THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.7d Housing exemption for elderly or disabled families; definitions.Sec. 7d.
(1) Housing owned and operated by a nonprofit corporation or association, by a limited dividend housing corporation, or by this state, a political subdivision of this state, or an instrumentality of this state, for occupancy or use solely by elderly or disabled families is exempt 
* * *
(8) The department of treasury has standing to appeal the assessed value, taxable value, state equalized valuation, exempt status, classification, and all other issues concerning tax liability for property exempt under this section in the Michigan tax tribunal and all courts of this state.
(9) As used in this section:
(a) "Disabled person" means a person with disabilities.
(b) "Elderly or disabled families" means families consisting of 2 or more persons if the head of the household, or his or her spouse, is 62 years of age or over or is a disabled person, and includes a single person who is 62 years of age or over or is a disabled person.
(c) "Elderly person" means that term as defined in section 202 of title II of the housing act of 1959, Public Law 86-372.
(d) "Housing" means new or rehabilitated structures with 8 or more residential units in 1 or more of the structures for occupancy and use by elderly or disabled persons, including essential contiguous land and related facilities as well as all personal property of the corporation, association, or limited dividend housing corporation used in connection with the facilities.
(e) "Limited dividend housing corporation" means a corporation incorporated or qualified under the laws of this state and chapter 6 of the state housing development authority act of 1966, 1966 PA 346, MCL 125.1481 to 125.1486, or a limited dividend housing association organized and qualified under chapter 7 of the state housing development authority act of 1966, 1966 PA 346, MCL 125.1491 to 125.1496, that will rehabilitate and own a housing facility or project previously qualified, built, or financed under section 202 of title II of the housing act of 1959, Public Law 86-372, section 236 of title II of the national housing act, chapter 847, 82 Stat 498, or section 811 of subtitle B of title VIII of the Cranston-Gonzalez national affordable housing act, Public Law 101-625.
(f) "New construction" means that term as defined in section 34d.
(g) "Nonprofit corporation or association" means a nonprofit corporation or association incorporated under the laws of this state not otherwise exempt from the collection of taxes under this act, operating a housing facility or project qualified, built, or financed under section 202 of title II of the housing act of 1959, Public Law 86-372, section 236 of title II of the national housing act, chapter 847, 82 Stat 498, or section 811 of subtitle B of title VIII of the Cranston-Gonzalez national affordable housing act, Public Law 101-625.
(h) "Person with disabilities" means that term as defined in section 811 of subtitle B of title VIII of the Cranston-Gonzalez national affordable housing act, Public Law 101-625.
(i) "Residential units" includes 1-bedroom units licensed under the adult foster care facility licensing act, 1979 PA 218, MCL 400.701 to 400.737, for persons who share dining, living, and bathroom facilities and who have a mental illness, developmental disability, or a physical disability, as those terms are defined in the adult foster care facility licensing act, 1979 PA 218, MCL 400.701 to 400.737, or individual self-contained dwellings in an unlicensed facility. At the time of construction or rehabilitation, both self-contained dwellings and 1-bedroom units must be financed either under section 202 of title II of the housing act of 1959, Public Law 86-372, or under section 811 of subtitle B of title VIII of the Cranston-Gonzalez national affordable housing act, Public Law 101-625.
History: Add. 1966, Act 312, Imd. Eff. July 14, 1966
;--
Am. 1978, Act 54, Imd. Eff. Mar. 10, 1978
;--
Am. 1987, Act 200, Imd. Eff. Dec. 16, 1987
;--
Am. 1998, Act 39, Eff. Dec. 19, 1998
;--
Am. 1998, Act 469, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 1999
;--
Am. 2008, Act 585, Imd. Eff. Jan. 20, 2009
;--
Am. 2010, Act 8, Eff. Dec. 31, 2009
;--
Am. 2012, Act 66, Imd. Eff. Mar. 27, 2012
;--
Am. 2016, Act 78, Eff. July 11, 2016
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of senior citizen's cooperative housing tax exemption payments program to the Michigan State Housing Development Authority, Department of Commerce, see E.R.O. No. 1989-2, compiled at MCL 125.1391 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.Enacting section 1 of Act 585 of 2008 provides:"Enacting section 1. It is the intent of the legislature that this amendatory act confirm that the department of treasury has standing to appeal the assessed value, taxable value, state equalized valuation, exempt status, classification, and all other issues concerning tax liability in the Michigan tax tribunal and all courts of this state for property exempt under section 7d of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7d."Enacting section 1 of Act 8 of 2010 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act is effective December 31, 2009."
Popular Name: Act 206