UNIFORM CHILD-CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT (EXCERPT)
722.1303 Child custody determination by out-of-state court; enforcement; remedy.
Sec. 303.
(1) A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child-custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction that was in substantial conformity with this act or the child-custody determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this act and the child-custody determination has not been modified in accordance with this act.
(2) A court of this state may utilize a remedy available under another law of this state to enforce a child-custody determination made by a court of another state. The procedure provided by this article does not affect the availability of other remedies to enforce a child-custody determination.
History: 2001, Act 195, Eff. Apr. 1, 2002