THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
768.15 Jurors; affirmation in lieu of oath.
Sec. 15.
     Any juror shall be allowed to make affirmation, substituting the words "This you do under the pains and penalties of perjury" instead of the words "so help you God."
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17308 ;-- CL 1948, 768.15
Former Law: See section 8 of Ch. 165 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 6075; CL 1871, § 7954; How., § 9566; CL 1897, § 11949; and CL 1915, §15822.