THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.9 Personal property exempt from taxation; real property; definitions.
Sec. 9.
    (1) The following personal property, and real property described in subdivision (j)(i), is exempt from taxation:
    (a) The personal property of charitable, educational, and scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state. This exemption does not apply to secret or fraternal societies, but the personal property of all charitable homes of secret or fraternal societies and nonprofit corporations that own and operate facilities for the aged and chronically ill in which the net income from the operation of the nonprofit corporations or secret or fraternal societies does not inure to the benefit of a person other than the residents is exempt.
    (b) The property of all library associations, circulating libraries, libraries of reference, and reading rooms owned or supported by the public and not used for gain.
    (c) The property of posts of the grand army of the republic, sons of veterans' unions, and of the women's relief corps connected with them, of young men's Christian associations, women's Christian temperance union associations, young people's Christian unions, a boy or girl scout or camp fire girls organization, 4-H clubs, and other similar associations.
    (d) Pensions receivable from the United States.
    (e) The property of Indians who are not citizens.
    (f) The personal property owned and used by a householder such as customary furniture, fixtures, provisions, fuel, and other similar equipment, wearing apparel including personal jewelry, family pictures, school books, library books of reference, and allied items. Personal property is not exempt under this subdivision if it is used to produce income, if it is held for speculative investment, or if it constitutes an inventory of goods for sale in the regular course of trade.
    (g) Household furnishings, provisions, and fuel of not more than $5,000.00 in taxable value, of each social or professional fraternity, sorority, and student cooperative house recognized by the educational institution at which it is located.
    (h) The working tools of a mechanic of not more than $500.00 in taxable value. "Mechanic", as used in this subdivision, means a person skilled in a trade pertaining to a craft or in the construction or repair of machinery if the person's employment by others requires the person to furnish the tools.
    (i) Fire engines and other implements used in extinguishing fires owned or used by an organized or independent fire company.
* * *