UNIFORM CHILD-CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT (EXCERPT)
722.1109 Personal jurisdiction.
Sec. 109.
(1) A party to a child-custody proceeding who is not subject to personal jurisdiction in this state and is a responding party under article 2, a party in a proceeding to modify a child-custody determination under article 2, or a petitioner in a proceeding to enforce or register a child-custody determination under article 3 may appear and participate in the proceeding without submitting to personal jurisdiction over the party for another proceeding or purpose.
(2) A party is not subject to personal jurisdiction in this state solely by being physically present for the purpose of participating in a proceeding under this act. If a party is subject to personal jurisdiction in this state on a basis other than physical presence, the party may be served with process in this state. If a party present in this state is subject to the jurisdiction of another state, service of process allowable under the law of that state may be accomplished in this state.
(3) The immunity granted by subsection (1) does not extend to civil litigation based on acts unrelated to the participation in a proceeding under this act committed by an individual while present in this state.
History: 2001, Act 195, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002