THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.7ff Real and personal property located in renaissance zone; applicability to eligible data center property; definitions.Sec. 7ff.
(1) For taxes levied after 1996, except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) and except as limited in subsections (4), (5), and (6), real property in a renaissance zone and personal property located in a renaissance zone is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act to the extent and for the duration provided under the Michigan renaissance zone act, 1996 PA 376, MCL 125.2681 to 125.2696.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7), real and personal property in a renaissance zone is not exempt from collection of the following:
(a) A special assessment levied by the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located.
(b) Ad valorem property taxes specifically levied for the payment of principal and interest of obligations approved by the electors or obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the local governmental unit.
(c) A tax levied under section 705, 1211c, or 1212 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.705, 380.1211c, and 380.1212.
(3) Real property in a renaissance zone on which a casino is operated and personal property of a casino located in a renaissance zone is not exempt from the collection of taxes under this act. As used in this subsection, "casino" means a casino regulated by this state under the Michigan gaming control and revenue act, 1996 IL 1, MCL 432.201 to 432.226, and all property associated or affiliated with the operation of a casino, including, but not limited to, a parking lot, hotel, motel, or retail store.
(4) For residential rental property in a renaissance zone, the exemption provided under this section is only available if that residential rental property is in substantial compliance with all applicable state and local zoning, building, and housing laws, ordinances, or codes and either of the following occurs:
(a) The property owner files an affidavit before December 31 in the immediately preceding tax year with the treasurer of the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located stating that the property is in substantial compliance with all applicable state and local zoning, building, and housing laws, ordinances, or codes.
* * *