THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
768.34 Discharged or acquitted prisoner; liability for costs or fees.
Sec. 34.
     No prisoner or person under recognizance who shall be acquitted by verdict or discharged because no indictment has been found against him, or for want of prosecution, shall be liable for any costs or fees of office or for any charge for subsistence while he was in custody.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17327 ;-- CL 1948, 768.34
Former Law: See section 12 of Ch. 165 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 6079; CL 1871, § 7958; How., § 9427; CL 1897, § 11954; and CL 1915, § 15827.