UNIFORM CHILD-CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT (EXCERPT)
722.1208 Unjustifiable conduct of parties; decision to decline exercise of jurisdiction; dismissal or stay; expenses.
Sec. 208.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204 or by other law of this state, if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this act because a person invoking the court's jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless the court finds 1 or more of the following:
(a) The parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction.
(b) A court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under sections 201 to 203 determines that this state is a more appropriate forum under section 207.
(c) No court of another state would have jurisdiction under sections 201 to 203.
(2) If a court of this state declines to exercise its jurisdiction under subsection (1), the court may fashion an appropriate remedy to ensure the safety of the child and prevent a repetition of the unjustifiable conduct, including staying the proceeding until a child-custody proceeding is commenced in a court having jurisdiction under sections 201 to 203.
(3) If a court dismisses a petition or stays a proceeding because it declines to exercise jurisdiction under subsection (1), it shall charge the party invoking the jurisdiction of the court with necessary and reasonable expenses including costs, communication expenses, attorney fees, investigative fees, witness expenses, travel expenses, and child care expenses during the course of the proceedings, unless the party from whom expenses and fees are sought establishes that the award would be clearly inappropriate. The court may not assess fees, costs, or expenses against this state unless authorized by law other than this act.
History: 2001, Act 195, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002