THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
777.49a Terrorism; definitions.
Sec. 49a.
    (1) Offense variable 20 is terrorism. Score offense variable 20 by determining which of the following applies and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) The offender committed an act of terrorism by using or threatening to use a harmful biological substance, harmful biological device, harmful chemical substance, harmful chemical device, harmful radioactive material, harmful radioactive device, incendiary device, or explosive device 100 points
(b)The offender committed an act of terrorism without using or threatening to use a harmful biological substance, harmful biological device, harmful chemical substance, harmful chemical device, harmful radioactive material, harmful radioactive device, incendiary device, or explosive device 50 points
(c) The offender supported an act of terrorism, a terrorist, or a terrorist organization 25 points
(d) The offender did not commit an act of terrorism or support an act of terrorism, a terrorist, or a terrorist organization 0 points
(2) As used in this section:
    (a) "Act of terrorism" and "terrorist" mean those terms as defined in section 543b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.543b.
    (b) "Harmful biological substance", "harmful biological device", "harmful chemical substance", "harmful chemical device", "harmful radioactive material", and "harmful radioactive device" mean those terms as defined in section 200h of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.200h.
    (c) "Incendiary device" includes gasoline or any other flammable substance, a blowtorch, fire bomb, Molotov cocktail, or other similar device.
    (d) "Terrorist organization" means that term as defined in section 543c of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.543c.
History: Add. 2002, Act 137, Eff. Apr. 22, 2002
Rendered 8/15/2025 8:05 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov