THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
211.7cc Principal residence; exemption from tax levied by local school district for school operating purposes; procedures; 2020 deadline extension; exception for temporary absence due to damage or destruction; definitions.Sec. 7cc.
(1) A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section. Notwithstanding the tax day provided in section 2, the status of property as a principal residence shall be determined on the date an affidavit claiming an exemption is filed under subsection (2).
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), an owner of property may claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before May 1 for taxes levied before January 1, 2012 or, for taxes levied after December 31, 2011, on or before June 1 for the immediately succeeding summer tax levy and all subsequent tax levies or on or before November 1 for the immediately succeeding winter tax levy and all subsequent tax levies with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located. For the 2020 tax year only, an owner may claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before June 30, 2020 for the 2020 summer tax levy and all subsequent tax levies with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located. The affidavit shall state that the property is owned and occupied as a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date that the affidavit is signed and shall state that the owner has not claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state. The affidavit shall be on a form prescribed by the department of treasury. One copy of the affidavit shall be retained by the owner and 1 copy shall be retained by the local tax collecting unit, together with all information submitted under subsection (28) for a cooperative housing corporation. The local tax collecting unit shall forward to the department of treasury a copy of the affidavit and any information submitted under subsection (28) upon a request from the department of treasury. The affidavit shall require the owner claiming the exemption to indicate if that owner or that owner's spouse has claimed another exemption on property in this state that is not rescinded or a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state that is not rescinded. If
* * *
(5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsections (32) and (33), not more than 90 days after exempted property is no longer used as a principal residence by the owner claiming an exemption, that owner shall rescind the claim of exemption by filing with the local tax collecting unit a rescission form prescribed by the department of treasury. The local tax collecting unit shall retain the rescission form and shall forward a copy of it to the department of treasury upon a request from the department of treasury. If an owner is eligible for and claims an exemption for that owner's current principal residence, that owner may retain an exemption for not more than 3 tax years on property previously exempt as his or her principal residence if that property is not occupied, is for sale, is not leased, and is not used for any business or commercial purpose by filing a conditional rescission form prescribed by the department of treasury with the local tax collecting unit within the time period prescribed in subsection (2). Beginning in the 2012 tax year, subject to the payment requirement set forth in this subsection, if a land contract vendor, bank, credit union, or other lending institution owns property as a result of a foreclosure or forfeiture of a recorded instrument under chapter 31, 32, or 57 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.3101 to 600.3285 and MCL 600.5701 to 600.5759, or through deed or conveyance in lieu of a foreclosure or forfeiture on that property and that property had been exempt under this section immediately preceding the foreclosure, that land contract vendor, bank, credit union, or other lending institution may retain an exemption on that property at the same percentage of exemption that the
* * *
(7) If the assessor of the local tax collecting unit believes that the property for which the exemption is claimed is not the principal residence of the owner claiming the exemption and has not denied the claim, the assessor shall include a recommendation for denial with any affidavit that is forwarded to the department of treasury or, for an existing claim, shall send a recommendation for denial to the department of treasury, stating the reasons for the recommendation.
(8) The department of treasury shall determine if the property is the principal residence of the owner claiming the exemption. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (21), the department of treasury may review the validity of exemptions for the current calendar year and for the 3 immediately preceding calendar years. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5), (32), and (33), if the department of treasury determines that the property is not the principal residence of the owner claiming the exemption, the department shall send a notice of that determination to the local tax collecting unit and to the owner of the property claiming the exemption, indicating that the claim for exemption is denied, stating the reason for the denial, and advising the owner claiming the exemption of the right to appeal the determination to the department of treasury and what those rights of appeal are. The department of treasury may issue a notice denying a claim if an owner fails to respond within 30 days of receipt of a request for information from that department. An owner may appeal the denial of a claim of exemption to the department of treasury within 35 days of receipt of the notice of denial. An appeal to the department of
* * *