THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
777.44 Offender's role.
Sec. 44.
    (1) Offense variable 14 is the offender's role. Score offense variable 14 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) The offender was a leader in a multiple offender situation 10 points
(b) The offender was not a leader in a multiple offender situation 0 points
(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 14:
    (a) The entire criminal transaction should be considered when scoring this variable.
    (b) If 3 or more offenders were involved, more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader.
History: Add. 1998, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998