THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
768.27 Evidence; proof of intent or motive by similar acts.
Sec. 27.
     In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17320 ;-- CL 1948, 768.27