THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.34d Definitions; tabulation of tentative taxable value; computation of amounts; calculation of millage reduction fraction; transmittal of computations; delivery of signed statement; certification; tax levy; limitation on number of mills; application of millage reduction fraction or limitation; voter approval of tax levy; incorrect millage reduction fraction; recalculation and rounding of fractions; publication of inflation rate; permanent reduction in maximum rates.
* * *
    (5) The financial officer of each unit of local government shall make the computation of the tax rate using the data certified by the county treasurer and the state tax commission. At the annual session in October, or, for a county or local tax collecting unit that approves under section 44a(2) the accelerated collection in a summer property tax levy of a millage that had been previously billed and collected as in a preceding tax year as part of the winter property tax levy, before a special meeting held before the annual levy on July 1, the county board of commissioners shall not authorize the levy of a tax unless the governing body of the taxing jurisdiction has certified that the requested millage has been reduced, if necessary, in compliance with section 31 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.
    (6) The number of mills permitted to be levied in a tax year is limited as provided in this section pursuant to section 31 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963. A unit of local government shall not levy a tax rate greater than the rate determined by reducing its maximum rate or rates authorized by law or charter by a millage reduction fraction as provided in this section without voter approval.
    (7) A millage reduction fraction must be determined for each year for each local unit of government. For ad valorem property taxes that became a lien before January 1, 1983, the numerator of the fraction is the total state equalized valuation for the immediately preceding year multiplied by the inflation rate and the denominator of the fraction is the total state equalized valuation for the current year minus new construction and improvements. For ad valorem property taxes that become a lien after December 31, 1982 and through December 31, 1994, the numerator of the fraction is the product of the difference between the total state equalized valuation for the immediately preceding year minus losses multiplied by the inflation rate and the denominator of the fraction is the total state equalized valuation for the current year minus additions. For ad valorem property taxes that are levied after December 31, 1994, the numerator of the fraction is the product of the difference between the total taxable value for the immediately preceding year minus losses multiplied by the inflation rate and the denominator of the fraction is the total taxable value for the current year minus additions. For each year after 1993, a millage reduction fraction must not exceed 1.
* * *
    (13) If it is determined after the levy of a tax that an incorrect millage reduction fraction has been applied, the amount of additional tax revenue or the shortage of tax revenue must be deducted from or added to the next regular tax levy for that unit of local government after the determination of the authorized rate pursuant to this section.
    (14) If as a result of an appeal of county equalization or state equalization the taxable value of a unit of local government changes, the millage reduction fraction for the year must be recalculated. The financial officer shall effectuate an addition or reduction of tax revenue in the same manner as prescribed in subsection (13).
    (15) The fractions calculated pursuant to this section must be rounded to 4 decimal places, except that the inflation rate must be computed by the state tax commission and must be rounded to 3 decimal places. The state tax commission shall publish the inflation rate before March 1 of each year.
    (16) Beginning with taxes levied in 1994, the millage reduction required by section 31 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 permanently reduces the maximum rate or rates authorized by law or charter. The reduced maximum authorized rate or rates for 1994 must equal the product of the maximum rate or rates authorized by law or charter before application of this section multiplied by the compounded millage reduction applicable to that millage in 1994 pursuant to subsections (8) to (12). The reduced maximum authorized rate or rates for 1995 and each year after 1995 must equal the product of the immediately preceding year's reduced maximum authorized rate or rates multiplied by the current year's millage reduction fraction and must be adjusted for millage for which authorization has expired and new authorized millage approved by the voters pursuant to subsections (8) to (12).
History: Add. 1978, Act 532, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1978 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 35, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1979 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 6, Imd. Eff. Apr. 16, 1981 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 539, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 38, Imd. Eff. June 10, 1991 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 145, Imd. Eff. Aug. 19, 1993 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 415, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 476, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 12, Imd. Eff. Apr. 28, 2005 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 31, Imd. Eff. June 29, 2007 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 185, Imd. Eff. June 20, 2012 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 18, Imd. Eff. Feb. 25, 2014 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 164, Imd. Eff. June 12, 2014 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 117, Imd. Eff. Nov. 15, 2019 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 240, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 2022
Constitutionality: MCL 211.34d(i)(b)(vii) is unconstitutional because it purports to define the term “additions” for purposes of Const 1963, art IX, § 3 in a way that violates the proper meaning of that term, WPW Acquisition Co v City of Troy, 466 Mich 117; 643 NW2d 564 (2002).
* * *