THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
768.1 Speedy trial; right of parties; duty of public officers.
Sec. 1.
     The people of this state and persons charged with crime are entitled to and shall have a speedy trial and determination of all prosecutions and it is hereby made the duty of all public officers having duties to perform in any criminal case, to bring such case to a final determination without delay except as may be necessary to secure to the accused a fair and impartial trial.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17294 ;-- CL 1948, 768.1