THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.9 Personal property exempt from taxation; real property; definitions.
Sec. 9.
    (1) The following personal property, and real property described in subdivision (j)(i), is exempt from taxation:
    (a) The personal property of charitable, educational, and scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state. This exemption does not apply to secret or fraternal societies, but the personal property of all charitable homes of secret or fraternal societies and nonprofit corporations that own and operate facilities for the aged and chronically ill in which the net income from the operation of the nonprofit corporations or secret or fraternal societies does not inure to the benefit of a person other than the residents is exempt.
    (b) The property of all library associations, circulating libraries, libraries of reference, and reading rooms owned or supported by the public and not used for gain.
    (c) The property of posts of the grand army of the republic, sons of veterans' unions, and of the women's relief corps connected with them, of young men's Christian associations, women's Christian temperance union associations, young people's Christian unions, a boy or girl scout or camp fire girls organization, 4-H clubs, and other similar associations.
    (d) Pensions receivable from the United States.
    (e) The property of Indians who are not citizens.
    (f) The personal property owned and used by a householder such as customary furniture, fixtures, provisions, fuel, and other similar equipment, wearing apparel including personal jewelry, family pictures, school books, library books of reference, and allied items. Personal property is not exempt under this subdivision if it is used to produce income, if it is held for speculative investment, or if it constitutes an inventory of goods for sale in the regular course of trade.
    (g) Household furnishings, provisions, and fuel of not more than $5,000.00 in taxable value, of each social or professional fraternity, sorority, and student cooperative house recognized by the educational institution at which it is located.
    (h) The working tools of a mechanic of not more than $500.00 in taxable value. "Mechanic", as used in this subdivision, means a person skilled in a trade pertaining to a craft or in the construction or repair of machinery if the person's employment by others requires the person to furnish the tools.
    (i) Fire engines and other implements used in extinguishing fires owned or used by an organized or independent fire company.
* * *
    (vii) Machinery used to install or implement soil and water conservation techniques on property exempt under section 7ee as qualified agricultural property. If machinery is used to install or implement soil and water conservation techniques on property other than qualified agricultural property, that machinery is exempt only to the extent that it is used to install or implement soil and water conservation techniques on qualified agricultural property. A person claiming an exemption under this section shall indicate the machinery's percentage of exempt use in the statement submitted under section 19. As used in this subparagraph, "soil and water conservation techniques" means techniques for the conservation of soil and water described in the field office technical guide published by the Natural Resources Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture.
    (k) Personal property of not more than $500.00 in taxable value used by a householder in the operation of a business in the householder's dwelling or at 1 other location in the city, township, or village in which the householder resides.
    (l) The products, materials, or goods processed or otherwise and in whatever form, but expressly excepting alcoholic beverages, located in a public warehouse, United States Customs port of entry bonded warehouse, dock, or port facility on December 31 of each year, if those products, materials, or goods are designated as in transit to destinations outside this state pursuant to the published tariffs of a railroad or common carrier by filing the freight bill covering the products, materials, or goods with the agency designated by the tariffs, entitling the shipper to transportation rate privileges. Products in a United States Customs port of entry bonded warehouse that arrived from another state or a foreign country, whether awaiting shipment to another state or to a final destination within this state, are considered to be in transit and temporarily at rest, and not subject to the collection of taxes under this act. To obtain an exemption for products, materials, or goods under this subdivision, the owner shall file a sworn statement with, and in the form required by, the assessing officer of the tax district in which the warehouse, dock, or port facility is located, at a time between the tax day, December 31, and before the assessing officer closes the assessment rolls describing the products, materials, or goods, and reporting their cost and value as of December 31 of each year. The status of persons and products, materials, or goods for which an exemption is requested is determined as of December 31, which is the tax day. Any property located in a public warehouse, dock, or port facility on December 31 of each year that is exempt from taxation under this subdivision but that is not shipped outside this state pursuant to the particular tariff under which the transportation rate privilege was established must be assessed upon the immediately succeeding or a subsequent assessment roll by the assessing officer and taxed at the same rate of taxation as other taxable property for the year or years for which the property was exempted to the owner at the time of the omission unless the owner or person entitled to possession of the products, materials, or goods is a resident of, or authorized to
* * *