THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.9f Personal property of business; resolution; tax exemption; duration; continuation; determination by state tax commission; adoption of resolution by Next Michigan development corporation; written agreement; exemption for eligible manufacturing personal property; delivery of combined document; definitions.
* * *
    (1) The governing body of an eligible local assessing district or, subject to subsection (5), the board of a Next Michigan development corporation in which an eligible local assessing district is a constituent member may adopt a resolution to exempt from the collection of taxes under this act all new personal property owned or leased by an eligible business located in 1 or more eligible districts or distressed parcels designated in the resolution or an eligible Next Michigan business as provided in this section. The clerk of the eligible local assessing district or the recording officer of a Next Michigan development corporation shall notify in writing the assessor of the township or city in which the eligible district or distressed parcel is located and the legislative body of each taxing unit that levies ad valorem property taxes in the eligible local assessing district in which the eligible district or distressed parcel is located. Before acting on the resolution, the governing body of the eligible local assessing district or a Next Michigan development corporation shall afford the assessor and a representative of the affected taxing units an opportunity for a hearing.
    (2) The exemption under this section is effective on the December 31 immediately succeeding the adoption of the resolution by the governing body of the eligible local assessing district or a Next Michigan development corporation and, except as otherwise provided in subsection (9), continues in effect for a period specified in the resolution. However, an exemption must not be granted under this section after December 31, 2012 for an eligible business located in an eligible district identified in subsection (11)(f)(ix) or in an eligible local assessing district identified in subsection (11)(h)(ii).A copy of the resolution must be filed with the state tax commission, the state treasurer, and the president of the Michigan strategic fund. A resolution is not effective unless approved as provided in subsection (3).
    (3) Not more than 60 days after receipt of a copy of the resolution adopted by the governing body of an eligible local assessing district under subsection (1), the state tax commission shall determine if the new personal property subject to the exemption is owned or leased by an eligible business and if the eligible business is located in 1 or more eligible districts. If the state tax commission determines that the new personal property subject to the exemption is owned or leased by an eligible business and that the eligible business is located in 1 or more eligible districts, the state treasurer, with the written concurrence of the president of the Michigan strategic fund, shall approve the resolution adopted under subsection (1) if the state treasurer and the president of the Michigan strategic fund determine that exempting new personal property of the eligible business is necessary to reduce unemployment, promote economic growth, and increase capital investment in this state. In addition, for an eligible business located in an eligible local assessing district described in subsection (11)(h)(ii),the resolution adopted under subsection (1) must be approved if the state treasurer and the president of the Michigan strategic fund determine that granting the exemption is a net benefit to this state, that expansion, retention, or location of an eligible business will not occur in this state without this exemption, and that there is no significant negative effect on employment in other parts of this state as a result of the exemption.
    (4) After December 31, 2016, a governing body of an eligible local assessing district shall not adopt a resolution under subsection (1) exempting new personal property from the collection of taxes under this act without a written agreement entered into with the eligible business subject to the exemption, which written agreement contains a remedy provision that includes, but is not limited to, the following:
    (a) A requirement that the exemption under this section is revoked if the eligible business is determined to be in violation of the provisions of the written agreement.
    (b) A requirement that the eligible business may be required to repay all or part of the personal property taxes exempted under this section if the eligible business is determined to be in violation of the provisions of the written agreement.
    (c) A requirement that the exemption under this section is revoked if the eligible business is determined to be in violation of the provisions concerning the exemption set forth in the resolution adopted under subsection (1).
    (d) A requirement that the exemption under this section is revoked if continuance of the exemption would be contrary to any of the requirements of this section, including, but not limited to, the requirement that the eligible business be an eligible business or an acquiring eligible business under this section.
    (5) A Next Michigan development corporation may only adopt a resolution under subsection (1) exempting new personal property from the collection of taxes under this act for new personal property located in a Next Michigan development district. A Next Michigan development corporation shall not adopt a resolution under subsection (1) exempting new personal property from the collection of taxes under this act without a written agreement entered into with the eligible Next Michigan business subject to the exemption, which written agreement contains a remedy provision that includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:
    (a) A requirement that the exemption under this section is revoked if the eligible Next Michigan business is determined to be in violation of the provisions of the written agreement.
* * *