THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
770.16 DNA testing; petition; filing; availability of biological material; court order; findings; costs; results; granting or denying request for new trial; notice of petition to victim; preservation of biological material identified.
* * *
    (1) Notwithstanding the limitations of section 2 of this chapter, a defendant convicted of a felony at trial before January 8, 2001 who is serving a prison sentence for the felony conviction may petition the circuit court to order DNA testing of biological material identified during the investigation leading to his or her conviction, and for a new trial based on the results of that testing. Notwithstanding the limitations of section 2 of this chapter, a defendant convicted of a felony at trial on or after January 8, 2001 who establishes that all of the following apply may petition the circuit court to order DNA testing of biological material identified during the investigation leading to his or her conviction, and for a new trial based on the results of that testing:
    (a) That DNA testing was done in the case or under this act.
    (b) That the results of the testing were inconclusive.
    (c) That testing with current DNA technology is likely to result in conclusive results.
    (2) A petition under this section shall be filed in the circuit court for the county in which the defendant was sentenced and shall be assigned to the sentencing judge or his or her successor. The petition shall be served on the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the defendant was sentenced.
    (3) A petition under this section shall allege that biological material was collected and identified during the investigation of the defendant's case. If the defendant, after diligent investigation, is unable to discover the location of the identified biological material or to determine whether the biological material is no longer available, the defendant may petition the court for a hearing to determine whether the identified biological material is available. If the court determines that identified biological material was collected during the investigation, the court shall order appropriate police agencies, hospitals, or the medical examiner to search for the material and to report the results of the search to the court.
    (4) The court shall order DNA testing if the defendant does all of the following:
    (a) Presents prima facie proof that the evidence sought to be tested is material to the issue of the convicted person's identity as the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime that resulted in the conviction.
    (b) Establishes all of the following by clear and convincing evidence:
    (i) A sample of identified biological material described in subsection (1) is available for DNA testing.
    (ii) The identified biological material described in subsection (1) was not previously subjected to DNA testing or, if previously tested, will be subject to DNA testing technology that was not available when the defendant was convicted.
    (iii) The identity of the defendant as the perpetrator of the crime was at issue during his or her trial.
    (5) The court shall state its findings of fact on the record or shall make written findings of fact supporting its decision to grant or deny a petition brought under this section.
    (6) If the court grants a petition for DNA testing under this section, the identified biological material and a biological sample obtained from the defendant shall be subjected to DNA testing by a laboratory approved by the court. If the court determines that the applicant is indigent, the cost of DNA testing ordered under this section shall be borne by the state. The results of the DNA testing shall be provided to the court and to the defendant and the prosecuting
* * *