UNIFORM CHILD-CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT (EXCERPT)
722.1105 Child-custody law or determination of foreign country.
Sec. 105.
(1) A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as a state of the United States for the purposes of applying articles 1 and 2.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a child-custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this act must be recognized and enforced under article 3.
(3) A court of this state need not apply this act if the child-custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.
History: 2001, Act 195, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002