THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.34c Classification of assessable property; tabulation of assessed valuations; transmittal of tabulation and other statistical information; description; buildings on leased land as improvements; total usage of parcel which includes more than 1 classification; notice to assessor and protest of assigned classification; decision; petition; arbitration; determination final and binding; appeal by department; construction of section; separate assessment roll for certain property.
Sec. 34c.
    (1) Not later than the first Monday in March in each year, the assessor shall classify every item of assessable property according to the definitions contained in this section. Following the March board of review, the assessor shall tabulate the total number of items and the valuations as approved by the board of review for each classification and for the totals of real and personal property in the local tax collecting unit. The assessor shall transmit to the county equalization department and to the state tax commission the tabulation of assessed valuations and other statistical information the state tax commission considers necessary to meet the requirements of this act and 1911 PA 44, MCL 209.1 to 209.8.
    (2) The classifications of assessable real property are described as follows:
    (a) Agricultural real property includes parcels used partially or wholly for agricultural operations, with or without buildings. For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, agricultural real property includes buildings on leased land used for agricultural operations. If a parcel of real property is classified as agricultural real property and is engaged in agricultural operations, any contiguous parcel owned by the same taxpayer, that is a vacant parcel, a wooded parcel, or a parcel on which is located 1 or more agricultural outbuildings that comprise more than 50% of the taxable value of all buildings on that parcel as indicated by the assessment records for the local tax collecting unit in which that parcel is located, shall be classified as agricultural real property. Contiguity is not broken by a boundary between local tax collecting units, a section boundary, a road, a right-of-way, or property purchased or taken under condemnation proceedings by a public utility for power transmission lines if the 2 parcels separated by the purchased or condemned property were a single parcel prior to the sale or condemnation. For purposes of this subsection, contiguity requires that the parcel classified as agricultural real property by reason of its agriculture use and the vacant parcel, wooded parcel, or parcel on which is located 1 or more agricultural outbuildings must be immediately adjacent to each other, without intervening parcels that do not qualify for classification as agricultural real property based on their actual agricultural use. It is the intent of the legislature that if a parcel of real property is classified as agricultural real property and is engaged in agricultural operations, any contiguous parcel owned by the same taxpayer, that is a vacant parcel, a wooded parcel, or a parcel on which is located 1 or more agricultural outbuildings that comprise more than 50% of the taxable
* * *
    (4) For taxes levied before January 1, 2003, buildings on leased land of any classification are improvements where the owner of the improvement is not the owner of the land or fee, the value of the land is not assessed to the owner of the building, and the improvement has been assessed as personal property pursuant to section 14(6).
    (5) If the total usage of a parcel includes more than 1 classification, the assessor shall determine the classification that most significantly influences the total valuation of the parcel.
    (6) An owner of any assessable property who disputes the classification of that parcel shall notify the assessor and may protest the assigned classification to the March board of review. An owner or assessor may appeal the decision of the March board of review by filing a petition with the state tax commission not later than June 30 in that tax year. The state tax commission shall arbitrate the petition based on the written petition and the written recommendations of the assessor and the state tax commission staff. An appeal may not be taken from the decision of the state tax commission regarding classification complaint petitions and the state tax commission's determination is final and binding for the year of the petition.
    (7) The department of treasury may appeal the classification of any assessable property to the residential and small claims division of the Michigan tax tribunal not later than December 31 in the tax year for which the classification is appealed.
    (8) This section shall not be construed to encourage the assessment of property at other than the uniform percentage of true cash value prescribed by this act.
    (9) The assessor of each city or township in which is located property that is subject to payment in lieu of taxes under subpart 14 of part 21 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.2152 to 324.2154, shall place that property on an assessment roll that is separate from the assessment roll prepared under section 24. For purposes of calculating the debt limitation imposed by section 11 of article VII of the state constitution of 1963, the separate assessment roll for property that is subject to payment in lieu of taxes under subpart 14 of part 21 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.2152 to 324.2154, required by this subsection shall be combined with the assessment roll prepared under section 24.
* * *