THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.8 Personal property; scope.
Sec. 8.
    For the purposes of taxation, personal property includes all of the following:
    (a) All goods, chattels, and effects within this state.
* * *
companies not required to pay a specific tax to this state in lieu of all other taxes, shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, be assessed in the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located, used, or laid, and the track, road, or bridge of a company is considered personal property. None of the property assessable as personal property under this subdivision shall be affected by any assessment or tax levied on the real property through or over which the personal property is laid, placed, or located, nor shall any right of way, easement, or other interest in real property, assessable as personal property under this subdivision, be extinguished or otherwise affected in case the real property subject to assessment is sold in the exercise of the taxing power.
    (h) During the tenancy of a lessee, leasehold improvements and structures installed and constructed on real property by the lessee, provided and to the extent the improvements or structures add to the true cash taxable value of the real property notwithstanding that the real property is encumbered by a lease agreement, and the value added by the improvements or structures is not otherwise included in the assessment of the real property or not otherwise assessable under subdivision (j). The cost of leasehold improvements and structures on real property shall not be the sole indicator of value. Leasehold improvements and structures assessed under this subdivision shall be assessed to the lessee.
    (i) A leasehold estate received by a sublessor from which the sublessor receives net rentals in excess of net rentals required to be paid by the sublessor except to the extent that the excess rentals are attributable to the installation and construction of improvements and structures assessed under subdivision (h) or (j) or included in the assessment of the real property. For purposes of this act, a leasehold estate is considered to be owned by the lessee receiving additional net rentals. A lessee in possession is required to provide the assessor with the name and address of its lessor. Taxes collected under this act on leasehold estates shall become a lien against the rentals paid by the sublessee to the sublessor.
    (j) To the extent not assessed as real property, a leasehold estate of a lessee created by the difference between the income that would be received by the lessor from the lessee on the basis of the present economic income of the property as defined and allowed by section 27(5), minus the actual value to the lessor under the lease. This subdivision does not apply to property if subject to a lease entered into before January 1, 1984 for which the terms of the lease governing the rental rate or the tax liability have not been renegotiated after December 31, 1983. This subdivision does not apply to a nonprofit housing cooperative. As used in this subdivision, "nonprofit cooperative housing corporation" means a nonprofit cooperative housing corporation that is engaged in providing housing services to its stockholders and members and that does not pay dividends or interest upon stock or membership investment but that does distribute all earnings to its stockholders or members.
* * *