THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
770.8 Bail between trial court judgment and decision of appellate court.
Sec. 8.
     During the time between the trial court judgment and the decision of the court to which an appeal is taken, the trial judge may admit the defendant to bail, if the offense charged is bailable and if the offense is not an assaultive crime as defined in section 9a of this chapter.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17362 ;-- CL 1948, 770.8 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 34, Eff. Mar. 30, 1978
Former Law: See section 3 of Act 159 of 1917.