THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
772.2 Complaint; examination of complainant and witnesses.
Sec. 2.
     If a complaint is made in writing and on oath to the district court or a municipal court that a person has threatened to commit an offense against the person or property of another, the judge shall examine on oath the complainant and any witnesses who may be produced.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927 ;-- CL 1929, 17389 ;-- CL 1948, 772.2 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 506, Imd. Eff. Jan. 22, 1981 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 71, Eff. July 1, 1994
Former Law: See section 2 of Ch. 162 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5960; CL 1871, § 7826; How., § 9436; CL 1897, § 11801; and CL 1915, § 15628.