THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
768.6 Commission of offense in certain state institutions; penalty.
Sec. 6.
     Any person now or hereafter confined in any penal or reformatory institution in this state, and who during the term of such confinement shall commit any crime or offense punishable under the laws of this state by imprisonment in such institution, shall be subject to the same punishment as if the crime had been committed at any other place or by a person not so confined.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17299 ;-- CL 1948, 768.6
Former Law: See section 1 of Act 132 of 1887, being How., § 9414a; CL 1897, § 11772; CL 1915, § 11586; and section 64 of Act 118 of 1893, being CL 1897, § 2143; and CL 1915, § 1762.