THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.9 Personal property exempt from taxation; real property; definitions.
Sec. 9.
    (1) The following personal property, and real property described in subdivision (j)(i), is exempt from taxation:
    (a) The personal property of charitable, educational, and scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state. This exemption does not apply to secret or fraternal societies, but the personal property of all charitable homes of secret or fraternal societies and nonprofit corporations that own and operate facilities for the aged and chronically ill in which the net income from the operation of the nonprofit corporations or secret or fraternal societies does not inure to the benefit of a person other than the residents is exempt.
    (b) The property of all library associations, circulating libraries, libraries of reference, and reading rooms owned or supported by the public and not used for gain.
    (c) The property of posts of the grand army of the republic, sons of veterans' unions, and of the women's relief corps connected with them, of young men's Christian associations, women's Christian temperance union associations, young people's Christian unions, a boy or girl scout or camp fire girls organization, 4-H clubs, and other similar associations.
    (d) Pensions receivable from the United States.
    (e) The property of Indians who are not citizens.
    (f) The personal property owned and used by a householder such as customary furniture, fixtures, provisions, fuel, and other similar equipment, wearing apparel including personal jewelry, family pictures, school books, library books of reference, and allied items. Personal property is not exempt under this subdivision if it is used to produce income, if it is held for speculative investment, or if it constitutes an inventory of goods for sale in the regular course of trade.
    (g) Household furnishings, provisions, and fuel of not more than $5,000.00 in taxable value, of each social or professional fraternity, sorority, and student cooperative house recognized by the educational institution at which it is located.
    (h) The working tools of a mechanic of not more than $500.00 in taxable value. "Mechanic", as used in this subdivision, means a person skilled in a trade pertaining to a craft or in the construction or repair of machinery if the person's employment by others requires the person to furnish the tools.
    (i) Fire engines and other implements used in extinguishing fires owned or used by an organized or independent fire company.
* * *
    (o) Sugar, in solid or liquid form, produced from sugar beets, dried beet pulp, and beet molasses if owned or held by processors.
    (p) The personal property of a parent cooperative preschool. As used in this subdivision and section 7z, "parent cooperative preschool" means a nonprofit, nondiscriminatory educational institution maintained as a community service and administered by parents of children currently enrolled in the preschool, that provides an educational and developmental program for children younger than compulsory school age, that provides an educational program for parents, including active participation with children in preschool activities, that is directed by qualified preschool personnel, and that is licensed under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128.
    (q) All equipment used exclusively in wood harvesting, but not including portable or stationary sawmills or other equipment used in secondary processing operations. As used in this subdivision, "wood harvesting" means clearing land for forest management purposes, planting trees, all forms of cutting or chipping trees, and loading trees on trucks for removal from the harvest area.
    (r) Liquefied petroleum gas tanks located on residential or agricultural property used to store liquefied petroleum gas for residential or agricultural property use.
    (s) Water conditioning systems used for a residential dwelling.
    (t) For taxes levied after December 31, 2000, aircraft excepted from the registration provisions of the aeronautics code of the state of Michigan, 1945 PA 327, MCL 259.1 to 259.208, and all other aircraft operating under the provisions of a certificate issued under 14 CFR part 121, and all spare parts for such aircraft.
    (u) A facility for which a solar energy facility exemption certificate has been issued under the solar energy facilities taxation act, but not the land on which the facility is or will be located, for the period beginning on the effective date of the solar energy facility exemption certificate and continuing as long as the certificate is in force.
    (2) As used in this section:
    (a) "Biogas" means a mixture of gases composed primarily of methane and carbon dioxide.
    (b) "Methane digester" means a system designed to facilitate the production, recovery, and storage of biogas from the anaerobic microbial digestion of animal or food waste.
    (c) "Methane digester electric generating system" means a methane digester and the apparatus and equipment used to generate electricity or heat from biogas or to store biogas for the future generation of electricity or heat.
* * *