THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.7dd Definitions.Sec. 7dd.
As used in sections 7cc and 7ee:
(a) "Owner" means any of the following:
(i) A person who owns property or who is purchasing property under a land contract.
(ii) A person who is a partial owner of property.
(iii) A person who owns property as a result of being a beneficiary of a will or trust or as a result of intestate succession.
(iv) A person who owns or is purchasing a dwelling on leased land.
(v) A person holding a life lease in property previously sold or transferred to another.
(vi) A grantor who has placed the property in a revocable trust or a qualified personal residence trust.
(vii) The sole present beneficiary of a trust if the trust purchased or acquired the property as a principal residence for the sole present beneficiary of the trust, and the sole present beneficiary of the trust is totally and permanently disabled. As used in this subparagraph, "totally and permanently disabled" means disability as defined in section 216 of title II of the social security act, 42 USC 416, without regard as to whether the sole present beneficiary of the trust has reached the age of retirement.
(viii) A cooperative housing corporation.
(ix) A facility as defined by former 1976 PA 440 and registered under the continuing care community disclosure act, 2014 PA 448, MCL 554.901 to 554.993.
(b) "Person", for purposes of defining owner as used in section 7cc, means an individual and for purposes of defining owner as used in section 7ee means an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or other legal entity.
(c) "Principal residence" means the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return and that shall continue as a principal residence until another principal residence is established. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, principal residence includes only that portion of a dwelling or unit in a multiple-unit dwelling that is subject to ad valorem taxes and that is owned and occupied by an owner of the dwelling or unit. Principal residence also includes all of an owner's unoccupied property classified as residential that is adjoining or contiguous to the dwelling subject to ad valorem taxes and that is owned and occupied by the owner. Beginning December 31, 2007, principal residence also includes all of an owner's unoccupied property classified as timber-cutover real property under section 34c that is adjoining or contiguous to the dwelling subject to ad valorem taxes and that is owned and occupied by the owner. Contiguity is not broken by boundary between local tax collecting units, a road, a right-of-way, or property purchased or taken under condemnation proceedings by a public utility for power transmission lines if the 2 parcels separated by the purchased or condemned property were a single parcel prior to the sale or condemnation. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, principal residence also includes any portion of a dwelling or unit of
* * *