THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.7u Principal residence of persons in poverty; exemption from taxation; applicability of section to property of corporation; eligibility for exemption; application; policy and guidelines to be used by local assessing unit; duties of board of review; exemption by resolution and without application for certain tax years; appeal of property assessment; audit program; "principal residence" defined.Sec. 7u.
(1) The principal residence of a person who, in the judgment of the supervisor and board of review, by reason of poverty, is unable to contribute toward the public charges is eligible for exemption in whole or in part from the collection of taxes under this act. This section does not apply to the property of a corporation.
(2) To be eligible for exemption under this section, a person shall, subject to subsections (6), (8), and (10), do all of the following on an annual basis:
(a) Own and occupy as a principal residence the property for which an exemption is requested. The person shall affirm this ownership and occupancy status in writing by filing a form prescribed by the state tax commission with the local assessing unit.
(b) File a claim with the board of review on a form prescribed by the state tax commission and provided by the local assessing unit, accompanied by federal and state income tax returns for all persons residing in the principal residence, including any property tax credit returns, filed in the immediately preceding year or in the current year. Federal and state income tax returns are not required for a person residing in the principal residence if that person was not required to file a federal or state income tax return in the tax year in which the exemption under this section is claimed or in the immediately preceding tax year. If a person was not required to file a federal or state income tax return in the tax year in which the exemption under this section is claimed or in the immediately preceding tax year, an affidavit in a form prescribed by the state tax commission may be accepted in place of the federal or state income tax return. The filing of a claim under this subsection constitutes an appearance before the board of review for the purpose of preserving the claimant's right to appeal the decision of the board of review regarding the claim.
(c) Produce a valid driver license or other form of identification if requested by the supervisor or board of review.
(d) Produce a deed, land contract, or other evidence of ownership of the property for which an exemption is requested if required by the supervisor or board of review.
(e) Meet the federal poverty guidelines published in the prior calendar year in the Federal Register by the United States Department of Health and Human Services under its authority to revise the poverty line under 42 USC 9902, or alternative guidelines adopted by the governing body of the local assessing unit provided the alternative guidelines do not provide income eligibility requirements less than the federal guidelines.
(3) The application for an exemption under this section must be filed after January 1 but before the day prior to the last day of the board of review.
(4) The governing body of the local assessing unit shall determine and make available to the public the policy and guidelines used for the granting of exemptions under this section. If the local assessing unit maintains a website, the local assessing unit shall make the policy and guidelines, and the form described in subsection (2)(b), available to the public on the website. The guidelines must include, but are not limited to, the specific income and asset levels of the claimant and total household income and assets.
(5) The board of review shall follow the policy and guidelines of the local assessing unit in granting or denying an exemption under this section. If a person claiming an exemption under this section is qualified under the eligibility requirements in subsection (2), the board of review shall grant the exemption in whole or in part, as follows:
(a) A full exemption equal to a 100% reduction in taxable value for the tax year in which the exemption is granted.
(b) A partial exemption equal to 1 of the following:
(i) A 75%, 50%, or 25% reduction in taxable value for the tax year in which the exemption is granted.
(ii) As approved by the state tax commission, any other percentage reduction in taxable value for the tax year in which the exemption is granted, applied in a form and manner prescribed by the state tax commission.
* * *