UNIFORM CHILD-CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT (EXCERPT)
722.1209 Pleading or sworn statement; information.
Sec. 209.
(1) Subject to the law of this state providing for confidentiality of procedures, addresses, and other identifying information, in a child-custody proceeding, each party, in its first pleading or in an attached sworn statement, shall give information, if reasonably ascertainable, under oath as to the child's present address, the places where the child has lived during the last 5 years, and the names and present addresses of the persons with whom the child has lived during that period. The pleading or sworn statement must state all of the following:
(a) Whether the party has participated, as a party or witness or in another capacity, in another child-custody proceeding with the child and, if so, identify the court, the case number of the child-custody proceeding, and the date of the child-custody determination, if any.
(b) Whether the party knows of a proceeding that could affect the current child-custody proceeding, including a proceeding for enforcement or a proceeding relating to domestic violence, a protective order, termination of parental rights, or adoption, and, if so, identify the court, the case number, and the nature of the proceeding.
(c) The name and address of each person that the party knows who is not a party to the child-custody proceeding and who has physical custody of the child or claims rights of legal custody or physical custody of, or parenting time with, the child.
(2) If the information required by subsection (1) is not furnished, upon motion of a party or its own motion, the court may stay the proceeding until the information is furnished.
(3) If the declaration as to an item described in subsection (1) is in the affirmative, the declarant shall give additional information under oath as required by the court. The court may examine the parties under oath as to details of the information furnished and other matters pertinent to the court's jurisdiction and the disposition of the case.
(4) Each party has a continuing duty to inform the court of a proceeding in this or another state that could affect the current child-custody proceeding.
(5) If a party alleges in a sworn statement or a pleading under oath that a party's or child's health, safety, or liberty would be put at risk by the disclosure of identifying information, the court shall seal and not disclose that information to the other party or the public unless the court orders the disclosure after a hearing in which the court considers the party's or child's health, safety, and liberty and determines that the disclosure is in the interest of justice.
History: 2001, Act 195, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002