THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.28 Board of review for township or city; appointment, qualifications, and terms of members; vacancy; eligibility; quorum; adjournment; deciding questions; board of review committees; meetings; size, composition, and manner of appointment of board of review; alternate members; indorsement of assessment roll; duties and responsibilities contained in MCL 211.29; single board of review.
Sec. 28.
    (1) The township board shall appoint those electors of the township who will constitute a board of review for the township. At least 2/3 of the members must be property taxpayers of the township. Members appointed to the board of review shall serve for terms of 2 years beginning at noon on January 1 of each odd-numbered year. Each member of the board of review shall qualify by taking the constitutional oath of office within 10 days after appointment. The township board may fill any vacancy that occurs in the membership of the board of review. A member of the township board is not eligible to serve on the board or to fill any vacancy. A spouse, mother, father, sister, brother, son, or daughter, including an adopted child, of the assessor is not eligible to serve on the board or to fill any vacancy. A majority of the board of review constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business, but a lesser number may adjourn and a majority vote of those present will decide all questions. At least 2 members of a 3-member board of review shall be present to conduct any business or hearings of the board of review.
    (2) The township board may appoint 3, 6, or 9 electors of the township, who will constitute a board of review for the township. If 6 or 9 members are appointed as provided in this subsection, the membership of the board of review must be divided into board of review committees consisting of 3 members each for the purpose of hearing and deciding issues protested pursuant to section 30. Two of the 3 members of a board of review committee constitute a quorum for the transaction of the business of the committee. All meetings of the members of the board of review and committees must be held during the same hours of the same day and at the same location.
    (3) A township board may appoint not more than 2 alternate members for the same term as regular members of the board of review. Each alternate member must be a property taxpayer of the township. Alternate members shall qualify by taking the constitutional oath of office within 10 days after appointment. The township board may fill any vacancy that occurs in the alternate membership of the board of review. A member of the township board is not eligible to serve as an alternate member or to fill any vacancy. A spouse, mother, father, sister, brother, son, or daughter, including an adopted child, of the assessor is not eligible to serve as an alternate member or to fill any vacancy. An alternate member may be called to perform the duties of a regular member of the board of review in the absence of a regular member. An alternate member may also be called to perform the duties of a regular member of the board of review for the purpose of reaching a decision in issues protested in which a regular member has abstained for reasons of conflict of interest.
    (4) The size, composition, and manner of appointment of the board of review of a city may be prescribed by the charter of a city. In the absence of or in place of a charter provision, the governing body of the city, by ordinance, may establish the city board of review in the same manner and for the same purposes as provided by this section for townships.
    (5) A majority of the entire board of review membership shall indorse the assessment roll as provided in section 30. The duties and responsibilities of the board contained in section 29 shall be carried out by the entire membership of the board of review and a majority of the membership constitutes a quorum for those purposes.
    (6) The governing bodies of 2 or more contiguous cities or townships may, by agreement, appoint a single board of review to serve as the board of review for each of those cities or townships for purposes of this act. The provisions in subsections (1) to (5) should serve as a guide in determining the size, composition, and manner of appointment of a board of review appointed under this subsection.
History: 1893, Act 206, Eff. June 12, 1893 ;-- CL 1897, 3851 ;-- Am. 1901, Act 129, Eff. Sept. 5, 1901 ;-- CL 1915, 4022 ;-- CL 1929, 3416 ;-- Am. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 18, Imd. Eff. Feb. 19, 1944 ;-- CL 1948, 211.28 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 275, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964 ;-- Am. 1968, Act 84, Imd. Eff. June 4, 1968 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 539, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 149, Imd. Eff. June 25, 1984 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 292, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1993 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 143, Imd. Eff. May 22, 2006 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 660, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2018
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 660 of 2018 provides:"Enacting section 1. It is the intent of the legislature to appropriate sufficient money to address start-up and training costs associated with this amendatory act, including, but not limited to, necessary costs incurred to train board of review members, increase the number of assessors qualified to serve as assessors of record, facilitate initial designated assessor designations, respond to assessor requests for technical assistance, enhance staff and programming within the state tax commission to improve technical support for assessors of record, and transition some assessment services to designated assessors."
Popular Name: Act 206