THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
768.10 Challenge to juror for cause; effect of opinion or impression not positive in character; declaration by juror.
Sec. 10.
     The previous formation or expression of opinion or impression, not positive in its character, in reference to the circumstances upon which any criminal prosecution is based, or in reference to the guilt or innocence of the prisoner, or a present opinion or impression in reference thereto, such opinion or impression not being positive in its character, or not being based on personal knowledge of the facts in the case, shall not be a sufficient ground of challenge for principal cause, to any person who is otherwise legally qualified to serve as a juror upon the trial of such action: Provided, That the person proposed as a juror, who may have formed or expressed, or has such opinion or impression as aforesaid, shall declare on oath, that he verily believes that he can render an impartial verdict according to the evidence submitted to the jury on such trial: Provided further, That the court shall be satisfied that the person so proposed as a juror does not entertain such a present opinion as would influence his verdict as a juror.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17303 ;-- CL 1948, 768.10
Former Law: See Act 117 of 1893, being How., § 9564; CL 1897, § 11947; and CL 1915, § 15820.