THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.7hh Qualified start-up business; exemption from tax.Sec. 7hh.
(1) Notwithstanding the tax day provided in section 2 and except as limited in subsection (5) and otherwise provided in subsection (7), for taxes levied after December 31, 2004, real and personal property of a qualified start-up business is exempt from taxes levied under this act for each tax year in which all of the following occur:
* * *
(b) The qualified start-up business submits a copy of its application for an extension for filing its annual single business tax return under section 73 of the single business tax act, 1975 PA 228, MCL 208.73, or section 505 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1505, and the affidavit described in subsection (2) to the December board of review provided in section 53b. For purposes of section 53b, an exemption granted under this subsection shall be considered the correction of a clerical error.
(4) On or before its last meeting in May in each tax year, the governing body of a local tax collecting unit may adopt a resolution approving the exemption provided in this section. The clerk of the local tax collecting unit shall notify in writing the assessor of the local tax collecting unit and the legislative body of each taxing unit that levies ad valorem property taxes in the local tax collecting unit. Before acting on the resolution, the governing body of the local tax collecting unit shall afford the assessor and a representative of the affected taxing units an opportunity for a hearing. A resolution approving the exemption provided in this section may be for 1 or both of the following:
(a) One or more of the individual qualified start-up businesses that claim the exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before May 1 as provided in subsection (2).
(b) All qualified start-up businesses that claim the exemption under this section after May 1 as provided in subsection (3).
(5) A qualified start-up business shall not receive the exemption under this section for more than a total of 5 tax years. A qualified start-up business may receive the exemption under this section in nonconsecutive tax years.
(6) If an exemption under this section is erroneously granted, the tax rolls shall be corrected for the current tax year and the 3 immediately preceding tax years. The property that had been subject to that exemption shall be immediately placed on the tax roll by the local tax collecting unit if the local tax collecting unit has possession of the tax roll or by the county treasurer if the county has possession of the tax roll as though the exemption had not been granted. A corrected tax bill shall be issued for the tax year being adjusted by the local tax collecting unit if the local tax collecting unit has possession of the tax roll or by the county treasurer if the county has possession of the tax roll. If an owner pays the corrected tax bill issued under this subsection within 60 days after the corrected tax bill is issued, that owner is not liable for any penalty or interest on the additional tax. If an owner pays a corrected tax bill issued under this subsection more than 60 days after the corrected tax bill is issued, the owner is liable for the penalties and interest that would have accrued if the exemption had not been granted from the date the taxes were originally levied.
(7) Real and personal property of a qualified start-up business is not exempt from collection of the following:
(a) A special assessment levied by the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located.
(b) Ad valorem property taxes specifically levied for the payment of principal and interest of obligations approved by the electors or obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the local governmental unit.
(c) A tax levied under section 705 or 1212 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.705 and 380.1212.
(8) As used in this section, "qualified start-up business" means that term as defined in section 31a of the single business tax act, 1975 PA 228, MCL 208.31a, or section 415 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1415.
History: Add. 2004, Act 252, Imd. Eff. July 23, 2004
;--
Am. 2007, Act 191, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2007
Popular Name: Act 206