THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.89a City with population of 600,000 or more; return of uncollected delinquent taxes to county treasurer; personal liability; right of city to bring in personam action; remittance by county treasurer.Sec. 89a.
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of a charter of a county adopted pursuant to 1966 PA 293, MCL 45.501 to 45.521, or the provisions of the charter of a home rule city, to the contrary, the city treasurer of a city with a population of 600,000 or more shall return all uncollected delinquent taxes levied on real property after December 31, 2002 on the March 1 immediately following the year in which the taxes are levied. For the purposes of this section, delinquent taxes include all interest and penalties that accrue after August 15 of the year in which all taxes billed by the city are levied if that interest and penalty remain unpaid on the date the delinquent taxes are returned to the county treasurer.
(2) The city treasurer of a city with a population of 600,000 or more may return all uncollected delinquent taxes levied in 2001, 2002, or 2001 and 2002 to the county treasurer for collection under this section on March 1, 2004. A city treasurer shall provide the county treasurer written notice of his or her intent to return uncollected delinquent taxes levied in 2001 or 2002 under this subsection not later than February 1, 2004. If uncollected delinquent taxes levied in 2001 or 2002 are returned to the county treasurer for collection under this subsection, the county treasurer shall collect those taxes with taxes returned as delinquent in 2004.
(3) After the delinquent taxes levied on real property are returned to the county treasurer for collection under this section, the provisions of this act apply for collection of those taxes and, except for taxes levied on or before December 31, 2002, for the issuance of notes in anticipation of the collection of those taxes.
(4) A judgment entered under section 78k that extinguishes any lien for unpaid taxes or special assessments does not extinguish the right of the city to bring an in personam action under this act or its charter to enforce personal liability for those unpaid taxes or special assessments. The city may bring an in personam action to enforce personal liability for unpaid delinquent taxes levied prior to January 1, 2003 or special assessments not returned as delinquent under this section within 15 years after the taxes or special assessments are levied. An in personam action brought under this act or a city's charter to enforce personal liability for unpaid taxes is subject to section 47(4).
(5) If a city treasurer returns uncollected delinquent taxes levied on real property on or before December 31, 2002 to the county treasurer for collection under this section, the county treasurer shall remit to the city treasurer after each month the taxes and interest collected during that month.
History: Add. 1994, Act 189, Imd. Eff. June 21, 1994
;--
Am. 2003, Act 246, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2003
;--
Am. 2008, Act 512, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 2009
;--
Am. 2017, Act 189, Imd. Eff. Nov. 21, 2017
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 189 of 2017 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act is retroactive and is effective for any unpaid property taxes or special assessments subject to collection under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155, on and after the date this amendatory act is enacted into law. However, this amendatory act is not intended to affect any final determination, not subject to further appeal, of personal liability in a proceeding or case decided by the tax tribunal or a court of this state issued before the date this amendatory act is enacted into law."
Popular Name: Act 206