THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.107 Applicability of interest, penalty, and fee requirements to cities and villages; prerequisite for protest to board of review; reference to supervisor, township treasurer, and board of review; composition of board in certain cities; sessions; election and duties of chairperson and clerk; purchase of county tax lien; enforcement and collection; interest and penalties; validity of pledge; foreclosure; county tax lien.
Sec. 107.
    (1) The requirements of this act relating to the amount and imposition of interest, penalties, collection or administration fees, the procedures for collection of taxes, and the enforcement of tax liens are applicable to all cities and villages if not inconsistent with their respective charters or an ordinance enacted pursuant to their respective charters. In addition to the methods authorized under section 108, a city or village, which by its charter does not return its delinquent taxes to the county for collection, may enforce the tax liens for delinquent taxes, assessments, and charges by foreclosure proceedings or any other method authorized under statute, charter, or ordinance enacted pursuant to law or charter. Notwithstanding any provision of this act to the contrary, a charter of a city or township may authorize the establishment of procedures requiring protests to the board of review to be first addressed to the assessor or other agency of the city or township as a prerequisite for a protest before the board of review if the assessor or other agency to whom a protest is first addressed does not have the authority to deny the petitioner the right to protest before the board of review.
    (2) For purposes of this act, reference to supervisor, township treasurer, and board of review includes assessing and collecting officers and boards whose duty it is to review an assessment roll. The word township may include city, ward, village, or, if in relation to property tax collection functions, any other local property tax collecting unit.
    (3) In an incorporated city, the charter of which does not provide for a board of review, the board of review shall consist of the supervisors or other officers making the assessment, the city attorney, and additional members to be appointed by the common council, who shall not be aldermen, equaling the number of supervisors or assessing officers. The session of the board of review shall be held at the council room on the same days as designated in this act for the meeting of the township board of review, unless otherwise provided by the charter of the city, and the proceedings shall be conducted in the same manner as provided in this act. The board of review shall elect a chairperson and clerk, who shall certify to the correctness of the several assessment rolls when completed, substantially as the form prescribed in sections 29 and 30. The appointed members of the board of review shall take the constitutional oath of office, which shall be filed in the office of the city recorder or clerk.
* * *