THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.9m Qualified new personal property; exemption; combined document; requirements; denial of claim; books and records; fraudulent claim; definitions.
Sec. 9m.
    (1) Beginning December 31, 2015 and each year thereafter, qualified new personal property for which an exemption has been properly claimed under subsection (2) is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.
* * *
    (vi) Sorting, distributing, or sequencing functions that optimize transportation and just-in-time inventory management and material handling for inputs to industrial processing.
    (c) "Eligible manufacturing personal property" means all personal property located on occupied real property if that personal property is predominantly used in industrial processing or direct integrated support. For personal property that is construction in progress and part of a new facility not in operation, eligible manufacturing personal property means all personal property that is part of that new facility if that personal property will be predominantly used in industrial processing when the facility becomes operational. Personal property that is not owned, leased, or used by the person who owns or leases occupied real property where the personal property is located is not eligible manufacturing personal property, unless the personal property is located on the occupied real property to carry on a current on-site business activity. Personal property that is placed on occupied real property solely to qualify the personal property for an exemption under this section or section 9n is not eligible manufacturing personal property. Utility personal property as described in section 34c(3)(e) and personal property used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity for sale are not eligible manufacturing personal property. Personal property located on occupied real property is predominantly used in industrial processing or direct integrated support if the result of the following calculation is more than 50%:
    (i) Multiply the original cost of all personal property that is subject to the collection of taxes under this act and all personal property that is exempt from the collection of taxes under sections 7k, 9b, 9f, 9n, and 9o and this section that is located on that occupied real property and that is not construction in progress by its percentage of use in industrial processing or in direct integrated support. For an item of personal property that is used in industrial processing, its percentage of use in industrial processing must equal the percentage of the exemption the property would be eligible for under section 4t of the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.54t, or section 4o of the use tax act, 1937 PA 94, MCL 205.94o. Utility personal property as described in section 34c(3)(e) and personal property used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity for sale is not included in this calculation.
    (ii) Divide the result of the calculation under subparagraph (i) by the total original cost of all personal property that is subject to the collection of taxes under this act and all personal property that is exempt from the collection of taxes under sections 7k, 9b, 9f, 9n, and 9o and this section that is located on that occupied real property and that is not construction in progress. Utility personal property as described in section 34c(3)(e) and personal property used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity for sale is not included in this calculation.
    (d) "Fair market value" means the fair market value of personal property at the time of acquisition by the first owner, including the cost of freight, sales tax, installation, and other capitalized costs, except capitalized interest. There is a rebuttable presumption that the acquisition price paid by the first owner for personal property, and any costs of freight, sales tax, installation, and other capitalized costs, except capitalized interest, reflect the fair market value.
    (e) "Industrial processing" means that term as defined in section 4t of the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.54t, or section 4o of the use tax act, 1937 PA 94, MCL 205.94o. Industrial processing does not include the generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity for sale.
    (f) "New personal property" means property that was initially placed in service in this state or outside of this state after December 31, 2012 or that was construction in progress on or after December 31, 2012 that had not been placed in service in this state or outside of this state before 2013.
    (g) "Occupied real property" means any of the following:
    (i) A parcel of real property that is entirely owned, leased, or otherwise occupied by a person claiming an exemption under this section or under section 9n.
* * *