THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
768.2 Criminal cases; precedence; adjournment; continuance.
Sec. 2.
     The trial of criminal cases shall take precedence over all other cases; but this provision shall not be interpreted to mean that trials of civil cases shall not be interspersed between trials of criminal cases triable before a jury at any term of court. No adjournments, continuances or delays of criminal causes shall be granted by any court except for good cause shown in the manner provided by law for adjournments, continuances and delays in the trial of civil causes in courts of record: Provided, That no court shall adjourn, continue or delay the trial of any criminal cause by the consent of the prosecution and accused unless in his discretion it shall clearly appear by a sufficient showing to said court to be entered upon the record, that the reasons for such consent are founded upon strict necessity and that the trial of said cause cannot be then had without a manifest injustice being done.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17295 ;-- CL 1948, 768.2