UNIFORM CHILD-CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT (EXCERPT)
722.1210 Order to appear with or without child.
Sec. 210.
(1) A court of this state may order a party to a child-custody proceeding who is in this state to appear before the court personally with or without the child. The court may order a person who is in this state and who has physical custody or control of the child to appear physically with the child.
(2) If a party to a child-custody proceeding whose presence is desired by the court is outside this state, the court may order that a notice given in accordance with section 108 include a statement directing the party to appear personally with or without the child and declaring that failure to appear may result in a decision adverse to the party.
(3) The court may enter any orders necessary to ensure the safety of the child or of a person ordered to appear under this section.
(4) If a party to a child-custody proceeding who is outside this state is directed to appear under subsection (2) or desires to appear personally before the court with or without the child, the court may require another party to pay reasonable and necessary travel and other expenses of the party directed or desiring to appear and of the child.
History: 2001, Act 195, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002
Rendered 8/15/2025 9:49 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov