THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.34 Determination of county equalized value; conducting business at public meeting; notice of meeting; advising local taxing units of increased equalized value; reduction of maximum authorized millage rate; examination of assessment rolls to ascertain equal and uniform assessment of real and personal property; equalization procedure; establishment of department to survey assessments and assist board of commissioners; appeal to state tax tribunal; authority of agent to file and sign petition for appeal.
* * *
by the state. If its state equalized valuation exceeds its assessed valuation by 5.0% or more in 1982 or by any amount in 1983 or any year thereafter, a city or township shall reduce its maximum authorized millage rate, as determined after any reduction caused by section 34d, so that total property taxes levied for that unit do not exceed that which would have been levied based on its assessed valuation.
    (2) The county board of commissioners shall examine the assessment rolls of the townships or cities and ascertain whether the real and personal property in the respective townships or cities has been equally and uniformly assessed at true cash value. If, on the examination, the county board of commissioners considers the assessments to be relatively unequal, it shall equalize the assessments by adding to or deducting from the valuation of the taxable property in a township or city an amount which in the judgment of the county board of commissioners will produce a sum which represents the true cash value of that property, and the amount added to or deducted from the valuations in a township or city shall be entered upon the records. The county board of commissioners and the state tax commission shall equalize real and personal property separately by adding to or deducting from the valuation of taxable real property, and by adding to or deducting from the valuation of taxable personal property in a township, city, or county, an amount which will produce a sum which represents the proportion of true cash value established by the legislature. Beginning December 31, 1980, the county board of commissioners and the state tax commission shall equalize separately the following classes of real property by adding to or deducting from the valuation of agricultural, developmental, residential, commercial, industrial, and timber cutover taxable real property, and by adding to or deducting from the valuation of taxable personal property in a township, city, or county, an amount as will produce a sum which represents the proportion of true cash value established by the legislature. The tax roll and the tax statement shall clearly set forth the latest state equalized valuation for each item or property which shall be determined by using a separate factor for personal property and a separate factor for real property as equalized. Beginning December 31, 1980, the tax roll and the tax statement shall clearly set forth the latest state equalized valuation for each item or property which shall be determined by using a separate factor for personal property and a separate factor for each classification for real property as equalized. Factors used in determining the state equalized
* * *
values for both real and personal property shall be equalized uniformly at the same proportion of true cash value in the county. The county board of commissioners shall also cause to be entered upon its records the aggregate valuation of the taxable real and personal property of each township or city in its county as determined by the county board. The county board of commissioners shall also make alterations in the description of any land on the rolls as is necessary to render the descriptions conformable to the requirements of this act. After the rolls are equalized, each shall be certified to by the chairperson and the clerk of the board and be delivered to the supervisor of the proper township or city, who shall file and keep the roll in his or her office.
    (3) The county board of commissioners of a county shall establish and maintain a department to survey assessments and assist the board of commissioners in the matter of equalization of assessments, and may employ in that department technical and clerical personnel which in its judgment are considered necessary. The personnel of the department shall be under the direct supervision and control of a director of the tax or equalization department who may designate an employee of the department as his or her deputy. The director of the county tax or equalization department shall be appointed by the county board of commissioners. The county board of commissioners, through the department, may furnish assistance to local assessing officers in the performance of duties imposed upon those officers by this act, including the development and maintenance of accurate property descriptions, the discovery, listing, and valuation of properties for tax purposes, and the development and use of uniform valuation standards and techniques for the assessment of property.
    (4) The supervisor of a township or, with the approval of the governing body, the certified assessor of a township or city, or the intermediate district board of education, or the board of education of an incorporated city or village aggrieved by the action of the county board of commissioners, in equalizing the valuations of the townships or cities of the county, may appeal from the determination to the state tax tribunal in the manner provided by law. An appeal from the determination by the county board of commissioners shall be filed with the clerk of the tribunal by a written or printed petition which shall set forth in detail the reasons for taking the appeal. The petition shall be signed and sworn to by the supervisor, the certified assessor, or a majority of the members of the board of education taking the appeal, shall show that a certain township, city,
* * *