THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
777.35 Psychological injury to member of victim's family.
Sec. 35.
    (1) Offense variable 5 is psychological injury to a member of a victim's family. Score offense variable 5 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim's family 15 points
(b) No serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim's family 0 points
(2) Score 15 points if the serious psychological injury to the victim's family may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.
History: Add. 1998, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 279, Eff. Oct. 1, 2000