THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
768.27a Evidence that defendant committed another listed offense against minor; admissibility; disclosure of evidence to defendant; definitions.
Sec. 27a.
    (1) Notwithstanding section 27, in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. If the prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered.
    (2) As used in this section:
    (a) "Listed offense" means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.
    (b) "Minor" means an individual less than 18 years of age.
History: Add. 2005, Act 135, Eff. Jan. 1, 2006