UNIFORM CHILD-CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT (EXCERPT)
722.1312 Full faith and credit.
Sec. 312.
A court of this state shall accord full faith and credit to an order issued by another state and consistent with this act that enforces a child-custody determination by a court of another state unless the order has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court having jurisdiction to do so under article 2.
History: 2001, Act 195, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002