THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.34c Classification of assessable property; tabulation of assessed valuations; transmittal of tabulation and other statistical information; description; buildings on leased land as improvements; total usage of parcel which includes more than 1 classification; notice to assessor and protest of assigned classification; decision; petition; arbitration; determination final and binding; appeal by department; construction of section; separate assessment roll for certain property.
* * *
    (v) For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, buildings on leased land for utility purposes.
    (e) Residential real property includes the following:
    (i) Platted or unplatted parcels, with or without buildings, and condominium apartments located within or outside a village or city, which are used for, or probably will be used for, residential purposes.
    (ii) Parcels that are used for, or probably will be used for, recreational purposes, such as lake lots and hunting lands, located in an area used predominantly for recreational purposes.
    (iii) For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, a home, cottage, or cabin on leased land, and a mobile home that would be assessable as real property under section 2a except that the land on which it is located is not assessable because the land is exempt.
    (f) Timber-cutover real property includes parcels that are stocked with forest products of merchantable type and size, cutover forest land with little or no merchantable products, and marsh lands or other barren land. However, when a typical purchase of this type of land is for residential or recreational uses, the classification shall be changed to residential.
    (3) The classifications of assessable personal property are described as follows:
    (a) Agricultural personal property includes any agricultural equipment and produce not exempt by law.
    (b) Commercial personal property includes the following:
    (i) All equipment, furniture, and fixtures on commercial parcels, and inventories not exempt by law.
    (ii) All outdoor advertising signs and billboards.
    (iii) Well drilling rigs and other equipment attached to a transporting vehicle but not designed for operation while the vehicle is moving on the highway.
    (iv) Unlicensed commercial vehicles or commercial vehicles licensed as special mobile equipment or by temporary permits.
    (c) Industrial personal property includes the following:
    (i) All machinery and equipment, furniture and fixtures, and dies on industrial parcels, and inventories not exempt by law.
    (ii) Personal property of mining companies.
    (d) For taxes levied before January 1, 2003, residential personal property includes a home, cottage, or cabin on leased land, and a mobile home that would be assessable as real property under section 2a except that the land on which it is located is not assessable because the land is exempt.
    (e) Utility personal property includes the following:
    (i) Electric transmission and distribution systems, substation equipment, spare parts, gas distribution systems, and water transmission and distribution systems.
    (ii) Oil wells and allied equipment such as tanks, gathering lines, field pump units, and buildings.
    (iii) Inventories not exempt by law.
* * *
    (4) For taxes levied before January 1, 2003, buildings on leased land of any classification are improvements where the owner of the improvement is not the owner of the land or fee, the value of the land is not assessed to the owner of the building, and the improvement has been assessed as personal property pursuant to section 14(6).
    (5) If the total usage of a parcel includes more than 1 classification, the assessor shall determine the classification that most significantly influences the total valuation of the parcel.
    (6) An owner of any assessable property who disputes the classification of that parcel shall notify the assessor and may protest the assigned classification to the March board of review. An owner or assessor may appeal the decision of the March board of review by filing a petition with the state tax commission not later than June 30 in that tax year. The state tax commission shall arbitrate the petition based on the written petition and the written recommendations of the assessor and the state tax commission staff. An appeal may not be taken from the decision of the state tax commission regarding classification complaint petitions and the state tax commission's determination is final and binding for the year of the petition.
    (7) The department of treasury may appeal the classification of any assessable property to the residential and small claims division of the Michigan tax tribunal not later than December 31 in the tax year for which the classification is appealed.
    (8) This section shall not be construed to encourage the assessment of property at other than the uniform percentage of true cash value prescribed by this act.
    (9) The assessor of each city or township in which is located property that is subject to payment in lieu of taxes under subpart 14 of part 21 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.2152 to 324.2154, shall place that property on an assessment roll that is separate from the assessment roll prepared under section 24. For purposes of calculating the debt limitation imposed by section 11 of article VII of the state constitution of 1963, the separate assessment roll for property that is subject to payment in lieu of taxes under subpart 14 of part 21 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.2152 to 324.2154, required by this subsection shall be combined with the assessment roll prepared under section 24.
* * *