THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
777.49 Security threat to penal institution or court or interference with administration of justice or emergency services.
Sec. 49.
    Offense variable 19 is threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services. Score offense variable 19 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) The offender by his or her conduct threatened the security of a penal institution or court 25 points
(b) The offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services 15 points
(c) The offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice, or directly or indirectly violated a personal protection order 10 points
(d) The offender did not threaten the security of a penal institution or court or interfere with or attempt to interfere with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services by force or threat of force 0 points
History: Add. 1998, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 136, Imd. Eff. Oct. 23, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 137, Eff. Apr. 22, 2002 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 652, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019