THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
775.20 Expenses of prosecution for malfeasance in state office; payment.
Sec. 20.
The expenses of all prosecutions against persons holding or who may have held any state office, for malfeasance in office, shall be paid from the general fund, by the state treasurer, and the board of state auditors are hereby authorized and empowered to allow all just and legal claims for such prosecutions, and this section shall be deemed to apply to the expenses of any prosecutions already commenced, as well as to any which may occur in the future.
History: 1927, Act 175, Eff. Sept. 5, 1927
;--
CL 1929, 17490
;--
CL 1948, 775.20
Former Law: See Act 223 of 1861, being CL 1871, § 376; How., § 342; CL 1897, § 12021; CL 1915, § 15916; and Act 260 of 1909.