UNIFORM CHILD-CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT (EXCERPT)
722.1110 Communication between states; participation of parties; “record” defined.
Sec. 110.
(1) A court of this state may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this act.
(2) The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties are not able to participate in the communication, the parties shall be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.
(3) A communication between courts on schedules, calendars, court records, and similar matters may occur without informing the parties. A record need not be made of that communication.
(4) Except as provided in subsection (3), a record must be made of a communication under this section. The parties must be informed promptly of the communication and granted access to the record.
(5) For the purposes of this section, "record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. Record includes each of the following:
(a) Notes or transcripts of a court reporter who listened to a conference call between the courts.
(b) An electronic recording of a telephone call.
(c) A memorandum or electronic record of a communication between the courts.
(d) A memorandum or electronic record of a communication between the courts that a court makes after the communication.
History: 2001, Act 195, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002