THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
768.36 Defense of insanity in compliance with MCL 768.20a; finding of “guilty but mentally ill”; waiver of right to trial; plea of guilty but mentally ill; examination of reports; hearing; sentence; evaluation and treatment; discharge; report to parole board; treatment as condition of parole or probation; period of probation; psychiatric reports.
* * *
on the condition of the defendant shall be filed with the board. If the defendant is placed on parole, the defendant's treatment shall, upon recommendation of the treating facility, be made a condition of parole. Failure to continue treatment except by agreement with the designated facility and parole board is grounds for revocation of parole.
    (4) If a defendant who is found guilty but mentally ill is placed on probation under the jurisdiction of the sentencing court as provided by law, the trial judge, upon recommendation of the center for forensic psychiatry, shall make treatment a condition of probation. Reports as specified by the trial judge shall be filed with the probation officer and the sentencing court. Failure to continue treatment, except by agreement with the treating agency and the sentencing court, is grounds for revocation of probation. The period of probation shall not be for less than 5 years and shall not be shortened without receipt and consideration of a forensic psychiatric report by the sentencing court. Treatment shall be provided by an agency of the department of community health or, with the approval of the sentencing court and at individual expense, by private agencies, private physicians, or other mental health personnel. A psychiatric report shall be filed with the probation officer and the sentencing court every 3 months during the period of probation. If a motion on a petition to discontinue probation is made by the defendant, the probation officer shall request a report as specified from the center for forensic psychiatry or any other facility certified by department of community health for the performance of forensic psychiatric evaluation.
History: Add. 1975, Act 180, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 245, Eff. May 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 76, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 2014
Constitutionality: The Michigan supreme court found that subsection (4) of this section, governing the grant of probation to guilty but mentally ill persons, does not violate the equal protection and due process clauses of the federal and state constitutions. People v McCleod, 407 Mich 632; 288 NW2d 909 (1980).
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of Michigan parole and commutation board to Michigan parole board within department of corrections, and abolishment of Michigan parole and commutation board, see E.R.O. No. 2011-3, compiled at MCL 791.305.