THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.7n Nonprofit theater, library, educational, or scientific institution; nonprofit organization fostering development of literature, music, painting, or sculpture.
Sec. 7n.
Real estate or personal property owned and occupied by nonprofit theater, library, educational, or scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state with the buildings and other property thereon while occupied by them solely for the purposes for which the institutions were incorporated is exempt from taxation under this act. In addition, real estate or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit organization organized under the laws of this state devoted exclusively to fostering the development of literature, music, painting, or sculpture which substantially enhances the cultural environment of a community as a whole, is available to the general public on a regular basis, and is occupied by it solely for the purposes for which the organization was incorporated is exempt from taxation under this act.
History: Add. 1980, Act 142, Imd. Eff. June 2, 1980
;--
Am. 1981, Act 212, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1981
Popular Name: Act 206