THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
775.17 Accused unable to procure counsel; attorney, duty; enlarged compensation.
Sec. 17.
An attorney shall not, in such case, be compelled to follow a case into another county or into the supreme court, but if he does so, may recover an enlarged compensation to be fixed by the court.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17487
;--
CL 1948, 775.17
Former Law: See section 2 of Act 109 of 1857, being CL 1857, § 5676; CL 1871, § 7472; How., § 9047; CL 1897, § 12019; and CL 1915, § 15913.