UNIFORM CHILD-CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT (EXCERPT)
722.1302 Enforcement; temporary order.
Sec. 302.
(1) This article may be invoked to enforce 1 or both of the following:
(a) A child-custody determination.
(b) An order for the return of a child made under the Hague convention on the civil aspects of international child abduction.
(2) A court of this state that does not have jurisdiction to modify a child-custody determination may issue a temporary order enforcing either of the following:
(a) A parenting time schedule made by a court of another state.
(b) The parenting time provisions of a child-custody determination of another state that does not provide for a specific parenting time schedule.
(3) If a court of this state makes an order under subsection (2)(b), it shall specify in the order a period that it considers adequate to allow the petitioner to obtain an order from a court having jurisdiction under the criteria specified in article 2. The order remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other court or the period expires.
History: 2001, Act 195, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002