THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
772.1 Power of district or municipal judge to cause laws for preservation of public peace to be kept; requiring security to keep peace.
Sec. 1.
     A district or municipal judge may cause all the laws made for the preservation of the public peace to be kept and, in the execution of this authority, may require a person to give security to keep the peace in the manner provided in this chapter.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17388 ;-- CL 1948, 772.1 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 506, Imd. Eff. Jan. 22, 1981 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 71, Eff. July 1, 1994
Former Law: See section 1 of Ch. 162 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5959; CL 1871, § 7825; How., § 9435; CL 1897, § 11800; CL 1915, § 15627; and Act 4 of 1858.