THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
768.8 Issues of fact to be tried by jury; waiver of trial by jury.
Sec. 8.
     Issues of fact shall be tried by a jury drawn, returned, examined on voir dire, and empaneled in the manner provided by law for the trial of issues of fact in civil cases. The accused may waive any trial by jury in the manner set forth in section 3 of chapter III.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17301 ;-- CL 1948, 768.8 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 89, Eff. June 1, 1988
Former Law: See section 1 of Ch. 165 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 6068; CL 1871, § 7947; How., § 9559; CL 1897, § 11942; and CL 1915, § 15815.