THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
768.7b Commission of subsequent felony by person charged with felony; consecutive sentences; report.
Sec. 7b.
    (1) Beginning April 1, 1988, and through December 31, 1991, if a person who has been charged with a felony, pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense or acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to the subsequent offense, the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense shall run consecutively.
    (2) Beginning January 1, 1992, if a person who has been charged with a felony, pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense or acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to the subsequent offense, the following shall apply:
    (a) Unless the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance offense, the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense may run consecutively.
    (b) If the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance offense, the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense shall run consecutively.
    (3) The department of corrections shall report to the legislature no later than June 1, 1991, on the impact that the amendatory act that added this subsection has had on prison capacity and population.
History: Add. 1971, Act 180, Eff. Mar. 30, 1972 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 77, Eff. Sept. 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 31, Eff. Apr. 1, 1988