MICHIGAN TELECOMMUNICATIONS ACT (EXCERPT)
484.2203a Resolution of complaint by alternative means.Sec. 203a.
(1) For all complaints involving a dispute of $1,000.00 or less, a dispute under section 203(14), or upon the consent of all parties after the complaint is filed, for a period of 60 days after the date the complaint is filed under section 203, the parties shall attempt alternative means of resolving the complaint.
(2) Any alternative means that will result in a recommended settlement may be used that is agreed to by the principal parties of record, including, but not limited to, settlement conferences, mediation, and other informal dispute resolution methods. If the parties cannot agree on an alternative means within 10 days after the date the complaint is filed, the commission shall order mediation. Within the 60-day period required under subsection (1), a recommended settlement shall be made to the parties.
(3) Within 7 days after the date of the recommended settlement, each party shall file with the commission a written acceptance or rejection of the recommended settlement. If the parties accept the recommendation, then the recommendation shall become the final order in the contested case under section 203.
(4) If a party rejects or fails to respond within 7 days to the recommended settlement, then the application or complaint shall proceed to a contested case hearing under section 203.
(5) The party that rejects the recommended settlement shall pay the opposing party's actual costs of proceeding to a contested case hearing, including attorney fees, unless the final order of the commission is more favorable to the rejecting party than the recommended settlement under this section. A final order is considered more favorable if it differs by 10% or more from the recommended settlement in favor of the rejecting party.
(6) If the recommendation is not accepted under subsection (3), the individual commissioners shall not be informed of the recommended settlement until they have issued their final order under section 203.
(7) An attempt to resolve a contested case under this section is exempt from the requirements of section 203 and the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
History: Add. 1995, Act 216, Imd. Eff. Nov. 30, 1995
;--
Am. 2000, Act 295, Imd. Eff. July 17, 2000
;--
Am. 2005, Act 235, Imd. Eff. Nov. 22, 2005