THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
777.47 Degree of negligence exhibited.
Sec. 47.
    (1) Offense variable 17 is degree of negligence exhibited. Score offense variable 17 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) The offender showed a wanton or reckless disregard for the life or property of another person 10 points
(b) The offender failed to show the degree of care that a person of ordinary prudence in a similar situation would have shown 5 points
(c) The offender was not negligent 0 points
(2) Do not score 10 points if points are given in offense variable 6.
History: Add. 1998, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998