THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
768.27b Domestic violence, sexual assault, or human trafficking or prostitution offense; commission of other domestic violence acts; admissibility; disclosure; definitions; applicability of section.
Sec. 27b.
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, sexual assault, or a violation of chapter LXVII or chapter LXVIIA of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.448 to 750.462 and 750.462a to 750.462h, evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence, sexual assault, or acts constituting violations of chapter LXVII or chapter LXVIIA of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.448 to 750.462 and 750.462a to 750.462h, is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.
    (2) If the prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, to the defendant not less than 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown.
    (3) This section does not limit or preclude the admission or consideration of evidence under any other statute, including, but not limited to, under section 27a of this chapter, rule of evidence, or case law.
    (4) Evidence of an act occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section unless the court determines that 1 or more of the following apply:
    (a) The act was a sexual assault that was reported to law enforcement within 5 years of the date of the sexual assault.
    (b) The act was a sexual assault and a sexual assault evidence kit was collected.
    (c) The act was a sexual assault and the testing of evidence connected to the assault resulted in a DNA identification profile that is associated with the defendant.
    (d) Admitting the evidence is in the interest of justice.
    (5) The 2018 amendatory act that amended this subsection did not alter or in any manner affect the statutes of limitation for the offenses described in this section.
    (6) As used in this section:
    (a) "Domestic violence" or "offense involving domestic violence" means an occurrence of 1 or more of the following acts by a person that is not an act of self-defense:
    (i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member.
    (ii) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm.
    (iii) Causing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress.
    (iv) Engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable individual to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.
    (b) "Family or household member" means any of the following:
    (i) A spouse or former spouse.
    (ii) An individual with whom the person resides or has resided.
    (iii) An individual with whom the person has or has had a child in common.
    (iv) An individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship. As used in this subparagraph, "dating relationship" means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.
    (c) "Sexual assault" means a listed offense as that term is defined in section 2 of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.
    (7) This section applies to trials and evidentiary hearings commenced or in progress on or after May 1, 2006.
History: Add. 2006, Act 78, Imd. Eff. Mar. 24, 2006 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 372, Eff. Mar. 17, 2019 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 184, Eff. Apr. 2, 2025