THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.9 Personal property exempt from taxation; real property; definitions.
Sec. 9.
    (1) The following personal property, and real property described in subdivision (j)(i), is exempt from taxation:
* * *
    (f) The personal property owned and used by a householder such as customary furniture, fixtures, provisions, fuel, and other similar equipment, wearing apparel including personal jewelry, family pictures, school books, library books of reference, and allied items. Personal property is not exempt under this subdivision if it is used to produce income, if it is held for speculative investment, or if it constitutes an inventory of goods for sale in the regular course of trade.
    (g) Household furnishings, provisions, and fuel of not more than $5,000.00 in taxable value, of each social or professional fraternity, sorority, and student cooperative house recognized by the educational institution at which it is located.
    (h) The working tools of a mechanic of not more than $500.00 in taxable value. "Mechanic", as used in this subdivision, means a person skilled in a trade pertaining to a craft or in the construction or repair of machinery if the person's employment by others requires the person to furnish the tools.
    (i) Fire engines and other implements used in extinguishing fires owned or used by an organized or independent fire company.
    (j) Property actually used in agricultural operations and farm implements held for sale or resale by retail servicing dealers for use in agricultural production. As used in this subdivision, "agricultural operations" means farming in all its branches, including cultivation of the soil, growing and harvesting of an agricultural, horticultural, or floricultural commodity, dairying, raising of livestock, bees, fur-bearing animals, or poultry, turf and tree farming, raising and harvesting of fish, collecting, evaporating, and preparing maple syrup if the owner of the property has $25,000.00 or less in annual gross wholesale sales, and any practices performed by a farmer or on a farm as an incident to, or in conjunction with, farming operations, but excluding retail sales and food processing operations. Property used in agricultural operations includes all of the following:
    (i) A methane digester and a methane digester electric generating system if the person claiming the exemption complies with all of the following:
    (A) After the construction of the methane digester or the methane digester electric generating system is completed, the person claiming the exemption submits to the local tax collecting unit an application for the exemption and a copy of certification from the department of agriculture and rural development that it has verified that the farm operation on which the methane digester or methane digester electric generating system is located is in compliance with the appropriate system of the Michigan agriculture environmental assurance program in the year immediately preceding the year in which the affidavit is submitted. Three years after an application for exemption is approved and every 3 years thereafter, the person claiming the exemption shall submit to the local tax collecting unit an affidavit attesting that the department of agriculture and rural development has verified that the farm operation on which the methane digester or methane digester electric generating
* * *