THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
772.13 Filing true copy of peace bond.
Sec. 13.
     The clerk of the court shall file a true copy of a peace bond issued under this chapter with the law enforcement agency or agencies having jurisdiction of the area in which the complainant resides or works.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17400 ;-- CL 1948, 772.13 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 316, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1978 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 471, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 71, Eff. July 1, 1994
Former Law: See section 14 of Ch. 162 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5972; CL 1871, § 7838; How., § 9448; CL 1897, § 11812; and CL 1915, § 15639.