THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.87b Delinquent tax revolving fund; creation; designation; payments; commingled money, property, or assets; recovery of delinquent taxes and interest; reduction of interest rate; lien; validation and confirmation of resolution or agreement; separate funds or accounts; county treasurer as agent; powers and duties of county treasurer; interest charges, penalties, and county property tax administration fee rates; transfer of surplus; borrowing money; alternative method for paying delinquent taxes; effect of MCL 211.87f.Sec. 87b.
* * *
(3) The county treasurer shall pay from the fund any or all delinquent taxes that are due and payable to the county and any school district, intermediate school district, community college district, city, township, special assessment district, this state, or any other political unit for which delinquent tax payments are due within 20 days after sufficient funds are deposited within the delinquent tax revolving fund or, if the county treasurer is treasurer for a county with a population greater than 1,500,000 persons, within 30 days after sufficient funds are deposited within the delinquent tax revolving fund. In a county with a delinquent tax revolving fund where the county does not borrow pursuant to section 87c or 87d, if the county treasurer does not make payment of the delinquent taxes to the local units within 10 days after the completion of county settlement with all local units under section 55, the county shall pay interest on the unpaid delinquent taxes from the date of actual county settlement at the rate of 12% per annum for the number of days involved.
(4) Except as provided in subsection (5), the county treasurer shall pay from the fund directly to a school district its share of the fund when a single school district exists within a political unit.
(5) If a local taxing unit has borrowed money in anticipation of collecting taxes for any school district or other municipality and the county treasurer has been so notified in writing, the county treasurer shall pay to the local taxing unit the shares of the fund for that school district or municipality. For purposes of this subsection, "local taxing unit" means a city, village, or township.
(6) The interest charges, penalties, and county property tax administration fee rates established under this act shall remain in effect and shall be payable to the county delinquent tax revolving fund.
(7) Any surplus in the fund may be transferred to the county general fund by appropriate action of the county board of commissioners.
(8) A county board of commissioners may borrow money to create a delinquent tax revolving fund as provided in section 87c or 87d, or both.
(9) This section shall not supersede section 87 but is an alternative method for paying delinquent taxes to local units. However, where this section is used by a county, section 87 shall not be used.
(10) Except for subsection (7), this section may be superseded by section 87f, as provided in section 87f(1).
History: Add. 1968, Act 107, Imd. Eff. June 7, 1968
;--
Am. 1969, Act 218, Imd. Eff. Aug. 6, 1969
;--
Am. 1971, Act 155, Imd. Eff. Nov. 24, 1971
;--
Am. 1975, Act 334, Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 1976
;--
Am. 1976, Act 292, Imd. Eff. Oct. 25, 1976
;--
Am. 1980, Act 48, Imd. Eff. Mar. 21, 1980
;--
Am. 1981, Act 162, Eff. Dec. 1, 1981
;--
Am. 1982, Act 503, Imd. Eff. Dec. 31, 1982
;--
Am. 1984, Act 48, Imd. Eff. Apr. 9, 1984
;--
Am. 1984, Act 264, Imd. Eff. Dec. 17, 1984
;--
Am. 1994, Act 189, Imd. Eff. June 21, 1994
;--
Am. 2002, Act 198, Imd. Eff. Apr. 29, 2002
;--
Am. 2014, Act 33, Imd. Eff. Mar. 11, 2014
;--
Am. 2014, Act 126, Imd. Eff. May 20, 2014
;--
Am. 2016, Act 82, Imd. Eff. Apr. 12, 2016
;--
Am. 2017, Act 27, Imd. Eff. May 4, 2017
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 503 of 1982 provides: “The designation, by this amendatory act, of collection fees as property tax administration fees is intended to clarify the legislative intent and cure any misinterpretation surrounding the fact that a “collection fee” is imposed to cover all costs necessary and incident to the collection of property taxes, including the costs of assessing property values and in the review and appeal processes.”
Popular Name: Act 206