THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
777.37 Offense variable 7; aggravated physical abuse; “sadism” defined.
Sec. 37.
    (1) Offense variable 7 is aggravated physical abuse. Score offense variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the 1 that has the highest number of points:
(a) A victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense 50 points
(b) No victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense 0 points
(2) Count each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life as a victim.
    (3) As used in this section, "sadism" means conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender's gratification.
History: Add. 1998, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 137, Eff. Apr. 22, 2002 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 137, Eff. Jan. 5, 2016