THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
777.38 Victim asportation or captivity.
Sec. 38.
    (1) Offense variable 8 is victim asportation or captivity. Score offense variable 8 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) A victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense 15 points
(b) No victim was asported or held captive 0 points
(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 8:
    (a) Count each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life as a victim.
    (b) Score 0 points if the sentencing offense is kidnapping.
History: Add. 1998, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998