THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.7s Houses of public worship; parsonage.
Sec. 7s.
Houses of public worship, with the land on which they stand, the furniture therein and all rights in the pews, and any parsonage owned by a religious society of this state and occupied as a parsonage are exempt from taxation under this act. Houses of public worship includes buildings or other facilities owned by a religious society and used predominantly for religious services or for teaching the religious truths and beliefs of the society.
History: Add. 1980, Act 142, Imd. Eff. June 2, 1980
Popular Name: Act 206