UNIFORM CHILD-CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT (EXCERPT)
722.1102 Definitions.
Sec. 102.
As used in this act:
(a) "Abandoned" means left without provision for reasonable and necessary care or supervision.
(b) "Child" means an individual who is younger than 18 years of age.
(c) "Child-custody determination" means a judgment, decree, or other court order providing for legal custody, physical custody, or parenting time with respect to a child. Child-custody determination includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order. Child-custody determination does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual.
(d) "Child-custody proceeding" means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or parenting time with respect to a child is an issue. Child-custody proceeding includes a proceeding for divorce, separate maintenance, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence, in which the issue may appear. Child-custody proceeding does not include a proceeding involving juvenile delinquency, contractual emancipation, or enforcement under article 3.
(e) "Commencement" means the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.
(f) "Court" means an entity authorized under the law of a state to establish, enforce, or modify a child-custody determination.
(g) "Home state" means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than 6 months of age, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with a parent or person acting as a parent. A period of temporary absence of a parent or person acting as a parent is included as part of the period.
(h) "Initial determination" means the first child-custody determination concerning a particular child.
(i) "Issuing court" means the court that makes a child-custody determination for which enforcement is sought under this act.
(j) "Issuing state" means the state in which a child-custody determination is made.
(k) "Modification" means a child-custody determination that changes, replaces, supersedes, or is otherwise made after a previous child-custody determination concerning the same child, whether or not it is made by the court that made the previous child-custody determination.
(l) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, or government; governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality; public corporation; or any other legal or commercial entity.
(m) "Person acting as a parent" means a person, other than a parent, who meets both of the following criteria:
(i) Has physical custody of the child or has had physical custody for a period of 6 consecutive months, including a temporary absence, within 1 year immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding.
(ii) Has been awarded legal custody by a court or claims a right to legal custody under the law of this state.
(n) "Physical custody" means the physical care and supervision of a child.
(o) "Register" means to comply with the procedures of section 304 to make a child-custody determination enforceable in this state.
(p) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or a territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(q) "Tribe" means an Indian tribe or band, or Alaskan native village, that is recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a state.
(r) "Warrant" means a court order authorizing a law enforcement officer to take physical custody of a child.
History: 2001, Act 195, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002