THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.7cc Principal residence; exemption from tax levied by local school district for school operating purposes; procedures; 2020 deadline extension; exception for temporary absence due to damage or destruction; definitions.Sec. 7cc.
* * *
that owner or that owner's spouse has claimed another exemption on property in this state that is not rescinded or a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state that is not rescinded. If the affidavit requires an owner to include a Social Security number, that owner's number is subject to the disclosure restrictions in 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.1 to 205.31. If an owner of property filed an affidavit for an exemption under this section before January 1, 2004, that affidavit shall be considered the affidavit required under this subsection for a principal residence exemption and that exemption shall remain in effect until rescinded as provided in this section.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), a married couple who are required to file or who do file a joint Michigan income tax return are entitled to not more than 1 exemption under this section. For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, a person is not entitled to an exemption under this section in any calendar year in which any of the following conditions occur:
(a) That person has claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit, regardless of amount, on property in another state. Upon request by the department of treasury, the assessor of the local tax collecting unit, the county treasurer or his or her designee, or the county equalization director or his or her designee, a person who claims an exemption under this section shall, within 30 days, file an affidavit on a form prescribed by the department of treasury stating that the person has not claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state. A claim for a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit in another state occurs at the time of the filing or granting of a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit in another state. If the assessor of the local tax collecting unit, the department of treasury, or the county denies an existing claim for exemption under this section, an owner of the property subject to that denial cannot rescind a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit claimed in another state in order to qualify for the exemption under this section for any of the years denied. If a person claims an exemption under this section and a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit in another state, that person is subject to a penalty of $500.00. The penalty shall be distributed in the same manner as interest is distributed under subsection (25).
(b) Subject to subdivision (a), that person or his or her spouse owns property in a state other than this state for which that person or his or her spouse claims an exemption, deduction, or credit substantially similar to the exemption provided under this section, unless that person and his or her spouse file separate income tax returns.
(c) That person has filed a nonresident Michigan income tax return, except active duty military personnel stationed in this state with his or her principal residence in this state.
(d) That person has filed an income tax return in a state other than this state as a resident, except active duty military personnel stationed in this state with his or her principal residence in this state.
* * *
and shall deposit any tax or penalty collected into the state school aid fund and shall distribute any interest collected as provided in subsection (25). The denial shall be made on a form prescribed by the department of treasury. The assessor shall forward to the department of treasury a copy of a denial upon a request by the department of treasury.
(7) If the assessor of the local tax collecting unit believes that the property for which the exemption is claimed is not the principal residence of the owner claiming the exemption and has not denied the claim, the assessor shall include a recommendation for denial with any affidavit that is forwarded to the department of treasury or, for an existing claim, shall send a recommendation for denial to the department of treasury, stating the reasons for the recommendation.
(8) The department of treasury shall determine if the property is the principal residence of the owner claiming the exemption. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (21), the department of treasury may review the validity of exemptions for the current calendar year and for the 3 immediately preceding calendar years. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5), (32), and (33), if the department of treasury determines that the property is not the principal residence of the owner claiming the exemption, the department shall send a notice of that determination to the local tax collecting unit and to the owner of the property claiming the exemption,
* * *
(15) When an exemption is rescinded as provided in subsection (5), the assessor of the local tax collecting unit shall remove the exemption effective December 31 of the year in which the affidavit was filed that rescinded the exemption. For any year for which the rescinded exemption has not been removed from the tax roll, the exemption shall be denied as provided in this section. However, interest and penalty shall not be imposed for a year for which a rescission form has been timely filed under subsection (5).
(16) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (30), if the principal residence is part of a unit in a multiple-unit dwelling or a dwelling unit in a multiple-purpose structure, an owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the total taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner in a manner prescribed by the department of treasury. If a portion of a parcel for which the owner claims an exemption is used for a purpose other than as a principal residence, the owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner in a manner prescribed by the department of treasury.
(17) When a county register of deeds records a transfer of ownership of a property, he or she shall notify the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located of the transfer.
* * *