THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
775.18 Accused unable to procure counsel; number of attorneys; affidavit.
Sec. 18.
Only 1 attorney in any 1 case shall receive the compensation above contemplated, nor shall he be entitled to this compensation until he files his affidavit in the office of the county clerk, in which such trial or proceedings may be had, that he has not, directly or indirectly, received any compensation for such services from any other source.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17488
;--
CL 1948, 775.18
Former Law: See section 3 of Act 109 of 1857, being CL 1857, § 5677; CL 1871, § 7473; How., § 9048; CL 1897, § 12020; and CL 1915, § 15914.