MICHIGAN TELECOMMUNICATIONS ACT (EXCERPT)
484.2357 Basic local exchange services; availability for resale; wholesale rates; applicability of section.Sec. 357.
(1) A provider of local exchange service shall make available for resale on nondiscriminatory terms and conditions all basic local exchange services that on January 1, 1996 it is offering to its retail customers. Resale shall be provided on a wholesale basis.
(2) Except for restrictions on resale, a provider of local exchange service may include in its wholesale tariffs any use or class of customer restrictions it includes in its retail tariffs.
(3) A provider of local exchange service is not required to offer for resale either of the following:
(a) A package of services where basic local exchange service is jointly marketed or combined with other services, or for any promotional or discounted offering of basic local exchange service.
(b) Services for which the provider does not have existing facilities in place to serve the intended end user, or any service offered for the first time subsequent to March 1, 1996.
(4) Each provider of local exchange service shall file tariffs with the commission which set forth the wholesale rates, terms, and conditions for basic local exchange services. The wholesale rates shall be set at levels no greater than the provider's current retail rates less the provider's avoided costs.
(5) Wholesale rates shall not be less than the provider's total service long run incremental cost of the services.
(6) This section does not apply after December 31, 2007.
History: Add. 1995, Act 216, Imd. Eff. Nov. 30, 1995
;--
Am. 2005, Act 235, Imd. Eff. Nov. 22, 2005
D. NUMBER PORTABILITY