THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.44a Summer property tax levy; imposition; tax previously billed and collected as part of winter property tax; collection; procedures; lien; interest; applicability of act to proceedings; establishment of revenue sharing reserve fund; expenditures by counties; limitations; "inflation rate" defined; deposit into other levies reserve fund; issuance of supplemental winter tax bill; collection of summer property tax levy by treasurer collecting state education tax.
* * *
    (a) The aggregate amount of the revenue from the levy and collection of all individual millages that would be levied and collected in the winter tax bill totals $100.00 or less per individual tax bill, excluding any property tax administration fee. A millage may be accelerated and collected earlier for only those tax bills that total $100.00 or less for all individual millages and that millage may be levied and collected as a winter property tax levy for all other tax bills that total more than $100.00 for all individual millages. Any additional millage approved to be levied by any taxing authority after collection of the summer property tax levy shall be collected as part of a winter property tax levy as provided in this act.
    (b) A resolution authorizing the summer collection is approved by all of the following:
    (i) The county board of commissioners.
    (ii) The legislative body of the local tax collecting unit.
    (iii) The county tax allocation board, if any.
    (c) Within 60 days of approval of the resolutions required under subdivision (b), the local tax collecting unit notifies all owners of property on the tax roll that if the aggregate amount of the revenue from the levy and collection of all individual millages that would be levied and collected in the winter tax bill totals $100.00 or less, excluding any property tax administration fee, those millages will be accelerated and collected as a summer property tax levy.
    (3) Before June 30 and in conformance with the procedures prescribed by this act, the taxes being collected as a summer property tax levy shall be spread in terms of millages on the assessment roll, the amount of tax levied shall be assessed in proportion to the taxable value, and a tax roll shall be prepared that commands the appropriate treasurer to collect on July 1 the taxes indicated as due on the tax roll.
    (4) Taxes authorized to be collected shall become a lien against the property on which assessed, and due from the owner of that property on July 1.
    (5) All taxes and interest imposed pursuant to this section that are unpaid before March 1 shall be returned as delinquent on March 1 and collected pursuant to this act.
    (6) Interest shall be added to taxes collected after September 14 at that rate imposed by section 78a on delinquent property tax levies that became a lien in the same year. However, if September 14 is on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the last day taxes are due and payable before interest is added is on the next business day and interest shall be added to taxes that remain unpaid on the immediately succeeding business day. The tax levied under this act that is collected with the city taxes shall be subject to the same penalties, interest, and collection charges as city taxes and shall be returned as delinquent to the county treasurer in the same manner and with the same interest, penalties, and fees as city taxes.
    (7) All or a portion of the fees or charges, or both, authorized under section 44 may be imposed on taxes paid before March 1 and shall be retained by the treasurer actually performing the collection of the summer property tax levy pursuant to this section, regardless of whether all or part of these fees or charges, or both, have been waived by the township or city.
    (8) Collections shall be remitted to the county for which the taxes were collected pursuant to section 43.
    (9) To the extent applicable and consistent with the requirements of this section, this act shall apply to proceedings in relation to the assessment, spreading, and collection of taxes pursuant to this section.
    (10) Each county shall establish a restricted fund known as the revenue sharing reserve fund. The total amount required to be placed in the revenue sharing reserve fund for each county shall equal the amount of that county's December 2004 property tax levy of the total number of mills allocated to the county by a county tax allocation board or authorized for the county through a separate tax limitation vote, less any amount of tax levy captured and used under a tax increment financing plan under 1975 PA 197, MCL 125.1651 to 125.1681; the tax increment finance authority act, 1980 PA 450, MCL 125.1801 to 125.1830; the local development financing act, 1986 PA 281, MCL 125.2151 to 125.2174; or the brownfield redevelopment financing act, 1996 PA 381, MCL 125.2651 to 125.2672, and shall be deposited in the revenue sharing reserve fund as provided in this section. Revenues credited to the revenue sharing reserve fund from the December tax levy of a county with a fiscal year ending December 31 shall be accrued to the fiscal year ending in the year of that December property tax levy. Revenue shall be credited to the fund by each county as follows:
    (a) From the county's December 2004 property tax levy, 1/3 of the total December levy of the total number of mills allocated to the county by a county tax allocation board or authorized for the county through a separate tax limitation vote, less any amount of tax levy captured and used under a tax increment financing plan under 1975 PA 197, MCL 125.1651 to 125.1681; the tax increment finance authority act, 1980 PA 450, MCL 125.1801 to 125.1830; the local development financing act, 1986 PA 281, MCL 125.2151 to 125.2174; or the brownfield redevelopment financing act, 1996 PA 381, MCL 125.2651 to 125.2672.
    (b) From the county's December 2005 property tax levy, 1/2 of the remaining balance required to be deposited in the fund.
* * *