THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.9 Personal property exempt from taxation; real property; definitions.
Sec. 9.
    (1) The following personal property, and real property described in subdivision (j)(i), is exempt from taxation:
* * *
    (m) Personal property owned by a bank or trust company organized under the laws of this state, a national banking association, or an incorporated bank holding company as defined in section 1841 of the bank holding company act of 1956, 12 USC 1841, that controls a bank, national banking association, trust company, or industrial bank subsidiary located in this state. Buildings owned by a state or national bank, trust company, or incorporated bank holding company and situated upon real property that the state or national bank, trust company, or incorporated bank holding company is not the owner of the fee are considered real property and are not exempt under this section. Personal property owned by a state or national bank, trust company, or incorporated bank holding company that is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available to and used by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit is not exempt under this section.
    (n) Farm products, processed or otherwise, the ultimate use of which is for human or animal consumption as food, except wine, beer, and other alcoholic beverages regularly placed in storage in a public warehouse, dock, or port facility while in storage are considered in transit and only temporarily at rest and are not subject to the collection of taxes under this act. The assessing officer is the determining authority as to what constitutes, is defined as, or classified as, farm products as used in this subdivision. The records, accounts, and books of warehouses, docks, or port facilities, individuals, partnerships, corporations, owners, or those in possession of farm products must be open to and available for inspection, examination, or auditing by assessing officers.
    (o) Sugar, in solid or liquid form, produced from sugar beets, dried beet pulp, and beet molasses if owned or held by processors.
    (p) The personal property of a parent cooperative preschool. As used in this subdivision and section 7z, "parent cooperative preschool" means a nonprofit, nondiscriminatory educational institution maintained as a community service and administered by parents of children currently enrolled in the preschool, that provides an educational and developmental program for children younger than compulsory school age, that provides an educational program for parents, including active participation with children in preschool activities, that is directed by qualified preschool personnel, and that is licensed under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128.
    (q) All equipment used exclusively in wood harvesting, but not including portable or stationary sawmills or other equipment used in secondary processing operations. As used in this subdivision, "wood harvesting" means clearing land for forest management purposes, planting trees, all forms of cutting or chipping trees, and loading trees on trucks for removal from the harvest area.
* * *