THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
768.22 Rules of evidence; applicability of criminal and quasi criminal proceedings; evidence of prior conviction.
Sec. 22.
    (1) The rules of evidence in civil actions, insofar as the same are applicable, shall govern in all criminal and quasi criminal proceedings except as otherwise provided by law.
    (2) In prosecutions charging a second or subsequent offense under Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, a certification by a judge or clerk of a court under the seal of the court of a prior conviction for the same offense is admissible and is prima facie evidence of the fact of conviction. The certification shall include the person's full name, address, date of birth, operator's or chauffeur's license number and vehicle registration number, if such information is available to the person so certifying, and the dates of the offense and the conviction thereof.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17315 ;-- CL 1948, 768.22 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 44, Eff. Nov. 2, 1967
Former Law: See Act 208 of 1917.