THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
777.36 Intent to kill or injure another individual.
Sec. 36.
    (1) Offense variable 6 is the offender's intent to kill or injure another individual. Score offense variable 6 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) The offender had premeditated intent to kill or the killing was committed while committing or attempting to commit arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first or third degree, child abuse in the first degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, or kidnapping or the killing was the murder of a peace officer or a corrections officer 50 points
(b) The offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result 25 points
(c) The offender had intent to injure or the killing was committed in an extreme emotional state caused by an adequate provocation and before a reasonable amount of time elapsed for the offender to calm or there was gross negligence amounting to an unreasonable disregard for life 10 points
(d) The offender had no intent to kill or injure 0 points
(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 6.
    (a) The sentencing judge shall score this variable consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.
    (b) Score 10 points if a killing is intentional within the definition of second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter, but the death occurred in a combative situation or in response to victimization of the offender by the decedent.
History: Add. 1998, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998