THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.7t Burial grounds; rights of burial; tombs and monuments.
Sec. 7t.
Land used exclusively as burial grounds, the rights of burial, and the tombs and monuments in the land, while reserved and in use for that purpose is exempt from taxation under this act. The stock of a corporation owning a burial ground shall not be exempt.
History: Add. 1980, Act 142, Imd. Eff. June 2, 1980
Popular Name: Act 206