THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.9m Qualified new personal property; exemption; combined document; requirements; denial of claim; books and records; fraudulent claim; definitions.
Sec. 9m.
    (1) Beginning December 31, 2015 and each year thereafter, qualified new personal property for which an exemption has been properly claimed under subsection (2) is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.
* * *
computed from the date the taxes were last payable without interest or penalty. Interest on any tax set forth in a corrected or supplemental tax bill again begins to accrue 60 days after the date the corrected or supplemental tax bill is issued at the rate of 1% per month or fraction of a month. Taxes levied in a corrected or supplemental tax bill must be returned as delinquent on the March 1 in the year immediately succeeding the year in which the corrected or supplemental tax bill is issued.
    (f) The assessor of the township or city shall annually transmit the rescission forms filed, or the information contained in the rescission forms filed, under this section to the department of treasury in the form and in the manner prescribed by the department of treasury no later than April 1.
    (3) If the assessor of the township or city believes that personal property for which the form claiming an exemption is timely filed each year under subsection (2)(c) is not qualified new personal property or the form filed was incomplete, the assessor may deny that claim for exemption by notifying the person that filed the form in writing of the reason for the denial and advising the person that the denial must be appealed to the board of review under section 30 by filing a combined document as prescribed under subsection (2). If the denial is issued after the first meeting of the March board of review that follows the organizational meeting, the appeal of the denial is either to the March board of review or the Michigan tax tribunal by filing a petition and a completed combined document as prescribed under subsection (2), within 35 days of the denial notice. The assessor may deny a claim for exemption under this subsection for the current year only. If the assessor denies a claim for exemption, the assessor shall remove the exemption of that personal property and amend the tax roll to reflect the denial and the local treasurer shall within 30 days of the date of the denial issue a corrected tax bill for any additional taxes.
    (4) A person claiming an exemption for qualified new personal property exempt under this section shall maintain books and records and shall provide access to those books and records as provided in section 22.
    (5) If a person fraudulently claims an exemption for personal property under this section, that person is subject to the penalties provided for in section 21(2).
    (6) As used in this section:
    (a) "Affiliated person" means a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, association, flow-through entity, member of a unitary business group, or other entity related to a person claiming an exemption under this section.
    (b) "Direct integrated support" means any of the following:
* * *