THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
770.2 Motion for new trial.
Sec. 2.
    (1) Except as provided in section 16, in a case appealable as of right to the court of appeals, a motion for a new trial shall be made within 60 days after entry of the judgment or within any further time allowed by the trial court during the 60-day period.
    (2) In a misdemeanor or ordinance violation case appealable as of right from a municipal court in a city that adopts a resolution of approval under section 23a of the Michigan uniform municipal court act, 1956 PA 5, MCL 730.523a, or from a court of record to the circuit court, a motion for a new trial shall be made within 20 days after entry of the judgment.
    (3) In a misdemeanor or ordinance violation case appealable de novo to the circuit court, a motion for a new trial shall be made within 20 days after entry of the judgment.
    (4) If the applicable period of time prescribed in subsection (1) or (2) has expired, a court of record may grant a motion for a new trial for good cause shown. If the applicable time period prescribed in subsection (3) has expired and the defendant has not appealed, a municipal court may grant a motion for new trial for good cause shown.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17356 ;-- CL 1948, 770.2 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 506, Imd. Eff. Jan. 22, 1981 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 205, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 407, Eff. Jan. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 402, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 2001