THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.34c Classification of assessable property; tabulation of assessed valuations; transmittal of tabulation and other statistical information; description; buildings on leased land as improvements; total usage of parcel which includes more than 1 classification; notice to assessor and protest of assigned classification; decision; petition; arbitration; determination final and binding; appeal by department; construction of section; separate assessment roll for certain property.
* * *
    (i) Platted or unplatted parcels used for commercial purposes, whether wholesale, retail, or service, with or without buildings.
    (ii) Parcels used by fraternal societies.
    (iii) Parcels used as golf courses, boat clubs, ski areas, or apartment buildings with more than 4 units.
    (iv) For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, buildings on leased land used for commercial purposes.
    (c) Developmental real property includes parcels containing more than 5 acres without buildings, or more than 15 acres with a market value in excess of its value in use. Developmental real property may include farm land or open space land adjacent to a population center, or farm land subject to several competing valuation influences.
    (d) Industrial real property includes the following:
    (i) Platted or unplatted parcels used for manufacturing and processing purposes, with or without buildings.
    (ii) Parcels used for utilities sites for generating plants, pumping stations, switches, substations, compressing stations, warehouses, rights-of-way, flowage land, and storage areas.
    (iii) Parcels used for removal or processing of gravel, stone, or mineral ores.
    (iv) For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, buildings on leased land used for industrial purposes.
    (v) For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, buildings on leased land for utility purposes.
    (e) Residential real property includes the following:
    (i) Platted or unplatted parcels, with or without buildings, and condominium apartments located within or outside a village or city, which are used for, or probably will be used for, residential purposes.
    (ii) Parcels that are used for, or probably will be used for, recreational purposes, such as lake lots and hunting lands, located in an area used predominantly for recreational purposes.
    (iii) For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, a home, cottage, or cabin on leased land, and a mobile home that would be assessable as real property under section 2a except that the land on which it is located is not assessable because the land is exempt.
    (f) Timber-cutover real property includes parcels that are stocked with forest products of merchantable type and size, cutover forest land with little or no merchantable products, and marsh lands or other barren land. However, when a typical purchase of this type of land is for residential or recreational uses, the classification shall be changed to residential.
    (3) The classifications of assessable personal property are described as follows:
    (a) Agricultural personal property includes any agricultural equipment and produce not exempt by law.
    (b) Commercial personal property includes the following:
* * *
    (5) If the total usage of a parcel includes more than 1 classification, the assessor shall determine the classification that most significantly influences the total valuation of the parcel.
    (6) An owner of any assessable property who disputes the classification of that parcel shall notify the assessor and may protest the assigned classification to the March board of review. An owner or assessor may appeal the decision of the March board of review by filing a petition with the state tax commission not later than June 30 in that tax year. The state tax commission shall arbitrate the petition based on the written petition and the written recommendations of the assessor and the state tax commission staff. An appeal may not be taken from the decision of the state tax commission regarding classification complaint petitions and the state tax commission's determination is final and binding for the year of the petition.
    (7) The department of treasury may appeal the classification of any assessable property to the residential and small claims division of the Michigan tax tribunal not later than December 31 in the tax year for which the classification is appealed.
    (8) This section shall not be construed to encourage the assessment of property at other than the uniform percentage of true cash value prescribed by this act.
    (9) The assessor of each city or township in which is located property that is subject to payment in lieu of taxes under subpart 14 of part 21 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.2152 to 324.2154, shall place that property on an assessment roll that is separate from the assessment roll prepared under section 24. For purposes of calculating the debt limitation imposed by section 11 of article VII of the state constitution of 1963, the separate assessment roll for property that is subject to payment in lieu of taxes under subpart 14 of part 21 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.2152 to 324.2154, required by this subsection shall be combined with the assessment roll prepared under section 24.
History: Add. 1978, Act 381, Imd. Eff. July 27, 1978 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 476, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 415, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 620, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 214, Imd. Eff. June 21, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 278, Imd. Eff. July 7, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 376, Imd. Eff. Sept. 22, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 646, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 2007 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 320, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2011 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 368, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 2012 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 409, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 2012
* * *