THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.7cc Principal residence; exemption from tax levied by local school district for school operating purposes; procedures; 2020 deadline extension; exception for temporary absence due to damage or destruction; definitions.Sec. 7cc.
(1) A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section. Notwithstanding the tax day provided in section 2, the status of property as a principal residence shall be determined on the date an affidavit claiming an exemption is filed under subsection (2).
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), an owner of property may claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before May 1 for taxes levied before January 1, 2012 or, for taxes levied after December 31, 2011, on or before June 1 for the immediately succeeding summer tax levy and all subsequent tax levies or on or before November 1 for the immediately succeeding winter tax levy and all subsequent tax levies with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located. For the 2020 tax year only, an owner may claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before June 30, 2020 for the 2020 summer tax levy and all subsequent tax levies with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located. The affidavit shall state that the property is owned and occupied as a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date that the affidavit is signed and shall state that the owner has not claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state. The affidavit shall be on a form prescribed by the department of treasury. One copy of the affidavit shall be retained by the owner and 1 copy shall be retained by the local tax collecting unit, together with all information submitted under subsection (28) for a cooperative housing corporation. The
* * *
(e) That person has previously rescinded an exemption under this section for the same property for which an exemption is now claimed and there has not been a transfer of ownership of that property after the previous exemption was rescinded, if either of the following conditions is satisfied:
(i) That person has claimed an exemption under this section for any other property for that tax year.
(ii) That person has rescinded an exemption under this section on other property, which exemption remains in effect for that tax year, and there has not been a transfer of ownership of that property.
(4) Upon receipt of an affidavit filed under subsection (2) or subsection (19), and unless the claim is denied under this section, the assessor shall exempt the property from the collection of the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, as provided in subsection (1) until December 31 of the year in which the property is transferred or, except as otherwise provided in subsections (5), (32), and (33), is no longer a principal residence as defined in section 7dd, or the owner is no longer entitled to an exemption as provided in subsection (3).
(5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsections (32) and (33), not more than 90 days after exempted property is no longer used as a principal residence by the owner claiming an exemption, that owner shall rescind the claim of exemption by filing with the local tax collecting unit a rescission form prescribed by the department of treasury. The local tax collecting unit shall retain the rescission form and shall forward a copy of it to the department of treasury upon a request from the department
* * *
(28) A cooperative housing corporation is entitled to a full or partial exemption under this section for the tax year in which the cooperative housing corporation files all of the following with the local tax collecting unit in which the cooperative housing corporation is located if filed within the time period prescribed in subsection (2):
(a) An affidavit form.
(b) A statement of the total number of units owned by the cooperative housing corporation and occupied as the principal residence of a tenant stockholder as of the date of the filing under this subsection.
(c) A list that includes the name, address, and Social Security number of each tenant stockholder of the cooperative housing corporation occupying a unit in the cooperative housing corporation as his or her principal residence as of the date of the filing under this subsection.
(d) A statement of the total number of units of the cooperative housing corporation on which an exemption under this section was claimed and that were transferred in the tax year immediately preceding the tax year in which the filing under this section was made.
(29) Before May 1, 2004 and before May 1, 2005, the treasurer of each county shall forward to the department of education a statement of the taxable value of each school district and fraction of a school district within the county for the preceding 4 calendar years. This requirement is in addition to the requirement set forth in section 151 of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1751.
(30) For a parcel of property open and available for use as a bed and breakfast, the portion of the taxable value of the property used as a principal residence under subsection (16) shall be calculated in the following manner:
* * *