THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.34c Classification of assessable property; tabulation of assessed valuations; transmittal of tabulation and other statistical information; description; buildings on leased land as improvements; total usage of parcel which includes more than 1 classification; notice to assessor and protest of assigned classification; decision; petition; arbitration; determination final and binding; appeal by department; construction of section; separate assessment roll for certain property.
Sec. 34c.
    (1) Not later than the first Monday in March in each year, the assessor shall classify every item of assessable property according to the definitions contained in this section. Following the March board of review, the assessor shall tabulate the total number of items and the valuations as approved by the board of review for each classification and for the totals of real and personal property in the local tax collecting unit. The assessor shall transmit to the county equalization department and to the state tax commission the tabulation of assessed valuations and other statistical information the state tax commission considers necessary to meet the requirements of this act and 1911 PA 44, MCL 209.1 to 209.8.
    (2) The classifications of assessable real property are described as follows:
    (a) Agricultural real property includes parcels used partially or wholly for agricultural operations, with or without buildings. For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, agricultural real property includes buildings on leased land used for agricultural operations. If a parcel of real property is classified as agricultural real property and is engaged in agricultural operations, any contiguous parcel owned by the same taxpayer, that is a vacant parcel, a wooded parcel, or a parcel on which is located 1 or more agricultural outbuildings that comprise more than 50% of the taxable value of all buildings on that parcel as indicated by the assessment records for the local tax collecting unit in which that parcel is located, shall be classified as agricultural real property. Contiguity is not broken by a boundary between local tax collecting units, a section boundary, a road, a right-of-way, or property purchased or taken under condemnation proceedings by a public utility for power transmission lines if the 2 parcels separated by the purchased or
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, contiguity requires that the parcel classified as agricultural real property by reason of its agriculture use and the vacant parcel, wooded parcel, or parcel on which is located 1 or more agricultural outbuildings must be immediately adjacent to each other, without intervening parcels that do not qualify for classification as agricultural real property based on their actual agricultural use. It is the intent of the legislature that if a parcel of real property is classified as agricultural real property and is engaged in agricultural operations, any contiguous parcel owned by the same taxpayer, that is a vacant parcel, a wooded parcel, or a parcel on which is located 1 or more agricultural outbuildings that comprise more than 50% of the taxable value of all buildings on that parcel as indicated by the assessment records for the local tax collecting unit in which that parcel is located, shall be classified as agricultural real property even if the contiguous parcels are located in different local tax collecting units. Property shall not lose its classification as agricultural real property as a result of an owner or lessee of that property implementing a wildlife risk mitigation action plan. As used in this subdivision:
    (i) "Agricultural outbuilding" means a building or other structure primarily used for agricultural operations.
    (ii) "Agricultural operations" means the following:
* * *
    (iii) Parcels used as golf courses, boat clubs, ski areas, or apartment buildings with more than 4 units.
    (iv) For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, buildings on leased land used for commercial purposes.
    (c) Developmental real property includes parcels containing more than 5 acres without buildings, or more than 15 acres with a market value in excess of its value in use. Developmental real property may include farm land or open space land adjacent to a population center, or farm land subject to several competing valuation influences.
    (d) Industrial real property includes the following:
    (i) Platted or unplatted parcels used for manufacturing and processing purposes, with or without buildings.
    (ii) Parcels used for utilities sites for generating plants, pumping stations, switches, substations, compressing stations, warehouses, rights-of-way, flowage land, and storage areas.
    (iii) Parcels used for removal or processing of gravel, stone, or mineral ores.
    (iv) For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, buildings on leased land used for industrial purposes.
    (v) For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, buildings on leased land for utility purposes.
    (e) Residential real property includes the following:
    (i) Platted or unplatted parcels, with or without buildings, and condominium apartments located within or outside a village or city, which are used for, or probably will be used for, residential purposes.
* * *
    (b) Commercial personal property includes the following:
    (i) All equipment, furniture, and fixtures on commercial parcels, and inventories not exempt by law.
    (ii) All outdoor advertising signs and billboards.
    (iii) Well drilling rigs and other equipment attached to a transporting vehicle but not designed for operation while the vehicle is moving on the highway.
    (iv) Unlicensed commercial vehicles or commercial vehicles licensed as special mobile equipment or by temporary permits.
    (c) Industrial personal property includes the following:
    (i) All machinery and equipment, furniture and fixtures, and dies on industrial parcels, and inventories not exempt by law.
    (ii) Personal property of mining companies.
    (d) For taxes levied before January 1, 2003, residential personal property includes a home, cottage, or cabin on leased land, and a mobile home that would be assessable as real property under section 2a except that the land on which it is located is not assessable because the land is exempt.
    (e) Utility personal property includes the following:
    (i) Electric transmission and distribution systems, substation equipment, spare parts, gas distribution systems, and water transmission and distribution systems.
    (ii) Oil wells and allied equipment such as tanks, gathering lines, field pump units, and buildings.
    (iii) Inventories not exempt by law.
    (iv) Gas wells with allied equipment and gathering lines.
* * *
    (vi) Gas storage equipment.
    (vii) Transmission lines of gas or oil transporting companies.
    (4) For taxes levied before January 1, 2003, buildings on leased land of any classification are improvements where the owner of the improvement is not the owner of the land or fee, the value of the land is not assessed to the owner of the building, and the improvement has been assessed as personal property pursuant to section 14(6).
    (5) If the total usage of a parcel includes more than 1 classification, the assessor shall determine the classification that most significantly influences the total valuation of the parcel.
    (6) An owner of any assessable property who disputes the classification of that parcel shall notify the assessor and may protest the assigned classification to the March board of review. An owner or assessor may appeal the decision of the March board of review by filing a petition with the state tax commission not later than June 30 in that tax year. The state tax commission shall arbitrate the petition based on the written petition and the written recommendations of the assessor and the state tax commission staff. An appeal may not be taken from the decision of the state tax commission regarding classification complaint petitions and the state tax commission's determination is final and binding for the year of the petition.
* * *