THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
770.1 Granting new trial to defendant.
Sec. 1.
     The judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or conditions as the court directs.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17355 ;-- CL 1948, 770.1 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 506, Imd. Eff. Jan. 22, 1981
Former Law: See section 1 of Ch. 166 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 6082; CL 1871, § 7963; How., § 9576; CL 1897, § 11963; and CL 1915, § 15836.