THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
768.7a Commission of crime during incarceration in or escape from penal or reformatory institution; felony committed while on parole; term of imprisonment; supplementary powers conferred upon court.
Sec. 7a.
    (1) A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state, or who escapes from such an institution, and who commits a crime during that incarceration or escape which is punishable by imprisonment in a penal or reformatory institution in this state shall, upon conviction of that crime, be sentenced as provided by law. The term of imprisonment imposed for the crime shall begin to run at the expiration of the term or terms of imprisonment which the person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state.
    (2) If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.
    (3) The powers conferred upon the court by this section are supplementary to any other power conferred by law.
History: Add. 1954, Act 100, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1954 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 184, Imd. Eff. July 8, 1976 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 48, Eff. June 1, 1988