THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.34 Determination of county equalized value; conducting business at public meeting; notice of meeting; advising local taxing units of increased equalized value; reduction of maximum authorized millage rate; examination of assessment rolls to ascertain equal and uniform assessment of real and personal property; equalization procedure; establishment of department to survey assessments and assist board of commissioners; appeal to state tax tribunal; authority of agent to file and sign petition for appeal.
* * *
    (4) The supervisor of a township or, with the approval of the governing body, the certified assessor of a township or city, or the intermediate district board of education, or the board of education of an incorporated city or village aggrieved by the action of the county board of commissioners, in equalizing the valuations of the townships or cities of the county, may appeal from the determination to the state tax tribunal in the manner provided by law. An appeal from the determination by the county board of commissioners shall be filed with the clerk of the tribunal by a written or printed petition which shall set forth in detail the reasons for taking the appeal. The petition shall be signed and sworn to by the supervisor, the certified assessor, or a majority of the members of the board of education taking the appeal, shall show that a certain township, city, or school district has been discriminated against in the equalization, and shall pray that the state tax tribunal proceed at its earliest convenience to review the action from which the appeal is taken. The state tax tribunal shall, upon hearing, determine if in its judgment there is a showing that the equalization complained of is unfair, unjust, inequitable, or discriminatory. The state tax tribunal shall have the same authority to consider and pass upon the action and determination of the county board of commissioners in equalizing valuations as it has to consider complaints relative to the assessment and taxation of property. The state tax tribunal may order the county board of commissioners to reconvene and to cause the assessment rolls of the county to be brought before it, may summon the commissioners of the county to give evidence in relation to the equalization, and may take further action and may make further investigation in the premises as it considers necessary. The state tax tribunal shall fix a valuation on all property of the county. If the state tax tribunal decides that the determination and equalization made by the county board of commissioners is correct, further action shall not be taken. If the state tax tribunal, after the hearing, decides that the valuations of the county were improperly equalized, it shall proceed to make deductions from, or additions to, the valuations of the respective townships, cities, or school districts as may be considered proper, and in so doing the tribunal shall have the same powers as the county board of commissioners had in the first instance. The deductions or additions shall decrease or increase the state equalized valuation of the local unit affected but shall not increase or decrease the total state equalized valuation of the county in the case of an appeal under this section to the state tax tribunal. If the tax tribunal finds that the valuations of a class of property in a county were improperly equalized by that county and determines that the total value of that class of property in the county may not be at the level required by law, prior to entry of a final order, the tax tribunal shall forward its findings and determination to the state tax commission. Within 90 days after receiving the findings and determination of the tax tribunal, the state tax commission shall determine whether the state equalized valuation of that class of property in the county was set at the level prescribed by law or should be revised to provide uniformity among the counties and shall enter an order consistent with the state tax commission's findings. The tax tribunal shall enter a final order based upon the revised state equalized valuation, if any, which is adopted by the state tax commission. The state tax tribunal immediately after completing its revision of the equalization of the valuation of the several assessment districts shall report its action to the county board of commissioners and board of education if the board has instituted the appeal by filing its report with the clerk of the county board of commissioners. The action of the state tax tribunal in the premises shall constitute the equalization of the county for the tax year.
    (5) For purposes of appeals pursuant to subsection (4) in 1981 only, an agent of a supervisor, including an assessor, shall be considered to have the authority to file and sign a petition for an appeal, and any otherwise timely submitted petition in 1981 by an agent of a supervisor shall be reviewed by the tribunal as if submitted by the supervisor.
History: 1893, Act 206, Eff. June 12, 1893 ;-- CL 1897, 3857 ;-- Am. 1909, Act 292, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909 ;-- Am. 1913, Act 201, Eff. Aug. 14, 1913 ;-- CL 1915, 4028 ;-- Am. 1921, Act 380, Eff. Aug. 18, 1921 ;-- Am. 1925, Act 85, Eff. Aug. 27, 1925 ;-- CL 1929, 3422 ;-- CL 1948, 211.34 ;-- Am. 1952, Act 264, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952 ;-- Am. 1954, Act 200, Eff. Aug. 13, 1954 ;-- Am. 1956, Act 30, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 1956 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 275, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964 ;-- Am. 1968, Act 206, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 152, Imd. Eff. Aug. 1, 1970 ;-- Am. 1971, Act 189, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 1971 ;-- Am. 1975, Act 243, Imd. Eff. Sept. 4, 1975 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 233, Imd. Eff. Aug. 4, 1976 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 124, Imd. Eff. Apr. 25, 1978 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 114, Eff. Mar. 27, 1980 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 152, Imd. Eff. June 11, 1980 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 6, Imd. Eff. Apr. 16, 1981 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 213, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1981 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 105, Imd. Eff. May 19, 1986
Popular Name: Act 206