THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.33 Secretary of board of review; record; filing; form.
Sec. 33.
     The supervisor shall be the secretary of said board of review and shall keep a record of the proceedings of the board and of all the changes made in such assessment roll, and shall file the same with the township or city clerk with the statements made by persons assessed. In the absence of the supervisor, the board shall appoint 1 of its members to serve as secretary. The state tax commission may prescribe the form of the record whenever deemed necessary.
History: 1893, Act 206, Eff. June 12, 1893 ;-- CL 1897, 3856 ;-- CL 1915, 4027 ;-- CL 1929, 3421 ;-- CL 1948, 211.33 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 275, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964
Popular Name: Act 206