THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
777.34 Psychological injury to victim.
Sec. 34.
    (1) Offense variable 4 is psychological injury to a victim. Score offense variable 4 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim 10 points
(b) For a conviction under section 50b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.50b, serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to the owner of a companion animal 5 points
(c) No serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim 0 points
(2) Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.
History: Add. 1998, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 652, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019