THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
768.3 Person indicted; presence at trial.
Sec. 3.
     No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial; persons indicted or complained against for misdemeanors may, at their own request, through an attorney, duly authorized for that purpose, by leave of the court, be put on trial in their absence.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17296 ;-- CL 1948, 768.3
Former Law: See section 9 of Ch. 165 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 6076; CL 1871, § 7955; How., § 9568; CL 1897, § 11951; and CL 1915, § 15824.