceedings where offense charged not felony; transfer of case to family division of circuit court; waiver of jurisdiction; “specified juvenile violation” defined.
Sec. 14.
    (1) If the court determines at the conclusion of the preliminary examination of a person charged with a felony that the offense charged is not a felony or that an included offense that is not a felony has been committed, the accused shall not be dismissed but the magistrate shall proceed in the same manner as if the accused had initially been charged with an offense that is not a felony.
    (2) If at the conclusion of the preliminary examination of a juvenile the magistrate finds that a specified juvenile violation did not occur or that there is not probable cause to believe that the juvenile committed the violation, but that there is probable cause to believe that some other offense occurred and that the juvenile committed that other offense, the magistrate shall transfer the case to the family division of circuit court of the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed.
    (3) A transfer under subsection (2) does not prevent the family division of circuit court from waiving jurisdiction over the juvenile under section 4 of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.4.
    (4) As used in this section, "specified juvenile violation" means any of the following:
    (a) A violation of section 72, 83, 86, 89, 91, 316, 317, 349, 520b, 529, 529a, or 531 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.72, 750.83, 750.89, 750.91, 750.316, 750.317, 750.349, 750.520b, 750.529, 750.529a, and 750.531.
    (b) A violation of section 84 or 110a(2) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.84 and 750.110a, if the juvenile is armed with a dangerous weapon. As used in this subdivision, "dangerous weapon" means 1 or more of the following:
    (i) A loaded or unloaded firearm, whether operable or inoperable.
    (ii) A knife, stabbing instrument, brass knuckles, blackjack, club, or other object specifically designed or customarily carried or possessed for use as a weapon.
    (iii) An object that is likely to cause death or bodily injury when used as a weapon and that is used as a weapon or carried or possessed for use as a weapon.
    (iv) An object or device that is used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person to believe the object or device is an object or device described in subparagraphs (i) to (iii).
    (c) A violation of section 186a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.186a, regarding escape or attempted escape from a juvenile facility, but only if the juvenile facility from which the individual escaped or attempted to escape was 1 of the following:
    (i) A high-security or medium-security facility operated by the family independence agency or a county juvenile agency.
    (ii) A high-security facility operated by a private agency under contract with the family independence agency or a county juvenile agency.
    (d) A violation of section 7401(2)(a)(i) or 7403(2)(a)(i) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403.
    (e) An attempt to commit a violation described in subdivisions (a) to (d).
    (f) Conspiracy to commit a violation described in subdivisions (a) to (d).
    (g) Solicitation to commit a violation described in subdivisions (a) to (d).
    (h) Any lesser included offense of a violation described in subdivisions (a) to (g) if the individual is charged with a violation described in subdivisions (a) to (g).
    (i) Any other violation arising out of the same transaction as a violation described in subdivisions (a) to (g) if the individual is charged with a violation described in subdivisions (a) to (g).
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17206 ;-- CL 1948, 766.14 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 63, Eff. May 1, 1974 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 67, Eff. Oct. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 195, Eff. Oct. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 255, Eff. Jan. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 418, Eff. Jan. 1, 1998 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 520, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1999
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 63 of 1974 provides:“Effective date.“Section 2. To give judges, prosecutors, and defense counsel a reasonable opportunity to become aware of and familiar with the time periods and sequence prescribed in this amendatory act and the effects of noncompliance, sections 20 and 21 of chapter 8 of Act No. 175 of the Public Acts of 1927, being sections 768.20 and 768.21 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, as amended by this amendatory act shall take effect May 1, 1974, and apply to cases in which the arraignment on an information occurs on or after that date. The other provisions of this amendatory act shall take effect May 1, 1974 and apply to offenses committed on or after that date.”Section 3 of Act 67 of 1988 provides: “This amendatory act shall take effect June 1, 1988.” This section was amended by Act 173 of 1988 to read as follows: “This amendatory act shall take effect October 1, 1988.”